Language — Rudraprayag

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population91,859Rudraprayag
Males42,976
Females48,883
Literate65,908

Population Overview

Total population91,859
Males42,976
Females48,883
Sex ratio1,137per 1,000 males
Households21,497

Literacy

Literate65,908
Literacy %71.7%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–611,664
Child %12.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers41,789
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


303 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Rudraprayag (NPP)9,3135,2404,0737,388
2 Nakot3,8701,9751,8953,151
3 Jawari1,7938309631,288
4 Ratura1,7858789071,328
5 Bawai1,285563722879
6 Mawana1,284635649952
7 Dharmola1,212595617728
8 Swari Gwans1,187505682797
9 Gir Bhuter1,144562582866
10 Nagrasu1,140534606871
11 Baniyari1,100547553929
12 Kunda Dankot1,081510571793
13 Kyuri1,070466604732
14 Shyupuri931449482652
15 Bora916430486686
16 Dhaunda843373470532
17 Nawasu837386451587
18 Phalasi778387391546
19 Managu747354393529
20 Routhiya743360383506
21 Toona736304432501
22 Kandai Bainji722365357555
23 Kothagi718325393535
24 Saunda710318392415
25 Rumsi698318380482
26 Dungra676273403438
27 Satera640284356462
28 Math Gaon629251378370
29 Peera625249376369
30 Thapal Gaon613300313443
31 Gandhari594232362396
32 Sari592265327464
33 Bhausal583284299462
34 Nari578255323398
35 Bansi563244319385
36 Pipli560241319367
37 Saurakhal551257294374
38 Saurbhat Gaon538265273419
39 Bijarakot526209317354
40 Agar Jawari521241280356
41 Kollu Bhannu513220293337
42 Chapar513226287355
43 Methana Chhitoli502256246380
44 Amotha498279219386
45 Jakhni493238255366
46 Gwar Thapali493207286314
47 Chhinka488210278333
48 Kyudi Malansh487236251381
49 Paboun486224262338
50 Madola484231253362
51 Kalana480235245346
52 Kwili468220248307
53 Beena465193272314
54 Dungari458207251280
55 Tilwara455232223366
56 Bansue450173277245
57 Kameda448181267316
58 Kumoli Malkoti442210232325
59 Koli430190240274
60 Punar428217211341
61 Jangi Kandai418209209330
62 Tarag416179237273
63 Bajyun405193212293
64 Satani399168231259
65 Kaphna394179215258
66 Dharkot383160223268
67 Sandar375186189276
68 Timali375168207272
69 Kodima363151212261
70 Ladoli362170192253
71 Isala360166194267
72 Pata357153204211
73 Narkota357165192268
74 Jasoli350159191245
75 Gwapher348144204204
76 Chamswara348156192220
77 Maikoti347152195261
78 Chamak344172172260
79 Jundoli343154189221
80 Kurjhan339149190259
81 Bam Siv338143195233
82 Gorna338144194225
83 Kot Malla336161175256
84 Gadora333144189242
85 Silli Sera333162171273
86 Mosar318125193229
87 Kokhandi316128188215
88 Malkhi315147168240
89 Lodala315149166218
90 Ban Gaon Talla305130175174
91 Mahar Malla298153145246
92 Rampur297157140195
93 Chin Gwar294115179178
94 Chauki Barsil292129163227
95 Chwinth291123168199
96 Darmwari287123164225
97 Khatyana284124160205
98 Gadmil28399184182
99 Kwali282116166197
100 Tolib282125157180
101 Beeron277111166184
102 Dobha273127146197
103 Juthanwas271115156185
104 Simtoli271137134209
105 Chopara264127137215
106 Kamoldi263125138181
107 Saury260115145199
108 Margaon 260114146162
109 Sakanyana255108147169
110 Bhat Gaon250111139164
111 Bhains Gaon245128117171
112 Sakhrori245108137114
113 Baman Thapal24593152178
114 Gunaun244125119190
115 Loli241107134150
116 Chameli240116124173
117 Kotali238117121175
118 Pokhari234115119161
119 Dan Kot231104127168
120 Kot Talla230103127181
121 Dungari23096134129
122 Syund Dhamak22698128181
123 Thalasu226114112168
124 Thendi22388135139
125 Surari219107112155
126 Bhatwari21991128163
127 Khargad21893125144
128 Ghimtoli217114103166
129 Bhatwari21695121167
130 Malnaun21288124154
131 Urkholi21198113133
132 Sarqu21189122151
133 Jarmwar210100110140
134 Marora208104104148
135 Dungra20584121139
136 Diwli20495109147
137 Dhar Kot20181120105
138 Sindarwani Talli19998101150
139 Rampur19710097138
140 Ghorsal19575120139
141 Syoni19581114133
142 Mahendra Bagoli19482112139
143 Barsuri19386107128
144 Gawana19084106120
145 Bhyuta1858897129
146 Bhunka Walla1849193127
147 Dhureli18269113127
148 Lameri18172109113
149 Kandai1798198124
150 Jutai17563112117
151 Utarasu1707298105
152 Gangtal16910168126
153 San1678186143
154 Kyark Nandala1667888131
155 Kyarki1657293109
156 Gadil1648480130
157 Chaura Sirai1648480120
158 Chatora1637588120
159 Vara1606793113
160 Fateh Pur1596990117
161 Mahar Gaon157659292
162 Jondala1567581118
163 Nagdanda1526092104
164 Dungri1526488117
165 Talgad151559696
166 Syal Dobha1497970111
167 Dhaulsari148608899
168 Tarwari147717692
169 Amdala1466284111
170 Sindarwani Malli1456778105
171 Sumerpur144568894
172 Dejimanda1437271107
173 Kanda143647995
174 Gwar Laga Punar142588496
175 Dhung1426082110
176 Tamind141459699
177 Raintoli1406872109
178 Bareth1396673100
179 Dewlakh1396772103
180 Pali Jaikhanda1386177108
181 Musyagaon131577476
182 Pola129597082
183 Bauthal Laga Khatyana1296267101
184 Benji128596994
185 Ban Gaon Malla128596977
186 Sunau128646487
187 Bora Malla127596886
188 Dangi127448391
189 Bachhani124606496
190 Pali Talli1236360105
191 Chauthala119457478
192 Lendar Urf Sem118586070
193 Ghandiyalka118586067
194 Mola118467286
195 Khalyo117566189
196 Shri Kot Lagga Dugra116437361
197 Gair Laga Bijarakot114496580
198 Syari113486569
199 Dobh Laga Marora112565675
200 Dhankot/ Kandadhar111516072
201 Karndhar110476372
202 Khari108456373
203 Malyasu Talla107515682
204 Sera104465882
205 Nauna104455974
206 Tilani103475674
207 Jhalimath103515283
208 Shyal Khet103485562
209 Bhunka Palla102465672
210 Paparasu102426063
211 Semal Sari102386470
212 Koti Barkoti100435769
213 Mahar Talla99485179
214 Thapala99366371
215 Kanda98405873
216 Swili98435561
217 Semalta97455273
218 Bora Talla97425566
219 Kleth97455268
220 Nag Lagasari96514575
221 Chamsil95356062
222 Khankra94395569
223 Bhatwari94494573
224 Temana93365762
225 Chopra92355771
226 Nirwali87345363
227 Naukhu87404758
228 Gadboo84384654
229 Janta84354949
230 Dhadhad Chak83434065
231 Bandrikot83354865
232 Sigawal Gaon82404253
233 Shiwnandi79394059
234 Barsil Pawek79295061
235 Chond77284946
236 Pali Malli75354058
237 Bhainsari74284654
238 Toriyal74344060
239 Afrai Khet72353756
240 Bankhil69313841
241 Shiv Puri69264346
242 Batoli68264247
243 Bagoli Malli67353250
244 Pandhara66264053
245 Chiwai65333247
246 Bhair Gaon64293548
247 Silkot61303146
248 Kharkota60263447
249 Naugaon Laga Bolani59263341
250 Nishni58263241
251 Mar Gaon56253137
252 Molchada56302643
253 Kathet Gaon56243238
254 Aak Sera55233236
255 Bagoli Talli54233144
256 Barkot47202735
257 Saur Laga Kalna44192532
258 Deval Urf Bairagana44152932
259 Tolgaon43232032
260 Dobha Doblaga Kafoli41182324
261 Moltha41192232
262 Bamoli40182230
263 Ghiroli40172327
264 Lugai39182130
265 Khair Pani35161929
266 Badion33112223
267 Chantikhal30171325
268 Dhamini24101418
269 Lauegarh2291315
270 Narsu Lagasari21101119
271 Gahad15969
272 Jhirmoli1511412
273 Gadsari157814
274 Nau Gaon Singhwal Gaon1551010
275 Kando Laga Darmbari148612
276 Khabar Sera136711
277 Chamiun11478
278 Barsu11387
279 Dhingani11658
280 Dhartoli10557
281 Nakar8445
282 Sirobagarh4134
283 Patal Laga Kothagi3121
284 Ranigarh2111
285 Gangu Laga Dunga2111
286 Chori Laga Ghorsal0000
287 Sitakoti0000
288 Dob - (P-2)0000
289 Kodima - (P-1)0000
290 Dob(P-1)0000
291 Augustmuni - (P-2)0000
292 Pokhasari0000
293 Malyasu Malla0000
294 Baridang0000
295 Gwar Laga Bijarakot0000
296 Sweensera0000
297 Kulatoli0000
298 Baneta Laga Syuni0000
299 Langala Lagaladoli0000
300 Kodima - (P-2)0000
301 F-40000
302 Saeb0000
303 Garh Khoon Lagatanthi0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.