Language — Haldwani

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population3,64,129Haldwani
Males1,89,640
Females1,74,489
Literate2,70,832

Population Overview

Total population3,64,129
Males1,89,640
Females1,74,489
Sex ratio920per 1,000 males
Households74,275

Literacy

Literate2,70,832
Literacy %74.4%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–645,002
Child %12.4%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,23,021
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %33.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


209 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Haldwani-cum-Kathgodam (NPP + OG)2,01,4611,05,58095,8811,46,632
2 Haldwani-cum-Kathgodam (NPP)1,56,07881,95574,1231,09,634
3 Mukhani (CT)22,47511,56210,91318,450
4 Fatehpur Range (Dhamua Dunga Area) (CT)12,7916,5556,2369,587
5 Haldwani Talli (CT)8,1594,2673,8926,413
6 Lohariasal Talla4,0432,0761,9673,376
7 Bamori Malli3,7511,9401,8113,147
8 Khera3,5891,9311,6582,454
9 Loharia Salmalla3,3361,7251,6112,715
10 Manpur Pashchim3,1341,6581,4762,440
11 Kisanpur Range3,0001,5061,4941,695
12 Harinagar2,8251,4431,3822,416
13 Himmatpur Malla2,4261,2431,1832,002
14 Gola Range2,2971,1621,1351,448
15 Haripur Purnanand2,2671,2031,0641,643
16 Gaujajali Bichli2,2081,1381,0701,725
17 Bamori Tallikham2,2001,1501,0501,940
18 Dhaula Khera2,0831,0831,0001,611
19 Haripur Nayak1,9999881,0111,625
20 Chharaval Nayabad1,8339538801,469
21 Dewarchaur Kham1,6668697971,228
22 Chharayal Suyal1,6528757771,309
23 Dewalchaur Bandobasti1,5827977851,159
24 Paniyali1,4367666701,083
25 Nawar Khera1,398708690927
26 Bhagwanpur Jaisingh1,3717086631,116
27 Himmatpur Talla1,3646956691,163
28 Haldwani Range1,285612673716
29 Lachhampur1,196634562922
30 Prempur Losani1,182588594879
31 Chharayal Nayak1,068529539868
32 Haripur Tularam1,055571484777
33 Dewala Talla1,004525479759
34 Cheenpur962538424690
35 Chhakhata Range (P-2)955498457656
36 Katan Nayagaon903459444633
37 Heragaja887448439654
38 Sitapur870454416591
39 Bajuniya Haldu861441420615
40 Kamaluwa Ganja Narsingh Talla858447411692
41 Pipal Pokhora No2840450390672
42 Ramari Ansingh837416421682
43 Chandani Chowk Ghurdaura829417412601
44 Dewala Malla804436368536
45 Karayalpur Chatursingh793416377618
46 Bithoria No2761400361583
47 Bera Pokhara760388372610
48 Nandpur754383371626
49 Gujraura752380372458
50 Jaideopur734378356579
51 Phool Chaur730349381592
52 Jwalasal Urf Karayal717378339531
53 Kunwarpur699358341469
54 Harigarh Dalipsingh697367330571
55 Lakhan Mandi687359328480
56 Bachi Nagarno1686349337531
57 Basani684352332484
58 Nandhaur Range678359319483
59 Fatehpur665334331488
60 Jeetpur Negi637342295507
61 Bhakra Range634344290129
62 Pipal Pokhra No1629310319505
63 Bhagwanpur Bichala610306304459
64 Haldu Pokhra Nayak609303306443
65 Arjunpur589313276397
66 Damua Dhunga Kham565292273484
67 Dewla Talla Pajaya563293270372
68 Jaipur Padli558280278467
69 Nawar Saloni552295257423
70 Haldu Pokhra Dharampal550289261418
71 Basantpur549287262371
72 Malla Pachauliya545292253405
73 Madanpur538277261367
74 Himmatpur Baijnath534270264400
75 Ramrijasua505245260406
76 Anandpur499263236390
77 Dauli Range497256241262
78 Haripur Shivdatt487255232405
79 Lakhanmandi Khola Bazar486253233342
80 Kamaluwa Ganja Gaur470260210360
81 Kishanpur Ghur Daura466258208377
82 Bajwalpur464239225342
83 Kuraiagaon463234229378
84 Ramari Chhoti421204217328
85 Kamaluwaganja Mehta417210207275
86 Kishanpur Rekwal409206203333
87 Dhuni No1404199205340
88 Deopur Devka404200204315
89 Jagatpur403199204309
90 Nathupur Padli399208191267
91 Lamachaur Khas397209188328
92 Haripur Phutkuwan390202188261
93 Ratanpur Negi388190198300
94 Haripur Gangu385193192289
95 Chorgalia Talla Amkhera380196184251
96 Deopur Kuriya377183194297
97 Isainagar No1375201174301
98 Chausala362191171276
99 Gusaipur361182179261
100 Lalpur Nayak356183173271
101 Haripur Jamansingh355188167259
102 Dhanpuri353181172255
103 Vijaipur353185168261
104 Haripur Lalmani341180161273
105 Nayagaon Sambal333175158260
106 Jeetpur Nigaltia331167164252
107 Gajepur327164163263
108 Prempur Nawar327176151221
109 Nayagaon Mehra322174148207
110 Himmatpur Nakayal317172145232
111 Manpur Poorab316184132231
112 Tilokpur Dani312162150243
113 Sundarpur Belwal309155154232
114 Talla Pachaunia305149156227
115 Gobindpur304148156205
116 Rampur Lamachaur304181123231
117 Dhuni No2303157146249
118 Kishanpur Pauria302141161211
119 Malla Chorgaliya297151146210
120 Katan Khanwal297152145182
121 Kalyanpur296156140220
122 Puranpur Nanwal294144150207
123 Chandani Chowk Bhagirath294160134209
124 Dharamgarh293155138208
125 Harkishanpur289146143223
126 Gunipur Jiwanand281133148218
127 Chandani Chowk Garwal276140136189
128 Chandnichowk Balutiya269134135203
129 Bhagwanpur Talla266138128198
130 Fatehpur Range259152107194
131 Banskhera Iswaridatt254125129168
132 Lakhanpur251136115209
133 Jwala Pokhri247125122188
134 Indrapur241130111187
135 Sundarpur Rekwal240118122182
136 Jaspur Khaulia238123115206
137 Bhagwatpur 236122114187
138 Haripur Kunwarsingh236122114171
139 Gobindpur Garwal231113118177
140 Naripur Lamachaur23013793166
141 Kishan Nagri230118112155
142 Harakpur Kwira229125104184
143 Gaulapar226113113172
144 Khempur226124102178
145 Gunipur Mauna221112109186
146 Devpur Pokhriya220115105157
147 Pachuwa Khera220114106154
148 Padampur Padlia219117102165
149 Khushalpur21612195180
150 Haripur Ratansingh215112103184
151 Himmatpur Golapar214110104148
152 Mukhani Kharku20911297165
153 Puranpur19710790165
154 Meetha Anwala19710889145
155 Daulatpur19610195169
156 Pandey Newar19511085161
157 Kamaluwa Ghaja Kabdal1939499173
158 Chandnichowk Tilla1909793147
159 Jeetpur Rekwal1899198140
160 Ratanpur Isai1879295134
161 Bharatpurno218110279141
162 Jaipur1799584117
163 Padampur Rekuni1698980122
164 Gulzarpur1658481135
165 Selabhawar Meharsingh1637786113
166 Selabhawar Triloksingh1638281112
167 Haripur Motia1639172137
168 Umedpur No21628082122
169 Udailalpur1619467103
170 Parasurampur1598376124
171 Padampur Nigaltia1596990136
172 Madanpur1588870114
173 Deopur Danai1588771122
174 Dewalamalla Simlar1547975119
175 Udaipur Rekwal1537974103
176 Chandani Chowk Sanguri1447866120
177 Bachchi Nagar No21437469111
178 Bharatpurno1141717086
179 Bhawanipur1276958104
180 Puranpur Kumalia125665988
181 Jhoothpur Urf Jeetpur121675463
182 Kalupur Pokharia118605885
183 Isai Nagar No2118665273
184 Panpur112595373
185 Kharakpur Isai111545780
186 Dharampur110614993
187 Daulabadpur109565388
188 Ghoosapur107565186
189 Dubela Bera103535072
190 Chorgalia Kotaliya95455058
191 Bechpur Pargai95474866
192 Jaula Sal Range94553942
193 Haripur Seel81423964
194 Kamaluwa Ganja Narsingh Malla73373664
195 Haripur Thathola69363345
196 Haripur Mahtoliya63333048
197 Rooppur59293034
198 Anpur Nawar57342332
199 Gangapur54302439
200 Harisinghpur Urf Lachchhampur51282324
201 Pipal Pokhra Gajesingh41192232
202 Nawar Mula Harak Singh41202123
203 Korta39201936
204 Umedpur No139172233
205 Devpur Sanwal29161324
206 Ansingh Nawar15699
207 Shivlalpur147711
208 Chorgalia Jasura0000
209 Mukhani Joga0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.