Language — Kashipur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,83,136Kashipur
Males1,48,747
Females1,34,389
Literate1,89,685

Population Overview

Total population2,83,136
Males1,48,747
Females1,34,389
Sex ratio903per 1,000 males
Households53,432

Literacy

Literate1,89,685
Literacy %67%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–638,936
Child %13.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers91,171
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %32.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


76 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Kashipur (NPP)1,21,62363,60958,01488,049
2 Kharakpur Devipura16,6618,8637,79811,367
3 Mahua Kheraganj (NP)12,5846,8775,7076,952
4 Dhakia Kalan7,8904,1713,7195,223
5 Jaspur Khurd7,4943,9453,5495,425
6 Sarwar Khera6,6183,4093,2094,018
7 Dabhauramustahkam6,3013,2673,0343,492
8 Kachnalgaji5,9263,0812,8453,985
9 Berkhera Pandey5,2992,7532,5463,141
10 Kundeswari5,2212,7382,4833,887
11 Hempur Ismail4,8322,5452,2872,863
12 Kanchal Gosain (CT)4,6322,7751,8573,229
13 Banskhera Khurd4,5112,2922,2192,648
14 Basai4,2622,2082,0542,432
15 Dhimar Khera4,2612,1952,0662,188
16 Paiga3,1931,6381,5551,885
17 Beljuri3,1641,6201,5441,679
18 Missarwala2,6881,3621,3261,422
19 Pasiapura2,6381,3721,2661,850
20 Gularia2,3641,2161,1481,266
21 Neejhra2,2431,1571,0861,764
22 Bans Khera Kalan2,0091,0279821,190
23 Dhakia Gulaboo1,9179809371,173
24 Chandpur1,8661,0058611,280
25 Jurka1,8299398901,086
26 Shivlalpur Amarjhanda1,657871786972
27 Rampura1,6548877671,016
28 Kataiya1,638856782953
29 Firojpur1,563812751873
30 Manpur1,528802726982
31 Pratappur1,465737728982
32 Dhanauri Patti1,4397287111,053
33 Ujjain1,3817466351,088
34 Ginni Khera1,353708645732
35 Kharmasa1,287648639852
36 Gangapur Raqba1,278700578866
37 Dohari Vakil1,262670592692
38 Laxmipur Lachhi1,248695553785
39 Gopipura1,222646576750
40 Beghelewala1,196623573824
41 Barkheri1,168594574727
42 Rajpura Rani1,154605549638
43 Pachchawala1,143611532661
44 Kundsebara1,136625511670
45 Kharmasi1,106593513634
46 Dabhaura Aihatmali953510443583
47 Gandhi Nagar917484433504
48 Shivlalpur Dallu863466397653
49 Ramnagar Kashipur836444392526
50 Kanakpur788435353550
51 Kuakhera658370288415
52 Sand Khera658354304498
53 Gangapur Gosain631330301428
54 Patti Bhajjar612305307373
55 Khai Khera605329276373
56 Ramjeewanpur534277257343
57 Kudiyonwala529261268333
58 Jaitpur Ghosi514268246348
59 Dohari Parsa466239227307
60 Gir Dhyai458233225313
61 Garhi Indarjit393204189284
62 Dasho Diyawala390233157281
63 Jhagarpur346174172232
64 Hempur Daya338178160212
65 Bhogpurkashipur333176157198
66 Sitarampur291165126197
67 Barkhera Rajpoot287168119201
68 Nandrampur278141137210
69 Bhagwantpur Kashipur264143121181
70 Garhiganj244122122137
71 Jhanjheri225112113136
72 Pattiharu21411698167
73 Raipur Khurd1849787152
74 Khokhratal1457471122
75 Jagannathpur143667792
76 Chanakpur135726392
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.