Language — Jaisalmer

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,65,237Jaisalmer
Males1,45,011
Females1,20,226
Literate1,29,360

Population Overview

Total population2,65,237
Males1,45,011
Females1,20,226
Sex ratio829per 1,000 males
Households48,686

Literacy

Literate1,29,360
Literacy %48.8%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–649,191
Child %18.5%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,11,240
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %41.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


376 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Jaisalmer (M)65,47136,43229,03944,075
2 Mohangarh9,9285,4044,5244,659
3 Ramgarh8,2224,6933,5294,809
4 Badoda-Gaon3,3191,8391,4801,827
5 Chandhan3,3061,7461,5601,638
6 Myajlar2,8211,5591,2621,281
7 Bahla2,6691,5101,159879
8 Dewa2,6641,4881,1761,198
9 Dabla2,6071,5961,0111,633
10 Habur2,5691,3471,2221,311
11 Kanoi2,4101,2341,1761,176
12 Amar Sagar2,2161,1881,0281,090
13 Sonoo2,2051,1381,0671,299
14 Delasar2,0251,0849411,039
15 Chhatrel1,9911,087904946
16 Khoohri1,9561,0399171,022
17 Hameera1,9551,0559001,054
18 Roopsi1,829957872946
19 Khuiyala1,775953822885
20 Sultana1,727899828684
21 Parewar1,694900794831
22 Kishan Ghat1,631889742820
23 Tadana1,558874684797
24 Neemba1,552810742343
25 Sorhakor1,521850671713
26 Sam1,502785717679
27 Sagron Ki Basti1,482765717546
28 Bachlasar1,429768661569
29 Raghwa1,393738655512
30 Shastrinagar1,392758634723
31 Bhagoo Ka Gaon1,374711663609
32 Dav1,353720633443
33 Bandha1,340720620581
34 Bada Bag1,333796537788
35 Seuwa1,329668661671
36 Basanpeer (Jooni)1,314667647370
37 Hadda1,310662648452
38 Jethwai1,266667599427
39 Dhaysar1,262651611748
40 Bersiyala1,261740521498
41 Keshoovon Ki Basti1,220643577401
42 Phaleri1,218644574142
43 Baramsar With Baisakhi1,213639574486
44 Tejpala1,209645564519
45 Dedha1,189627562401
46 Meerwala1,181670511231
47 Nehdai1,177641536714
48 Gajuo Ki Basti1,136608528145
49 Bhairwa1,113599514502
50 Kheenwsar1,111599512322
51 Loonar1,107663444418
52 Joga1,077561516493
53 Bhoo1,076579497527
54 Arjana1,064546518328
55 Siyambar1,049560489447
56 Lanela1,049543506587
57 Salkha1,044543501502
58 Jawandh Jooni1,041535506435
59 Naga1,039559480558
60 Jaisalmer (Rural)1,025532493312
61 Sipala1,012521491371
62 Mandhau1,010548462175
63 Mokla997529468481
64 Dhuliya975501474355
65 Netsi967528439433
66 Jhabra962459503360
67 Ridawa936502434495
68 Hatar925500425273
69 Boha904461443325
70 Kathodi895470425502
71 Dhaneli886491395315
72 Balidad Ki Basti861457404172
73 Deega838463375415
74 Kuchhri835454381261
75 Kheeya834430404406
76 Chaudhariya825435390369
77 Rahoon Ka Par82340242171
78 Sankhla823454369466
79 Darbariyon Ka Gaon816411405355
80 Pochheena816494322420
81 Damodara814420394310
82 Kheenyawas Rarki797428369507
83 Pithala797456341415
84 Tanot797571226457
85 Jawandh Nai777421356185
86 Partaniyo Ki Basti776423353145
87 Sadrau (Pohar)774417357189
88 Bakalsar771405366382
89 Mandha744380364361
90 Akal742390352285
91 Dabri734390344291
92 Kanod Rawlotan714381333250
93 Raimala714369345294
94 Dhoba700374326327
95 Lakhmanon Ki Basti697363334332
96 Sadhna690364326418
97 Ganga687358329133
98 Thaiyat665359306290
99 Kohriya Ka Gaon664353311177
100 Deuga642311331278
101 Jaisoorana633308325274
102 Kuldhar625316309269
103 Tibansar624333291246
104 Baran620323297212
105 Loonon Ki Basti614326288224
106 Bida610310300292
107 Rojaniyon Ki Basti609329280270
108 Kanod Beerma601314287251
109 Karmon Ki Dhani579320259229
110 Soron Ki Dhani574304270285
111 Kahla571309262302
112 Hasan Ka Gaon566296270245
113 Gogade563299264281
114 Rampura56230525769
115 Basanpeer (Nai)561305256235
116 Karda556350206255
117 Iasaniyon Ki Basti548303245119
118 Hansuwa547297250213
119 Phoolasar546293253132
120 Serawa538277261283
121 Sata534283251273
122 Jodha532303229220
123 Moolsagar526289237143
124 Jerat522276246183
125 Krishan Nagar522282240219
126 Gorera514279235185
127 Sanwala511278233232
128 Kabeer Basti506233273296
129 Mangliyawas506253253212
130 Sadiya498244254171
131 Mohammad Ka Gaon496269227147
132 Selat494266228206
133 Masooriya492306186205
134 Bhuwana4882472412
135 Leela Parevar486257229210
136 Bhadasar484263221292
137 Shekhasar482271211210
138 Beenjraj Ka Tala479314165173
139 Nagon Ki Dhani477249228249
140 Ratdiyon Ki Dhani476262214170
141 Hameeron Ki Basti47322424983
142 Dampura47223423871
143 Jamra470237233167
144 Asayach451242209226
145 Lakha448247201204
146 Turkon Ki Basti444227217198
147 Bada444239205179
148 Megwalon Ki Dhani441234207182
149 Sagra439259180225
150 Pohar438231207174
151 Lidariwa431227204248
152 Khabhiya422224198202
153 Tejsi421235186223
154 Taragarh420238182114
155 Gayatri Nagar411239172223
156 Kolootala410214196129
157 Khariya (Jethwi)408277131190
158 Kumhar Kotha407208199180
159 Kishangarh40538124366
160 Bhutowala401222179215
161 Polji Ki Dehri399197202203
162 Ekalpar3981962022
163 Mandhlaniyon Ka Gaon39321218171
164 Nawatala39021317754
165 Nawalsingh Ka Gaon389195194203
166 Dhanwa385210175117
167 Khabha385227158190
168 Doojasar383191192176
169 Dhanana37817420427
170 Gunjangarh375246129129
171 Manpiya369185184117
172 Karni Nagar363208155200
173 Karninagar362185177113
174 Siyalon Ki Basti359185174183
175 Jaskaranpur357219138185
176 Vijay Nagar355200155132
177 Moondri352194158153
178 Ramsinghpur351195156129
179 Amar Nagar34818716185
180 Chundhi348169179147
181 Ranau347200147134
182 Rabhlau Fakironwala34618915759
183 Matwon Ki Basti345187158100
184 Alam Ka Gaon344185159165
185 Surron Ki Dhani343178165121
186 Dilawar Ka Gaon341188153114
187 Rehrund339171168126
188 Asoo Ka Tala33418015434
189 Neemb Ki Dhani332179153128
190 Kerla330199131143
191 Phatasar324178146128
192 Ghotadoo32425569192
193 Drablapar3181691497
194 Chauhani31818813085
195 Koriya313162151116
196 Hema305159146137
197 Langtala30523075150
198 Ratan Ka Gaon30316613788
199 Dhauwa299153146183
200 Buili296160136137
201 Khardi28916612331
202 Marakh Ki Dhani286159127139
203 Sainiknagar283153130148
204 Maneri283158125123
205 Maghla27324429218
206 Abhainagar269151118145
207 Jamrau2632630263
208 Mithrau Khara26118477116
209 Kesr Singh Ka Tala25616690107
210 Rajeevnagar25313212171
211 Suwar24813211612
212 Kakab23812411497
213 Jetha23712011766
214 Jawahar Nagar231129102130
215 Jagdeeshpura22512996120
216 Ambedkar Nagar2221239954
217 Relna2222157201
218 Chandoo221117104105
219 Arjansar22112695120
220 Changaniyon Ki Basti21510511076
221 Bhojasar21413183145
222 Hotasar2101209085
223 Kalyanpura2081129650
224 Ratan Maharaj Ka Tala20612284105
225 Bhojka20610210473
226 Sadhawala20318716162
227 Peerasar1981118781
228 Katha1971118686
229 Longewala188979120
230 Sameja Par1871048359
231 Muhar181978441
232 Bhagatsingh Nagar177898856
233 Motikilon Ki Dhani177978087
234 Lambapar175839255
235 Jeevraj Singh Ki Dhani173928168
236 Poorn Nagar172908275
237 Veer Singh Ki Dhani1711046765
238 Karam Wala17090807
239 Sampat Nagar168937565
240 Samta Nagar166897759
241 Goderasar164867811
242 Malingda16182796
243 Tejwa154797577
244 Gamnewala154767847
245 Harnau147806726
246 Hingolewala135746125
247 Liloi12475492
248 Murar12272501
249 Adkiya119665321
250 Bhinda Mangaliyowala11564519
251 Mukne Ka Tala11051591
252 Khaderon Ki Dhani109505950
253 Jiyai107594863
254 Jorawarsingh Pura106634332
255 Tilak Nagar104446044
256 Mehboob Ka Par99455429
257 Jhalariya9755421
258 Joga96544244
259 Shahra91474410
260 Jajiya90474326
261 Manuj Nagar87553226
262 Narendra Nagar86414536
263 Kesrisingh Nagar84453929
264 Pratappur81483328
265 Mehnau7949301
266 Ukralapar7435399
267 Bhiyan72383433
268 Muradenwala7239330
269 Ratrau7036340
270 Amb Nagar6939305
271 Lohar6933360
272 Kuntara6933361
273 Ranasar68392928
274 Edewali6732350
275 Shahgarh6737305
276 Bagnau6565065
277 Kalibhar6130318
278 Geraja6127342
279 Peerau5928311
280 Patanwali5931280
281 Karta5454054
282 Jhanda Khara5121300
283 Jhanda Meetha4928210
284 Ramkunda48311728
285 Piparla47232425
286 Meethatala4323200
287 Sukh Nagar42251723
288 Butoi Jeevanwali4226161
289 Ratta42241814
290 Badhwa3923160
291 Birma3614220
292 Shyam Nagar36231322
293 Ganeshiya Kot3521140
294 Thoohar3420140
295 Harda3418160
296 Tawariya34221215
297 Bachhiya Chhor3216161
298 Khariya (Bhaikhan)3217150
299 Mehrana3218140
300 Brahm Nagar3218146
301 Kalau3117140
302 Kula Tala3014160
303 Ratwa2717101
304 Khabdela2612140
305 Khariya2615110
306 Bhiloi2515100
307 Hada24101411
308 Kandiyala2414100
309 Asoda2311120
310 Nijau2310130
311 Hansoowala231491
312 Basna2211110
313 Bhoon221390
314 Dorau2212100
315 Kalyan Ghat2217512
316 Moklat2217511
317 Chandrau2111100
318 Asooda201370
319 Biryaree2010100
320 Nibiya191185
321 Khuifatoojanwali@Khadoojanwali188100
322 Shekhar186120
323 Janiya15870
324 Momdau151050
325 Ganeshiya15871
326 Mahwa14951
327 Butoi Rahimwali141130
328 Buranwali13760
329 Hakra11650
330 Bandri11650
331 Mehna8620
332 Kangoor8440
333 Sutharon Ki Dhani8535
334 Godhoowala7340
335 Mandhalwali7340
336 Jiyau Khara5140
337 Balana4220
338 Jayan3122
339 Sanger3210
340 Gandhi Gaon0000
341 Kiradwali0000
342 Bhinda Deslonwala0000
343 Jhanda Madhoojowala0000
344 Sodrau0000
345 Mithrau Sachenewala0000
346 Chakrau0000
347 Bichau0000
348 Somrau0000
349 Bhinda Khara0000
350 Mithrau Mochiyonwala0000
351 Jasiya0000
352 Keroo0000
353 Tawarki0000
354 Mengi0000
355 Khara Narawtan0000
356 Ainta0000
357 Bhatiya Khareen0000
358 Hotiya0000
359 Rabhlau Rajronwala0000
360 Mithikhui0000
361 Sujiya0000
362 Arjanhar0000
363 Mali Gara0000
364 Ganeshdas Ki Dhani0000
365 Mungel0000
366 Soma0000
367 Nichoowali0000
368 Dhaloowal0000
369 Akanwali0000
370 Bichhiya0000
371 Tharoi0000
372 Lalewali0000
373 Babuwali0000
374 Gajau0000
375 Deetowala0000
376 Kundhau0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.