Language — Iglas

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population3,89,913Iglas
Males2,08,631
Females1,81,282
Literate2,33,295

Population Overview

Total population3,89,913
Males2,08,631
Females1,81,282
Sex ratio869per 1,000 males
Households64,298

Literacy

Literate2,33,295
Literacy %59.8%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–663,151
Child %16.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,39,431
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %35.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


188 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Iglas (NP)15,4788,1687,31010,305
2 Sathini13,0997,0326,0677,849
3 Tochhigarh8,9254,7894,1364,869
4 Gorai8,2664,4463,8204,885
5 Majoopur Suvkara8,2074,3403,8674,609
6 Nagla Sabal Urf Gonda8,1044,2863,8184,842
7 Karas7,5934,0883,5054,486
8 Dhatauli7,4683,9963,4724,691
9 Jawar6,9043,6963,2083,320
10 Harautha6,3313,4292,9023,530
11 Beswan (NP)6,2783,3612,9173,984
12 Payadapur5,8513,1562,6953,515
13 Gandhi Gram5,5943,0232,5713,486
14 Nagla Jagdev5,5182,9212,5973,488
15 Subhashgram5,5022,9512,5513,200
16 Chhaichhau5,2392,8142,4252,916
17 Kajroth5,0402,6312,4092,768
18 Nagla Darvar4,7812,4982,2833,260
19 Bisahuli4,7452,5162,2292,636
20 Gahlau4,5992,4542,1452,639
21 Nagla Kalua Bailauth4,4152,4092,0062,748
22 Razawal4,4102,3672,0432,701
23 Bhairagorva4,2632,2911,9722,562
24 Bhaiyan4,2492,2701,9792,679
25 Hastpur Chandfari4,1862,2121,9742,310
26 Nayabas4,1562,2941,8622,527
27 Gursiana3,8852,0501,8352,483
28 Tamautiya3,8632,1291,7342,225
29 Chooharpur Kinvasa3,7952,0511,7442,265
30 Talesara3,7842,0091,7752,286
31 Kaimthal3,7462,0381,7082,400
32 Nagla Jujhar3,5821,9261,6562,185
33 Shyam Garhi3,4151,8691,5462,005
34 Mahdaura3,4101,8221,5881,607
35 Asroi3,2341,7471,4872,083
36 Uttampur2,7851,4911,2941,770
37 Mahoa2,7561,4801,2761,718
38 Nama2,7361,4461,2901,507
39 Nagla Chandram2,6541,3961,2581,602
40 Jagner2,6361,4061,2301,586
41 Nagla Balram2,6021,4131,1891,493
42 Pachehara2,4541,2941,1601,554
43 Nagla Mansujan2,4131,3171,0961,430
44 Karaulisurja2,4041,3021,1021,417
45 Alipura2,2491,1921,0571,466
46 Shapur Dhadhoi2,2371,1881,0491,278
47 Sudama2,2181,2219971,413
48 Kandali2,2141,2021,0121,095
49 Usar Purtarapur2,2111,1571,0541,159
50 Baksaginora2,1491,1461,0031,233
51 Tehara2,1221,1429801,312
52 Kheriya Gurdev2,0321,1049281,236
53 Nagla Birkhu2,0311,1159161,382
54 Pareela1,9881,0809081,265
55 Ektajpur1,9241,0438811,210
56 Jatwar1,9201,0438771,148
57 Bharatpur1,8989879111,127
58 Gidaura1,8891,0288611,105
59 Simardhari1,8749978771,062
60 Karthala1,858965893884
61 Agorana1,8369858511,166
62 Basai1,8119758361,106
63 Mohakampur1,8109618491,117
64 Taharpur1,7719208511,075
65 Rahatpur Imalliya1,7389278111,003
66 Satlauni Khurd1,7319308011,082
67 Byohi1,730911819882
68 Belauth1,6699067631,085
69 Lalpur1,656912744948
70 Jaitholi1,6489317171,007
71 Naugavan1,648899749982
72 Jamau1,631910721970
73 Bidaraka1,6208637571,031
74 Mati1,6118537581,013
75 Makrol1,592875717988
76 Sitapur1,5518397121,141
77 Sahara Khurd1,536829707746
78 Kaimawali1,535819716921
79 Muhraini1,507758749795
80 Chhoti Ballabh1,501811690935
81 Sirkurra1,495776719840
82 Sikendarpur1,492824668973
83 Nagla Nahchala1,480789691791
84 Hasan Garh1,476776700744
85 Maujipur1,471781690827
86 Ladhauli1,429765664741
87 Nagla Kunji1,427759668822
88 Kalinjari1,408747661767
89 Matroi1,376707669915
90 Naglachura1,370732638810
91 Salempur1,355723632733
92 Harrampur1,354710644831
93 Bichaula1,346720626852
94 Rafayatpur1,325729596848
95 Jalalpurdeta1,313697616771
96 Satlauni Kalan1,312712600788
97 Jarauth1,307683624722
98 Byohara1,301687614977
99 Jahrauli1,246666580818
100 Kubara1,238686552823
101 Sahara Kalan1,212647565690
102 Haivatpur1,197654543787
103 Toori1,185654531774
104 Dantau1,184646538714
105 Bishanpur1,179631548763
106 Digsari1,149618531747
107 Arniyan Kwaza Raju1,147619528709
108 Bahadurpur1,147616531724
109 Kuagaon1,146624522673
110 Amarpur Dhana1,144625519672
111 Nagla Jotu1,142611531685
112 Rudyat Urf Tarapur1,136617519782
113 Peepali1,127596531768
114 Bhatoi1,114590524623
115 Khirsauli1,085572513582
116 Rampur1,080576504546
117 Nagla Ahivasi1,075575500696
118 Manipur1,071586485671
119 Mumreja1,056573483604
120 Manoharpur1,046578468471
121 Lakhtoi1,032547485655
122 Barha Kalan1,031559472591
123 Kheriya Patal1,022529493624
124 Sevanpur1,021516505597
125 Navalpur1,019542477630
126 Nagla Jar1,004538466615
127 Kanchirauli1,001530471726
128 Bansvali956484472625
129 Bheelpur949499450592
130 Pilkhuniya937503434654
131 Barha Khurd932497435571
132 Tarasara927485442594
133 Gada Khera923482441643
134 Besawan Dehat900460440600
135 Balipur895480415570
136 Rustampur Khojan893478415566
137 Nagla Phalahar880467413375
138 Basai875478397587
139 Sooraja867464403498
140 Rampur863472391632
141 Pisaua858438420501
142 Aliyaspur Bhanuara842430412395
143 Navanagar831441390425
144 Udaipura830432398364
145 Bijahara817439378410
146 Bhanau814423391511
147 Hirnoti805420385498
148 Daulatabad803445358455
149 Kanaura790433357405
150 Balrampur775410365452
151 Nagla Fatola760400360440
152 Madaura744399345454
153 Kishenpur740400340356
154 Dokauli735387348442
155 Dahauda731400331454
156 Kamalpur Maraun727373354324
157 Nagla Mohan724367357426
158 Nagla Fakeera723394329500
159 Barauth696383313477
160 Nagla Madho696391305403
161 Paharhipur691354337439
162 Ahlad687366321432
163 Nagla Goverdhan Jasua651345306402
164 Badampur646346300345
165 Ajahari641336305407
166 Teekapur630346284422
167 Baj Garhi619295324394
168 Bairam Garhi614347267391
169 Vrish Bhanpur612329283430
170 Nagla Groverdhan Siktari607321286410
171 Udambara605319286397
172 Makhdumpur564293271312
173 Sadha560296264372
174 Aturra533302231351
175 Gidauli529279250307
176 Garhi Uucha485244241260
177 Garhi Dhanu473254219295
178 Rustampur Gotana445231214305
179 Kauakhera412222190261
180 Nagla Karua407231176300
181 Bobala403210193235
182 Nagla Dayal397209188213
183 Lal Garhi382226156228
184 Nagla Rana Baraula347184163163
185 Dhand312165147200
186 Nagla Mibhiya309158151232
187 Ramnagar289149140115
188 Nagla Jangli251134117177
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.