Language — Meja

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population5,79,879Meja
Males3,02,343
Females2,77,536
Literate3,43,415

Population Overview

Total population5,79,879
Males3,02,343
Females2,77,536
Sex ratio918per 1,000 males
Households87,482

Literacy

Literate3,43,415
Literacy %59.2%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–695,173
Child %16.4%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,91,365
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %33%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


395 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Bharatganj (NP)16,3458,4677,8789,018
2 Sirsa (NP)12,6866,6376,0498,715
3 Ram Nagar11,8606,1435,7177,482
4 Manda Khas10,5375,5664,9716,162
5 Uparaura Uparhar7,8984,0893,8094,508
6 Meja Khas7,7824,1203,6624,965
7 Paranipur Uparhar7,7733,7963,9774,574
8 Auta7,1793,7773,4024,662
9 Nevariya6,6003,4753,1253,932
10 Amiliya Kala6,5773,3733,2043,935
11 Baraha Kalan6,5663,4103,1563,643
12 Uchadih6,3893,1133,2763,622
13 Kathauli6,3233,3532,9704,071
14 Chhatava Uparhar6,2533,2782,9753,518
15 Kosada Kalan5,9103,0932,8173,278
16 Kohrar5,9043,1012,8033,330
17 Samahan5,4902,7912,6993,392
18 Rajapur5,1482,6912,4573,189
19 Bhatauti5,1262,6692,4572,764
20 Dighiya5,0972,6212,4763,041
21 Javaniya4,8482,5122,3362,873
22 Bashara4,7882,5822,2062,599
23 Onaur Uparhar4,6862,3692,3172,651
24 Siki Kalan4,3912,2722,1192,297
25 Soranv Pati4,3772,3372,0402,807
26 Lotad4,2652,5031,7622,468
27 Monai4,2082,2521,9562,816
28 Madara Mukundpur Uparhar3,8031,9371,8662,492
29 Chandkhamarihia3,7811,9631,8181,939
30 Silaudhi Kala3,6831,8141,8691,862
31 Mahewa Kala Uparhar3,6611,9711,6901,840
32 Pakari Sevar Uparhar3,5811,8471,7342,109
33 Sonai3,5021,8351,6672,223
34 Tisentulapur3,4691,8151,6542,246
35 Handia3,4521,8201,6321,971
36 Dohariya3,4261,8531,5732,575
37 Lehari3,3231,7241,5991,961
38 Nivauya3,2921,7181,5741,822
39 Tikri3,2681,7371,5312,156
40 Chauki Mai Arazi Panasa Uparha3,2461,6351,6111,988
41 Uruva3,1451,6631,4821,871
42 Bakchunda3,0211,6071,4141,841
43 Tudihar3,0091,5761,4331,831
44 Itava Kala2,9811,6001,3811,400
45 Khanpur2,9661,5781,3881,935
46 Nahvai2,8691,5171,3521,907
47 Surwa Dalapur2,8451,4661,3791,767
48 Kurki Kalan2,8321,5621,2701,581
49 Delaunha2,7971,4521,3451,738
50 Mauhari Khurd2,7411,4631,2781,391
51 Barva2,7331,4841,2491,772
52 Babhani Hethar2,7001,4101,2901,759
53 Gunai Gaharpur2,6921,3771,3151,611
54 Jarar2,6331,3741,2591,393
55 Khurma2,6321,3651,2671,626
56 Vedpur Uparhar2,6181,4411,1771,643
57 Akhari Shahpur2,6071,3721,2351,602
58 Barsaita2,5981,3741,2241,339
59 Chilbila2,5621,4081,1541,826
60 Bijaura2,5561,2861,2701,218
61 Badhava2,5311,3571,1741,601
62 Hardihan2,5161,4151,1011,326
63 Salaiya Khurd2,5111,2851,2261,312
64 Misirpur2,4801,3321,1481,533
65 Akora2,4731,2631,2101,595
66 Achhola Uparhar2,4661,3211,1451,778
67 Lutar2,4341,2471,1871,351
68 Kotaha2,4161,2781,1381,403
69 Sujani Samodha2,3811,2881,0931,203
70 Shahpur Kala2,3741,2181,1561,118
71 Payagpur2,3571,2391,1181,453
72 Bedauri Tappa Manda2,3501,2231,1271,287
73 Samogara2,3311,2601,0711,289
74 Chaukiha2,3271,2061,1211,488
75 Merara2,3231,1841,1391,274
76 Sirhir2,3161,1531,1631,302
77 Isawta2,3031,1911,1121,142
78 Dari2,2621,2421,0201,347
79 Jera2,2541,2141,0401,539
80 Tendua Kalan2,2471,2191,0281,309
81 Bisahijan Kala2,2371,1431,0941,350
82 Patti Nath Rai2,2101,1421,0681,228
83 Badhora Ghawasan2,1711,1631,0081,142
84 Tarvai2,1681,0561,1121,347
85 Bhabhaura Uparhar2,1089191,1891,150
86 Jhadiyahi2,0631,085978996
87 Kukurhi2,0631,1049591,352
88 Kapuri Bhraiya2,0571,1189391,099
89 Mamoli2,0271,0289991,125
90 Chilvila2,0191,0081,0111,225
91 Bhadevara2,0011,0499521,171
92 Kona1,9801,0569241,261
93 Jamua1,9668471,1191,077
94 Bampur Uparhar1,9351,0119241,222
95 Piparau1,9351,066869915
96 Bhuipara Uparhar1,9269629641,242
97 Bedauli Tappa Chaurasi1,9201,0009201,324
98 Bagaha1,9079749331,234
99 Parva Uparhar1,898902996989
100 Sukulpur1,8781,0168621,360
101 Atari Amiliya1,8609209401,028
102 Akbar Shahpur1,855929926948
103 Girdharpur1,809960849869
104 Sikra1,795959836919
105 Badhiyari Kalan1,7739368371,113
106 Hargarh1,760944816875
107 Tigja1,759884875887
108 Chaukatha Narvar Uparhar1,7599368231,158
109 Amora1,7537511,002868
110 Kanjauli Uparhar1,7058948111,033
111 Salaiya Kala1,677877800802
112 Madaraha1,674885789971
113 Sirokhar1,672880792862
114 Suhas1,669864805934
115 Jokahai1,668868800962
116 Bhoj Purva1,636843793773
117 Gadurahi1,631876755905
118 Bihiyan Khurd1,619846773966
119 Dhadhuva1,5928517411,003
120 Baddiha1,582852730846
121 Panti1,5688487201,137
122 Bhaiya1,551796755841
123 Marar1,5518127391,042
124 Garetha1,5438087351,033
125 Kaneda Uparhar1,517804713978
126 Andhi1,507800707958
127 Sauswa Narottam1,499783716891
128 Devhatta Uparhar1,498741757845
129 Singhpur Kala1,4956678281,050
130 Pathara1,493757736796
131 Pausiya Dube1,493776717914
132 Dhudha1,487765722883
133 Sabesa1,474743731867
134 Kauhat1,472774698793
135 Payagpur Ramgarhwa1,471810661892
136 Bela Matiram1,468784684938
137 Nevada1,446760686803
138 Mahuli Kala1,444759685711
139 Korhniya1,440773667841
140 Uooti1,427739688886
141 Patai Dandi1,423731692898
142 Usaki1,418755663901
143 Nibi1,4157396761,007
144 Chorbana1,410751659921
145 Khoota1,402701701822
146 Kulbhasa1,373728645897
147 Pirhata Bisaura1,368707661660
148 Gauraiya Kalan1,337698639869
149 Chaukatha Gaura1,329703626909
150 Son Barsa1,322687635790
151 Patehara1,315635680663
152 Dighalo1,306670636673
153 Gadevara1,303655648736
154 Uranah1,276669607886
155 Bigahani1,276687589878
156 Dharaval1,255628627669
157 Mudpela1,254615639688
158 Bhasundar Khurd1,253642611696
159 Atarvriya1,237660577880
160 Chapartala Tappa Chaurasi1,235626609710
161 Sigati1,223630593819
162 Uman1,218647571731
163 Mahuaon Kalan1,215650565695
164 Pura Lachchan1,215643572736
165 Bharari1,209644565712
166 Pal Patti1,205559646735
167 Khaminiya1,204640564641
168 Dhedhra1,203643560699
169 Maraha1,202638564727
170 Bari1,200632568777
171 Kewtahi Uparhar1,194642552908
172 Dharawa Nara1,161615546666
173 Baksandi1,157597560723
174 Raipura Uparhar1,156642514871
175 Dasauti1,154628526614
176 Busaka1,143617526694
177 Dandapanpur1,139613526736
178 Bhawanipur1,130611519800
179 Sikara1,123593530658
180 Sakri1,104564540655
181 Umapur Kalan1,089563526681
182 Kanewra1,073563510729
183 Mauhari Kalan1,066552514714
184 Diliya1,064555509564
185 Gosourra Kala1,062576486748
186 Badhiyari Khurd1,053534519567
187 Fachkhara1,042537505576
188 Sirkhiri1,037566471718
189 Chaukhata Lachhan1,037535502545
190 Khara1,029549480702
191 Bigahana1,023336687494
192 Khaur1,018514504586
193 Lakhanpur1,007519488688
194 Kapuri1,006538468543
195 Masauli993514479622
196 Dudhara984507477569
197 Kunwar Patti982518464673
198 Tenduva Khurd978497481540
199 Tanariya Uparhar961535426639
200 Sukath957503454509
201 Bakuliya Jagir951536415537
202 Manpur920475445619
203 Bisenpur915524391494
204 Mavaiya903481422658
205 Mojara891468423382
206 Kukur Katva885401484441
207 Siriyari883467416500
208 Kevatahi877476401473
209 Chaukatha Tivariyan867417450565
210 Sandi864456408466
211 Mai Kala862438424512
212 Ghees854428426470
213 Birpur Tappa Chaurasi850421429559
214 Chandhash841432409481
215 Kakrahi840478362458
216 Ulda825385440520
217 Malauda818379439490
218 Bhabhaur815451364442
219 Rampur812441371476
220 Anantapur800430370526
221 Dubepur Uparhar798452346406
222 Tikapur796422374560
223 Dharampur789424365577
224 Bhasunder Kala780390390419
225 Harbari Lakhapur779400379441
226 Bhigari774403371548
227 Jafra774404370517
228 Pausiya Jamaniya772382390426
229 Dewri765397368356
230 Saray Khurd764396368516
231 Ahopur751397354469
232 Gondaura733378355482
233 Dharehatha732364368277
234 Bhausariya Kalan721386335400
235 Bajaha720370350507
236 Beri719398321430
237 Lohara715369346430
238 Jagepur714357357462
239 Bisari710390320446
240 Siki Khurd705379326276
241 Gaura700381319420
242 Bela Chauhan699375324474
243 Hempur696353343416
244 Bharuhi694364330450
245 Chapaur693356337429
246 Khairua689358331351
247 Kunchi684366318411
248 Koilari679384295392
249 Pachauha657334323408
250 Mejiya650342308383
251 Misrapur645337308329
252 Amiliya Khurd637343294406
253 Narir636327309325
254 Shahpur Khurd633342291283
255 Dorava623320303374
256 Bhausariya Khurd610323287402
257 Dengurpur601324277353
258 Udhrenga599319280379
259 Gurgaon596300296303
260 Patkhauli588323265335
261 Katka587302285349
262 Bhasunder Mijhali586312274347
263 Kardaha568296272320
264 Gosauvara Khurd567287280363
265 Suraicha567291276322
266 Dharaw Gajpati566293273292
267 Dihi Khurd565287278259
268 Gaderiya559288271388
269 Kothri556308248350
270 Dharaon Lundan543285258322
271 Rasauli538281257350
272 Bharari536289247346
273 Bhairopur516271245301
274 Mahewa Khurd507262245349
275 Mai Khurd491249242307
276 Kharka Dabar484251233325
277 Barbaspur483256227286
278 Saray Kala481246235317
279 Chapartala479263216199
280 Jathara448233215272
281 Thandhar442232210257
282 Keshav Patti439222217281
283 Singhpur Khurd438242196198
284 Pura Bhajan438232206333
285 Mugalha429216213258
286 Kotar417220197254
287 Roop Patti417228189246
288 Bhelpur401206195253
289 Ghoraha400220180218
290 Bharthipur381178203137
291 Bangaliya381200181160
292 Narvar Uparhar373186187166
293 Pura Diwan373200173225
294 Rauuni367175192199
295 Chak Musahi366198168232
296 Son Barsi365202163152
297 Newadhiya Kalan359197162271
298 Gopalpur332181151144
299 Araji Akora324168156144
300 Karah322165157152
301 Salia313161152148
302 Fachkari293152141147
303 Gudanpur285146139179
304 Kharehara284150134179
305 Amkachha277145132122
306 Renga270147123157
307 Gat266143123123
308 Mahuao Khurd266134132173
309 Kusmaha Uperhar261140121156
310 Gauraiya Khurd250142108168
311 Jore24812012893
312 Hanokhar243134109135
313 Majhiyari234117117133
314 Siki Khurd23312011360
315 Sarwanpur220119101119
316 Newdhia Khurd205102103122
317 Gulalpur1961029483
318 Araji Umapur Kalan19510491116
319 Dharwaspur1889593140
320 Khamhanpur1871137494
321 Gaharpur Khurd1869195110
322 Majhila1749282122
323 Viswanathpur1708189110
324 Beerpur Tappa Manda155777880
325 Chandra Udaya1446579104
326 Pura Bariyar140776372
327 Jora135706566
328 Marar132726065
329 Adarupur129666383
330 Baghora Patti114585647
331 Kewalpur112535935
332 Dhauhan Chehra108555375
333 Pura Baksh98554342
334 Khatauni96484877
335 Pipraon88454357
336 Umapur Khurd87474059
337 Nartir80512949
338 Berua74393533
339 Chamaripur68402855
340 Kathar62323052
341 Fanki39211824
342 Pura Ramchera36231326
343 Kurki Khurd28151317
344 Girdhar Patti24131121
345 Udhrenga2113815
346 Chorbana8534
347 Silaudhi Khurd4223
348 Atkaiya Salaiya2110
349 Sukulvan1100
350 Dhobkhara0000
351 Kulpatpur0000
352 Paranipur Kachhar0000
353 Uparaura Kachhar0000
354 Arazi Fatehbara0000
355 Chauki Mai Arazi Panasa Kachha0000
356 Achhola Kachhar0000
357 Chaukatha Narvar Kachhar0000
358 Chhatava Kachhar0000
359 Sirsa Kachhar0000
360 Arazi Panasa Kachhar0000
361 Dubepur Kachhar0000
362 Pakari Sevar Kachhar0000
363 Baunta0000
364 Bagariha0000
365 Bajaji0000
366 Bhuipara Kachhar0000
367 Parsi Patti0000
368 Chak Vishun Dutt0000
369 Satan Patti0000
370 Paisath0000
371 Chak Uchehra0000
372 Pura Misan0000
373 Mahewa Kalan Kachhar0000
374 Arazi Panasa Uparhar0000
375 Kaneda Kachhar0000
376 Onaur Kachhar0000
377 Narvar Kachhar0000
378 Kathar0000
379 Tala0000
380 Devhatta Kachhar0000
381 Tanariya Kachhar0000
382 Raipura Kachhar0000
383 Kanjauli Kachhar0000
384 Madar Mukundpur Kachhar0000
385 Vedpur Kachhar0000
386 Bampur Kachhar0000
387 Kushmaha Kachhar0000
388 Parva Kachhar0000
389 Bhabhaura Kachhar0000
390 Samada0000
391 Mudkari0000
392 Bhagdeva0000
393 Kewtahi Kachhar0000
394 Mokhar0000
395 Nahavai0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.