Language — Ramnagar

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,49,102Ramnagar
Males1,29,399
Females1,19,703
Literate1,11,628

Population Overview

Total population2,49,102
Males1,29,399
Females1,19,703
Sex ratio925per 1,000 males
Households46,036

Literacy

Literate1,11,628
Literacy %44.8%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–647,704
Child %19.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers97,049
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %39%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


153 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Ramnagar (NP)48,41125,38023,03126,725
2 Dainmarwa7,6713,9513,7203,187
3 Jogia6,2813,2822,9993,531
4 Mahui5,5682,9072,6612,955
5 Mathiya5,5262,9562,5702,341
6 Naurangia5,2432,6342,6092,081
7 Sabea5,0462,6592,3872,524
8 Taulaha4,6562,4632,1932,300
9 Bhawal4,3172,2262,0911,671
10 Meghwal4,2512,2012,0501,917
11 Bakri Pachrukhiya4,1622,1981,9641,746
12 Sigri3,3541,7331,6211,193
13 Sonkhar3,3301,7111,6191,483
14 Dhokraha3,3291,6921,6371,666
15 Phulwariya3,2911,7021,5891,023
16 Parsauni3,1131,6061,5071,652
17 Bankatwa3,1101,5751,5351,501
18 Khatauri3,0611,5671,494876
19 Dokhni2,7301,4081,3221,191
20 Mujra2,7091,4001,3091,398
21 Pakri2,6061,3551,2511,261
22 Gobrahia2,5241,3471,1771,067
23 Bagahi2,5191,3061,213767
24 Manohagwan2,4631,3041,1591,376
25 Murera2,4581,3141,1441,213
26 Sohsa2,4321,2761,156833
27 Phulkaul2,4011,2541,1471,038
28 Gudgudi2,3761,2481,128619
29 Dumri2,3701,2191,1511,110
30 Bakhraha2,3501,1831,167707
31 Bakwa2,2261,1981,028946
32 Belwa Mokarari2,1661,1241,0421,035
33 Maguraha2,1371,1271,0101,087
34 Dewaliya2,0881,1169721,107
35 Sitalbari2,0159971,018799
36 Barganw2,0141,043971982
37 Belwa1,9661,018948748
38 Nayaganw1,960999961826
39 Gobardhana1,8691,039830783
40 Bigri1,782919863735
41 Chamardih Bargon1,780905875515
42 Bankatwa1,724909815662
43 Pachrukha1,701876825810
44 Santpur1,652877775495
45 Bara Belwa1,611837774437
46 Bargajwa1,584820764843
47 Bahuari1,564807757705
48 Phulwaria1,541807734616
49 Serahwa1,506761745716
50 Siwrahi1,479556923186
51 Inarbarwa1,462757705710
52 Dhanarpa1,390726664603
53 Madhubani1,385728657610
54 Serahwa1,372720652693
55 Sapahi1,371691680400
56 Pakri1,313668645681
57 Hardia1,303713590569
58 Siswa1,286658628356
59 Chargharwa1,256689567576
60 Kumhiya Kalan1,246668578360
61 Nautanwa1,222647575562
62 Narkatia1,217612605588
63 Gardi1,202608594521
64 Lakhankhor1,200620580413
65 Bargon1,185615570553
66 Khataura1,169636533356
67 Jabka1,149584565371
68 Barwa Banjariya1,148596552377
69 Pathri1,127567560334
70 Pakri1,126580546599
71 Kanghusri1,122570552446
72 Chhagurahi Banjariya1,116555561270
73 Churiharwa1,109560549455
74 Bishunpurwa1,068573495375
75 Sarhatwa1,037540497406
76 Banbari1,017494523238
77 Harpur986526460496
78 Sikta973513460423
79 Shivpurwa851462389461
80 silautia841440401408
81 Singahi831463368307
82 Balaura831426405360
83 Katsikri789406383382
84 Baikunthwa782401381258
85 Kaulachi781395386301
86 Kumhiya Khurd763390373244
87 Pipra Mafi754338416247
88 Hariharpur738388350204
89 Khajuria711368343209
90 Pokharia703370333310
91 Babhnauli697362335345
92 Pipra687346341358
93 Majurha682352330295
94 Bairiya Kalan666341325244
95 Churiharwa665347318284
96 Semra650349301404
97 Arazi Pipra640347293373
98 Imrit Katharwa605306299120
99 Jharatwa590328262320
100 Phagunahta583297286170
101 Belatandi573288285213
102 Khairia569295274209
103 Dhayar559275284226
104 Rupwaliya556278278309
105 Chaugharia555292263241
106 Birkehni554288266122
107 Dubauliya533278255216
108 Ghoraghat Khaira527284243256
109 Beili522259263205
110 Betahni487249238232
111 Murlidih46323522852
112 Sonha448243205310
113 Pipra384202182169
114 Kanghusri376196180112
115 Bairiya373193180116
116 Barwa Dih352180172121
117 Kot Banjariya32215416886
118 Babhni31816015894
119 Bholehar267141126109
120 Sakhuani1991049553
121 Kunriya1961078964
122 Damrapur136607637
123 Jharharwa128705842
124 Jhajhri127666166
125 Gaunara119566331
126 Pipra3918217
127 Bhulbhuliya0000
128 Matiaria Khurd0000
129 Matiaria Kalan0000
130 Gidha0000
131 Jamunia0000
132 Samhuta0000
133 Purandarpur0000
134 Harkhauliya0000
135 Pipra0000
136 Shekhpurwa0000
137 Maheshpur0000
138 Barwa0000
139 Barwa0000
140 Khirsar0000
141 Kehuniya0000
142 Ghor Pakri0000
143 Dhobni0000
144 Gaunari0000
145 Balia0000
146 Chainpur0000
147 Raghia0000
148 Chikni Banjariya0000
149 Karmaha0000
150 Dhobaha0000
151 Banarha0000
152 Kataha0000
153 Semri0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.