Language — Madhwapur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,34,704Madhwapur
Males68,909
Females65,795
Literate63,177

Population Overview

Total population1,34,704
Males68,909
Females65,795
Sex ratio955per 1,000 males
Households27,691

Literacy

Literate63,177
Literacy %46.9%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–625,224
Child %18.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers47,710
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %35.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


43 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Basuki Bihari14,3857,1497,2366,130
2 Sahar14,3687,4636,9057,751
3 Madhwapur6,7393,5293,2103,612
4 Bishunpur6,6583,3363,3222,669
5 Salempur6,5873,3823,2052,860
6 Pirokhar6,3973,3793,0183,303
7 Utra6,2033,0503,1532,511
8 Mukhiapatti6,1903,2322,9582,958
9 Raima4,9882,5762,4122,113
10 Balwa4,5212,3392,1821,636
11 Bairwa4,3972,2182,1791,655
12 Sujatpur3,7852,0131,7722,120
13 Pihwara3,6411,7541,8871,494
14 Taraia3,5371,7821,7551,947
15 Awari3,3631,7401,6231,842
16 Baswaria2,8971,4811,4161,444
17 Karahuan2,6701,3581,3121,272
18 Baingra2,3301,1941,1361,548
19 Minti2,2991,1691,130928
20 Loma2,2591,1871,0721,158
21 Rampur birt2,2231,0941,129817
22 Hanuman Nagar2,1111,0911,020777
23 Pakri2,1021,0941,008916
24 Mahua2,0051,0499561,167
25 Durgapatti1,9131,013900989
26 Pakar Sam1,649833816761
27 Sobrauli1,582780802786
28 Dumra1,397682715599
29 Aura1,348716632586
30 Pokharauni1,320638682537
31 Ekari1,317717600692
32 Patar1,295652643670
33 Rampur1,249695554648
34 Ram Nagar Kajra1,020516504364
35 Akaha988524464583
36 Ratauli864439425266
37 Pokharauni Birta823433390395
38 Andauli504234270291
39 Parsa406188218202
40 Madhu Dih291145146132
41 Awari Inamak83453848
42 Marwat Sobrauli0000
43 Badhauna0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.