Language — Saur Bazar

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,14,166Saur Bazar
Males1,11,963
Females1,02,203
Literate92,253

Population Overview

Total population2,14,166
Males1,11,963
Females1,02,203
Sex ratio913per 1,000 males
Households40,272

Literacy

Literate92,253
Literacy %43.1%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–644,773
Child %20.9%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers78,505
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %36.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


56 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Chanaur22,43611,79210,6449,506
2 Kanp19,43110,0099,4227,591
3 Gamharia11,6096,0375,5724,668
4 Khajuri11,1775,8645,3135,676
5 Sahuria10,9345,6735,2613,693
6 Tiri9,3954,9904,4053,780
7 Nado8,0844,2583,8263,752
8 Suhath7,9654,1653,8003,657
9 Silet6,9403,6253,3152,411
10 Madhura6,0123,1262,8862,957
11 Bhabtia5,8933,1152,7783,057
12 Bakhri5,5902,9542,6362,653
13 Baijnathpur5,1482,6862,4622,161
14 Karahia4,6642,4772,1872,070
15 Saur Bazar4,5772,4062,1712,243
16 Saur4,2202,1492,0711,776
17 Rampur4,1682,2101,9581,845
18 Baijnathpur4,1382,1471,9911,667
19 Lachhminia3,9872,0811,9061,266
20 Rauta Khem3,9752,0731,9021,836
21 Kachra3,5751,8581,7171,489
22 Phursaha3,3171,6901,6271,198
23 Barahi2,9821,5841,3981,094
24 Sahuria2,9321,4861,4461,271
25 Kachra2,9281,5451,3831,395
26 Dham sena2,5921,3261,2661,071
27 Barsam2,5241,3221,2021,251
28 Indarwa2,3381,2421,096884
29 Bansi Rauta2,2811,1721,1091,051
30 Dham sena2,0851,099986724
31 Ajgaiba1,885949936837
32 Bhada1,725904821750
33 Kabela1,666915751374
34 Kabela Chak1,594808786768
35 Bancholha1,549828721920
36 Barsamkhopatti1,520837683750
37 Garhia1,487764723847
38 Bhawanipur1,441763678790
39 Hanuman Nagar Chakla1,415738677585
40 Raghunathpur1,322704618621
41 Chikni Darmeani1,302695607505
42 Kachradaun1,270675595557
43 Raghunathpur1,162618544519
44 Chikni Uttarwari949471478430
45 Rohua908478430639
46 Chikni Dakhinwari804423381425
47 Jiwachhpur Purwari674358316362
48 Kachradaun619318301441
49 Chakla606322284266
50 Bhagwanpur562304258303
51 Bhulia489237252217
52 Jiwachhpur Pachhiari Patti482260222324
53 Bhagwanpur477245232200
54 Bhulia245125120106
55 Rohua116635324
56 Chota chakla0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.