Language — Banma Itahri

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population90,943Banma Itahri
Males47,726
Females43,217
Literate35,771

Population Overview

Total population90,943
Males47,726
Females43,217
Sex ratio906per 1,000 males
Households17,865

Literacy

Literate35,771
Literacy %39.3%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–619,670
Child %21.6%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers29,864
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %32.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


18 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Ghordaur12,5506,6105,9405,486
2 Sugma7,7084,0363,6723,568
3 Sahuria7,3393,8633,4762,792
4 Jamal Nagar6,9153,6673,2482,701
5 Sarbela6,7023,5003,2022,941
6 Itahri6,6593,4743,1852,683
7 Rasalpur5,7753,0582,7172,351
8 Khorasan4,8472,5302,3171,644
9 Hath Mandal4,6552,4822,1731,656
10 Murli4,5852,3822,2031,514
11 Afzalpur4,5332,4192,1141,360
12 Maharas4,4692,3072,1622,010
13 Lalpur4,4582,3542,1041,262
14 Kasimpur3,6331,8541,7791,345
15 Kusmhi3,4131,7721,6411,308
16 Badshah Nagar1,767919848762
17 Shamsuddinpur894478416384
18 Deokal4121204
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.