Language — Sahebpur Kamal

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,94,172Sahebpur Kamal
Males1,03,675
Females90,497
Literate98,755

Population Overview

Total population1,94,172
Males1,03,675
Females90,497
Sex ratio873per 1,000 males
Households37,469

Literacy

Literate98,755
Literacy %50.9%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–635,965
Child %18.5%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers54,581
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %28.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


39 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Sanha29,42015,60613,81415,927
2 Shahpur Kamal25,55313,60911,94412,112
3 Sadpur20,04410,6199,4259,607
4 Pachmir18,1099,6018,5088,877
5 Chauki10,4705,4944,9764,824
6 Phulmalik9,7035,1874,5165,502
7 Raghunathpur Karari8,3384,3943,9444,108
8 Sandalpur7,1853,8143,3713,375
9 Raghunathpur Barari6,5703,5812,9892,886
10 Bishunpur Ahok6,0353,2642,7713,375
11 Rohua5,7403,1362,6042,919
12 Samastipur5,2732,8782,3952,852
13 Bakhda4,7912,5192,2722,176
14 Rajaura Fatehulla4,3582,2962,0621,838
15 Sabdalpur4,1082,1991,9092,448
16 Rasulpur3,9132,1201,7932,169
17 Sirichandpur3,8242,1041,7202,168
18 Raghunathpur Barari2,4691,2821,1871,254
19 Kalyanpur2,4631,3381,1251,287
20 Saligrami2,2541,2291,0251,577
21 Mogalsarai2,0641,1359291,091
22 Malhipur Barari2,0111,1138981,206
23 Saidpur1,9261,0348921,105
24 Gobindpur1,718946772804
25 Malhipur Karari1,7139277861,075
26 Parora1,237676561601
27 Saraia1,021568453610
28 Sadpur1,013534479462
29 Sowae Khas612345267352
30 Achhe Chak1829587128
31 Saidpur55322340
32 Sherpur0000
33 Harpur0000
34 Salemabad0000
35 Rajaura Arazi0000
36 Harbal Chak0000
37 Malhipur Barari0000
38 Jianandpur0000
39 Kadam Rasul0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.