Language — Dawath

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,08,455Dawath
Males55,891
Females52,564
Literate63,494

Population Overview

Total population1,08,455
Males55,891
Females52,564
Sex ratio940per 1,000 males
Households16,372

Literacy

Literate63,494
Literacy %58.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–619,194
Child %17.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers31,349
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %28.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


67 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Koath (NP)18,8909,8159,07510,375
2 Semri11,2045,8245,3806,805
3 Babhanaul9,1204,7054,4155,350
4 Dawath5,3722,7072,6653,317
5 Derhgaon4,8652,5332,3322,793
6 Bithwa2,9611,5421,4191,789
7 Gidha2,9031,5291,3741,662
8 Anwarhi2,6011,3201,2811,506
9 Jamsona2,4481,2761,1721,488
10 Hathdihan2,2541,1801,0741,291
11 Bodarhi2,1671,1291,0381,476
12 Ramnagar2,1041,1031,0011,337
13 Usari1,8309348961,100
14 Itwa1,8139208931,119
15 Mahuari1,7419328091,089
16 Parsiya Kalen1,630860770920
17 Sahinaon1,555761794926
18 Bahuara1,494764730770
19 Dewgana1,441733708857
20 Dewrhi1,412737675792
21 Chatra1,384694690666
22 Chhitni1,355714641778
23 Shahpur1,331708623825
24 Param Dehri1,283670613744
25 Jagadhara1,153563590734
26 Damdiha1,135551584586
27 Sundar1,082570512663
28 Akorha1,027522505541
29 Katailbal1,003529474564
30 Naktauli940437503452
31 Babhani939456483493
32 Parmanpur910471439603
33 Pararia903468435466
34 Chaunri Kedar883447436552
35 Tilakpura820402418538
36 Parsiyakhurd815423392600
37 Batsa814424390442
38 Dolaicha805404401505
39 Chak Chatar800414386446
40 Bairiya747356391466
41 Choranti719369350367
42 Dharkanha Kalan692361331373
43 Bhundadih647328319442
44 Patkhauli620290330348
45 Bodh Chatar609325284337
46 Jharkharia556284272331
47 Doma Dehri549298251241
48 Hamir Dehri492246246323
49 Khairahi491233258347
50 Bithni447228219310
51 Harakhmal Dehri425210215289
52 Dharkanha Khurd346187159216
53 Bairia320170150128
54 Gopal Dehri296157139165
55 Rajaundha293147146190
56 Saadat Dehra238124114160
57 Madhopur218117101160
58 Kamdhanwan20510897136
59 Ahir Chaunri1919497110
60 Harna Chatar141776479
61 Bhatauli26111516
62 Narayanpur0000
63 Pasram Patti Dalia0000
64 Kharanti0000
65 Madhubana0000
66 Tendobahar0000
67 Sughari0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.