Language — Akorhi Gola

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,20,145Akorhi Gola
Males62,634
Females57,511
Literate72,404

Population Overview

Total population1,20,145
Males62,634
Females57,511
Sex ratio918per 1,000 males
Households18,895

Literacy

Literate72,404
Literacy %60.3%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–620,045
Child %16.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers39,538
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %32.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


56 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Bank10,4445,4844,9606,085
2 Bararhi7,3943,8463,5484,374
3 Chandi5,4412,8142,6272,787
4 Madhurampur Dehri5,2492,6542,5953,147
5 Balgawan5,1622,7542,4082,944
6 Baruna4,2312,2092,0222,892
7 Chhapra3,9282,0811,8472,319
8 Dharahara3,8341,9871,8472,362
9 Akorhi3,8102,0271,7832,447
10 Gobardhanpur3,6991,9451,7542,405
11 Tetrarh3,6301,8751,7552,017
12 Munriar3,3431,6911,6521,846
13 Pakaria3,1361,5891,5471,867
14 Biseni Kalan2,9821,5741,4081,833
15 Budhua2,9071,5271,3801,463
16 Kaithi2,7481,4461,3021,778
17 Bagha Khoh2,7421,4491,2931,658
18 Chhotki Biseni2,3641,2201,1441,237
19 Gamharia2,3351,2201,1151,464
20 Nawadih2,1001,1109901,206
21 Kaupa1,7368948421,144
22 Mathurapur1,6898898001,018
23 Barka tenua1,683871812926
24 Kapasia1,6818448371,008
25 Khapra1,6278717561,070
26 Salea1,6208737471,088
27 Karkatpur1,511782729973
28 Isra1,4958016941,001
29 Piarepur1,444755689839
30 Bandhpa1,442747695915
31 Chanp1,4137256881,008
32 Mahuari1,389728661785
33 Kusmhara1,355685670770
34 Sarawan1,316677639825
35 Bagen1,306672634647
36 Haundih1,306705601890
37 Zorawarpur1,279668611749
38 Habbupur1,247631616777
39 Birodih1,178621557668
40 Tendubahar1,163614549762
41 Niman1,010528482772
42 Jadwa994538456719
43 Ugra945482463372
44 Chanda939491448536
45 Chit Bisawan901460441611
46 Karup892478414675
47 Sherpur754385369538
48 Hamiradih716357359508
49 Tenua Khurd671338333435
50 Tewari Dih578292286396
51 Basantpur496264232294
52 Bahoranpur493254239295
53 Karmahi397212185259
54 Ghorahi0000
55 Sahji0000
56 Chhemuan0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.