Language — Barachatti

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,42,534Barachatti
Males72,455
Females70,079
Literate67,745

Population Overview

Total population1,42,534
Males72,455
Females70,079
Sex ratio967per 1,000 males
Households22,173

Literacy

Literate67,745
Literacy %47.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–626,653
Child %18.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers65,455
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


158 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Sarwan Khas6,0033,1322,8713,808
2 Dewanian4,9402,5142,4262,130
3 Kahudag4,3302,2442,0861,653
4 Bara3,9512,0051,9462,374
5 Tetariya Khurd3,6091,8231,7862,102
6 Goshain Pesra3,5841,8441,7401,539
7 Jhajh3,4611,7461,7151,503
8 Gajragarh3,0191,5221,4971,989
9 Kathautia2,9251,4961,429903
10 Bumer2,6581,2791,3791,220
11 Sobh2,5971,3481,2491,710
12 Patluka2,3701,2241,146940
13 Binda2,2071,1031,1041,297
14 Karman2,1231,0911,0321,319
15 Bibipesra2,0781,0391,0391,253
16 Bhagahar1,9899541,0351,250
17 Partapi1,920949971415
18 Rohi1,895967928874
19 Barawadih1,8861,059827964
20 Jaigir1,866989877794
21 Padam Chak1,8549459091,119
22 Hahesanri1,854904950664
23 Sewai1,824904920576
24 Rebda1,789910879742
25 Dhamna1,773920853942
26 Darbar1,706890816766
27 Gobaria1,615824791668
28 Dhanawan1,5858237621,002
29 Chhaura Bandh1,575819756675
30 Mahugain1,505774731644
31 Balthar1,429742687669
32 Barandih1,428758670649
33 Bighi1,394667727415
34 Bela1,377705672655
35 Somea1,364699665509
36 Bajarkar1,352693659755
37 Salempur1,331672659572
38 Bhagauti1,329676653930
39 Panrea1,270605665647
40 Suraundha1,231613618654
41 Deuri Dumri1,227572655400
42 Tula Chak1,167593574525
43 Nauagardan1,148620528476
44 Bheriya1,122562560402
45 Sokhea1,116587529602
46 Dhanganin1,099562537586
47 Jahangira1,099509590443
48 Beri1,098561537583
49 Dahiyar1,085513572662
50 Bhat Bigha1,044511533677
51 Bhadeya1,044558486701
52 Sondiha993492501465
53 Gangwar985465520396
54 Ghur Sari966507459365
55 Selari966457509518
56 Tilaiya Khurd924467457397
57 Bahargara919484435305
58 Adalpur917443474443
59 Chando904455449368
60 Gangti902453449311
61 Patiauna901456445469
62 Kendua900455445484
63 Bank841427414460
64 Tetaria834418416252
65 Sonbarsa811417394422
66 Dhanawan770387383306
67 Haraia767397370252
68 Bhalua Chatti741380361386
69 Tilaiya Kalan737382355314
70 Parariya705363342355
71 Pokhariya703354349244
72 Latkuta701351350162
73 Piprahi697352345285
74 Belghoghar675346329427
75 Chordaha654315339156
76 Majhauli629326303311
77 Deat623308315308
78 Karman617314303328
79 Murhi591300291239
80 Bela590279311274
81 Kalaua Kalan584299285372
82 Etwan583303280257
83 Mani Chak582295287345
84 Chainpur579268311287
85 Manan Bigha564288276222
86 Dhana Chak545283262322
87 Belhariya534282252393
88 Sarwan Khurd526291235297
89 Batasi521266255288
90 Sonhi Jamjor51727724055
91 Paili505261244235
92 Dharamthan484255229165
93 Dihdanri480238242179
94 Sahbazpur480243237296
95 Banki463249214251
96 Makhdumpur45023721397
97 Barki Chanpi448227221128
98 Mayapur41222119183
99 Mankumhari370183187205
100 Gular Bed34017716341
101 Chaunria333163170150
102 Kadal326156170120
103 Tikaiti323167156209
104 Nare313163150105
105 Tile Tanr31216514764
106 Bodha Bigha312158154122
107 Raksi303157146194
108 Sisiatari Salot295156139180
109 Pakariya28914114869
110 Lat28315013386
111 Khajurain283148135142
112 Harnahi23811512392
113 Kundil235121114114
114 Kohbari23012410663
115 Sakhauwan21611510171
116 Phuguniyan21211399119
117 Kalaua Khurd20110398112
118 Sakhwa1989510336
119 Amukhap1949410078
120 Dhirja Bigha193969734
121 Bishunpur191979461
122 Gohi176908681
123 Purni Dhanganin172918128
124 Sulebata17210171132
125 Dang156718513
126 Barsuddi154678752
127 Chhotki Chanpi147727519
128 Khaira128656335
129 Nawadih127497823
130 Sundar Shahi120586237
131 Tetariya108664249
132 Belkhara82374541
133 Duari75403526
134 Kumbhi67363134
135 Ratna Chak55302544
136 Bhitiahi4421230
137 Konia27151215
138 Sabalpur2711166
139 Bhanrari1814412
140 Chaithia16889
141 Dumri8441
142 Pachmahla0000
143 Nimi0000
144 Hisir0000
145 Majhauliya0000
146 Singhpur0000
147 Malotari0000
148 Laruitari0000
149 Majhauliya Khurd0000
150 Pipra0000
151 Chophi0000
152 Chhanaili0000
153 Tika Bigha0000
154 Nagar Cholia0000
155 Pir Chak0000
156 Munr Para0000
157 Khorya0000
158 Bhuraha0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.