Language — Islamnagar Aliganj

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,36,768Islamnagar Aliganj
Males70,903
Females65,865
Literate65,177

Population Overview

Total population1,36,768
Males70,903
Females65,865
Sex ratio929per 1,000 males
Households22,638

Literacy

Literate65,177
Literacy %47.7%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–625,147
Child %18.4%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers52,192
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %38.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


69 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Aliganj9,2774,8704,4074,944
2 Islamnagar7,3933,8063,5872,801
3 Arha6,5483,3603,1884,034
4 Dinnagar6,3513,2453,1062,452
5 Kaiar5,5702,8742,6962,891
6 Darkha3,9432,0991,8442,106
7 Dighaut3,8431,9911,8521,671
8 Mirzaganj3,6381,8721,7661,921
9 Chaurasa3,4161,7391,6771,957
10 Pursanda3,3011,7391,5621,390
11 Ram Sagar Hilsa3,2821,7141,5681,170
12 Kolhna3,2521,6921,5601,498
13 Kodwaria3,1041,6181,4861,258
14 Sahora3,0131,6071,4061,516
15 Dhanawan2,7531,4681,2851,396
16 Gahlaur2,7021,4361,266984
17 Manpur2,5411,3201,2211,293
18 Bhalwana2,5301,2731,257848
19 Chandardip2,4381,2541,1841,384
20 Noni2,4371,2671,1701,281
21 Markanwan2,3731,2131,1601,183
22 Telar2,2741,2021,0721,022
23 Danr2,2171,1371,0801,247
24 Sanpo2,2111,1531,058542
25 Mohammadpur2,1771,1181,059644
26 Parsa Buzurg2,1681,1141,054822
27 Bardih2,1361,1341,0021,182
28 Balda2,0691,085984752
29 Kaitha2,0421,0689741,278
30 Mohanpur1,9881,0359531,060
31 Chhatiaini1,836955881706
32 Bala Pursanda1,820948872864
33 Kharagpur1,760906854778
34 Palsa1,7309238071,018
35 Bela1,695863832701
36 Sewe1,602870732892
37 Mahna1,564816748899
38 Risdih1,478744734592
39 Dhanar1,445736709887
40 Parsanwan1,438736702637
41 Bara1,324701623820
42 Tetaria1,308701607619
43 Dharampur1,202598604510
44 Sagawan1,199594605534
45 Bahchha1,044535509546
46 Dihri1,018520498493
47 Amba968496472468
48 Magurhar965500465404
49 Mahathpur892455437554
50 Jekhra886463423527
51 Mandra879423456195
52 Jhanjhri867469398489
53 Uchaunr822405417402
54 Matwalwa789408381400
55 Tajpur601318283346
56 Sundar Badh588301287316
57 Maher559282277258
58 Solahpur497222275258
59 Malikpur345177168221
60 Bigwa251131120119
61 Khajura211103108128
62 Dhopdeoghat1981019769
63 Macholni0000
64 Lakrahi0000
65 Dhamsena0000
66 Khairi0000
67 Kunda0000
68 Paharpur0000
69 Khutaul0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.