Language — Kalaktang

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population6,622Kalaktang
Males3,369
Females3,253
Literate3,325

Population Overview

Total population6,622
Males3,369
Females3,253
Sex ratio966per 1,000 males
Households1,529

Literacy

Literate3,325
Literacy %50.2%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–61,112
Child %16.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers3,111
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %47%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


24 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Kalaktang H.Q.2,0891,0791,0101,516
2 Boha669328341244
3 Ankalin PWD/RWD Labour Camp392206186170
4 Rongthangjurpam326177149119
5 Dengzi(including lower Dengzi)305154151126
6 Ankalin Village28715313495
7 Domkho283142141137
8 Liphakpu (including lower Liphakpu)24313211170
9 Morshing242129113141
10 Lungdur2171189958
11 Kalaktang Village215110105105
12 Chingi21199112105
13 Betchilling2039011365
14 Kamallangchen160748668
15 Samphung154797597
16 Brokpalangchen144618321
17 Sanglem117496850
18 Sumdrung114546052
19 Warrangpam109555452
20 Weizer95544118
21 Samteng2614124
22 Lazala Gompa8718
23 900 Chain PWD Labour Camp8443
24 700 Chain PWD Labour Camp5141
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.