Language — Mengio

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population6,055Mengio
Males2,896
Females3,159
Literate2,940

Population Overview

Total population6,055
Males2,896
Females3,159
Sex ratio1,091per 1,000 males
Households1,054

Literacy

Literate2,940
Literacy %48.6%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–61,226
Child %20.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers3,147
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %52%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


43 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Sakiang439217222225
2 Pan311134177118
3 Pilla265123142156
4 Kullung258120138136
5 Paga234116118107
6 Langrum2079611183
7 Tapo20193108123
8 Kusuk19810692106
9 Bong184869888
10 Nakar(Nakap)178849480
11 Tacha1777510291
12 Arung1758491110
13 Mate172789489
14 Nargang158728659
15 Pilla-III 151787377
16 Sotung144667865
17 Sarchgai138746477
18 Nyopang - II131547782
19 Kidding129636663
20 Tanio Pai127626581
21 Pami120536740
22 Tagik120556544
23 Nyopang119506964
24 Kamrung118586046
25 Lower Sarchgai113625146
26 Pinte108555347
27 Yalpu106485843
28 Silsango105525338
29 Rigio(Piogo)103416242
30 Lekang100485253
31 Lengik100485235
32 Jajing Tapo99534660
33 Mengio H.Q.(Old Mengio)99465336
34 Ringte Hapa90395155
35 Rigio - II87474041
36 Ritung Hapa82493319
37 Lamte82424046
38 Machang78423644
39 Rugo73383535
40 Heyang70353537
41 Pacho40202019
42 Gari35201519
43 Damisaram31141715
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.