Language — Gensi

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,783Gensi
Males903
Females880
Literate1,079

Population Overview

Total population1,783
Males903
Females880
Sex ratio975per 1,000 males
Households374

Literacy

Literate1,079
Literacy %60.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–6281
Child %15.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers799
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %44.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


12 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Gensi H.Q.467240227342
2 Bumpek358192166244
3 Gensi225114111138
4 Tatamori161827962
5 Takso135617470
6 Bomte86434354
7 Garu Camp83414260
8 Garu81443734
9 Litemori80384232
10 New Bomte51232817
11 Bigi42192321
12 Roma Village14685
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.