Language — Reiek

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population17,867Reiek
Males9,119
Females8,748
Literate14,398

Population Overview

Total population17,867
Males9,119
Females8,748
Sex ratio959per 1,000 males
Households3,716

Literacy

Literate14,398
Literacy %80.6%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–62,994
Child %16.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers9,459
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %52.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


25 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Lengpui (NT)3,2821,6701,6122,710
2 Reiek1,6277868411,368
3 Rawpuichhip1,5077467611,261
4 N. Kanghmun1,126557569922
5 Dapchhuah (Tutphai)1,023548475684
6 Hmunpui958504454750
7 Khawrihnim935462473772
8 Darlung902477425761
9 W.Lungdar834419415672
10 S.Sabual637326311503
11 Ailawng611303308515
12 Lengte583304279467
13 Chungtlang447245202373
14 Nghalchawm443219224340
15 Tuahzawl437215222370
16 W.Serzawl414216198338
17 Rulpuihlim414228186343
18 Lungphun379203176319
19 Bawngthah355189166292
20 Bawlte330173157271
21 Dilzawl326173153147
22 Hreichuk238124114192
23 Saitlaw59322728
24 Vaak0000
25 Rallen0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.