Language — Sissibargaon

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,34,030Sissibargaon
Males1,21,198
Females1,12,832
Literate1,38,766

Population Overview

Total population2,34,030
Males1,21,198
Females1,12,832
Sex ratio931per 1,000 males
Households42,491

Literacy

Literate1,38,766
Literacy %59.3%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–636,796
Child %15.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers98,246
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %42%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


396 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Silapathar (TC)25,66213,35012,31218,794
2 Sarupam Jaji2,4551,2461,2091,398
3 No.2 Arne Chapori2,3801,2661,114684
4 Kulamua Bangali2,1431,0811,0621,286
5 Bijoypur Maduri2,0671,0611,0061,256
6 Sengajan Kachari2,0561,085971760
7 Likabali (Mes)2,0551,6823731,791
8 Sibanagar Balipur2,0511,0819701,251
9 No.2 Sila Block2,0251,0349911,447
10 Harinath Pur1,9981,037961570
11 Chekaimukh Borghuli1,9209939271,075
12 Phulbari Jipu Ghagari1,8919928991,077
13 Simen Mukh1,814977837991
14 Bormuria Chapori1,777921856907
15 No.2 Mechaki Tangani1,7628808821,021
16 No.1 Sila Block1,7589168421,145
17 Khanamukh Nepali Gaon1,689868821810
18 Garhmara Chaparibormukali Miri Pathar1,655871784941
19 Kulamua Block1,6198158041,067
20 Lamajan Asomiya1,608836772809
21 No.3 Lepe Bahaiting1,5547757791,085
22 Dipa Adi Namsi Pathar1,489781708679
23 Akajan Miri1,4707597111,023
24 Kapahtali Lalung1,453746707909
25 Chakamara1,442718724981
26 No.1 Mechaki Tangani1,409731678570
27 No.2 Phulbari Nepali1,382718664943
28 Kakabari Dharmapur1,332714618421
29 No.1 Amguri1,323707616792
30 Amguri Dambuk1,263657606564
31 Kawaguri1,261659602698
32 Likabali Alikash1,261642619665
33 No.2 Silapathar Block1,209630579790
34 No.1 Borpathar Gohain (Part)1,204639565868
35 Sengajan Majarbari Asomiya1,195620575611
36 Ayengia Patri1,178585593602
37 Chila Gaon1,177595582855
38 Na Pam Kuli1,165612553523
39 Rahdhala Pathar1,157601556688
40 Sesuwani Pathar1,147586561852
41 No.2 Moha Ranipur1,120574546275
42 No.1 Chekai Majgaon1,117559558563
43 Sengajan Krishana Nagar1,111575536539
44 No.2 Lakhipur Gohain1,075528547721
45 No.2 Majarbari1,043568475596
46 No.2 Chila Gaon1,024519505722
47 No.4 Nilakh Konch Gaon1,023521502780
48 Bor Chapori1,010520490373
49 Punai Gaon1,000525475486
50 Piyang Gaon985505480436
51 Lakhi Pur970481489527
52 Sesu Dighal Gaon924484440375
53 Kashinath Chapori Missing920478442349
54 Silpathar Khonamukh Vill920469451674
55 No.4 Majar Bari911463448301
56 No.1 Majarbari885458427361
57 Ayengia Patri884431453459
58 Bhangidia Pathar882437445533
59 No.1 Tangani Majgaon865439426542
60 Kulajan Gaon863421442511
61 Bukajan Gaon858457401535
62 Kanduli Jol849441408524
63 No.2 Nalbari849458391388
64 No.2 Kaka Bari849434415475
65 Rampur837451386526
66 Dablang Patri824416408606
67 Satula Chuk823397426469
68 Pumi Gaon823424399376
69 No.2 Baligaon N.C823448375125
70 Kerakani Maj Gaon808406402481
71 Santipur Jengrai806410396501
72 Kareng Gaon805399406383
73 No.1 Namgharia804410394401
74 Panbari Siva Nagar802415387477
75 No.1 Dumkata799407392381
76 No.2 Nilakh Konch Gaon795414381585
77 No.1 Betanipam789384405611
78 Brahmapur Kachari787394393363
79 Dhunaguri Borgaya Deori787414373493
80 Dimow Bholo778403375471
81 No.2 Dhuna Guri768394374471
82 Bor Bauli762387375428
83 Chowkhamting Gaon761390371599
84 Nepali Bari746372374621
85 Samjuli Vill739389350515
86 Balijan734382352566
87 No.1 Deorighat732363369294
88 Lalung Gaon732372360479
89 Dimow Chariali731403328448
90 N0.3 Majar Bari730383347244
91 Sissiborgaon728344384495
92 Majarbari Krishana Nagar725400325402
93 Akajan Jon Gaon723369354385
94 Ramya Pur719391328383
95 No.1 Nilakh Bali Jan717370347532
96 Gelua Miri Pathar714351363308
97 Bhagwan Borgayan714384330413
98 Muktiyar Lakshisuti714361353173
99 Bhereki Kachamari712370342399
100 Gowranga Pur708365343363
101 Arcy Aka705358347402
102 Kulamua Gaon705349356443
103 Kathal Guri696363333331
104 No.2 Arsi Borgayan694354340371
105 Karoi Bari689361328392
106 Mechu Gaon689353336579
107 No.2 Cilli Nepali686368318419
108 No.2 Namgharia684371313380
109 Borchelek Gaon683348335424
110 Bhekeli Tangani678347331260
111 Dhunaguri678346332465
112 Jalakia Suti678355323409
113 Chumani Gaon666334332415
114 No.2 Amlakhi658325333356
115 Jariguri648323325450
116 Gelua Asomiya645338307434
117 Kherbari Bangali640323317388
118 Khajua Gaon635340295367
119 Dimow Santi Pathar632328304453
120 No.1 Nahar Bari631302329332
121 Bam Aktai627310317416
122 Geluakenduguri (Part)622300322426
123 Balijan618326292324
124 Tangani Nalbari617321296257
125 No.2 Phulbari Nepali Block615300315385
126 No.2 Cimenmukh Gaon611300311233
127 Bhalukaguri Dambuk608305303321
128 Lalung598316282430
129 No.3 Silapathar Block (Part)592316276473
130 No.2 Nalbari591317274370
131 Member Chuk591321270353
132 Bhagaban Borgora591312279309
133 Ghagara Adi586288298287
134 No.1 Sunari Ghat584294290365
135 Moha Ranipur579292287249
136 Lama Pale577311266418
137 Nilakh Salakhani Borbam574292282255
138 No.1 Phulbari Nepali Block572290282349
139 No.2 Kashinath Chapori Missing571310261339
140 No.2 Betanipam558295263401
141 Siripani Ahom Gaon556290266420
142 Bhangidia Gaon554289265444
143 Dijmur Miri Pathar552268284266
144 Kakabari Kamal Pur549270279278
145 Deori Gaon547275272422
146 Kebarang Gaon546269277285
147 No.2 Kareng Bali Pur542300242156
148 Kadamtala (1 No. & 2 No.)541277264218
149 No.3 Nilakh Konch Gaon540273267394
150 Bhairabpur Ashighar539258281337
151 Dimow Dem Gaon539278261254
152 No.3 Ramya Pur529277252373
153 Batua Miri526264262244
154 No.2 Bulakata525267258206
155 Mechu Asomia523274249364
156 Pamua Gaon522258264261
157 Nalani Chuk519269250371
158 Majarbari Kachari511260251281
159 No.2 Santipur Borgayan510266244304
160 Dighali Gaon510261249281
161 No.2 Udoy Pur Gaon510263247366
162 Barati Gaon510276234408
163 No.2 Majar Bari507265242324
164 Chekaibali Na-Pam506256250255
165 No.1 Nilakh Konch Gaon500262238307
166 No.2 Siripani Deori499243256367
167 No.1 Garhmara Bagicha Block498259239341
168 Bhebeli Gaon497261236338
169 Batua Nepali494264230290
170 Naharani Balijan493251242370
171 Kaliyani Gaon491247244189
172 Naharani Kuli490252238277
173 Silpathar Maj Gaon487238249351
174 Muktiar Lakshimi485258227294
175 Bauli Miri483247236199
176 No.3 Deori Ghat482238244238
177 Ramyapur Simen478240238217
178 Dijmur Miri477244233272
179 No.1 Amlakhi476255221119
180 Dambuk Kalabari474229245235
181 No.3 Lakhipur Gohain472240232287
182 Hela Jaree468227241271
183 Nilakh Borbam Gaon466240226336
184 No.3 Piyang Chapori466242224319
185 Dighali Debera463234229205
186 No.2 Chekai Majgaon462246216243
187 Garmara Chapori462223239234
188 Merchapori461218243193
189 Belong Chekai Chuk448229219301
190 Bhadia Chuk446238208275
191 Pipal Guri445225220197
192 Cha-Bari Gaon443218225186
193 Sili Asomiya442225217251
194 Chila Khagori441222219285
195 Rupahi Borgayan438226212285
196 No.1 Arne Chapari438218220302
197 Amguri Bali438208230226
198 Laram Khuti435226209231
199 No.2 Manuha Beel435208227155
200 Akajan Jongaon432213219288
201 Jalakia Suti Mithun Pathar431229202274
202 No.2 Garhmara Bagicha430210220237
203 Barati Chuk428230198326
204 Muktiar Nepali417218199195
205 Namki Gaon412218194215
206 No.2 Nilakh Bali Jan406203203246
207 Bali Jan406217189203
208 No.2 Muktiar Kherkata399196203202
209 Sapekhati Gaon399207192293
210 Bishnu Nagar398210188244
211 No.2 Naharbari397196201149
212 No.3 Sila Block395211184186
213 Pachim Kachari Chuk394204190298
214 Sri Ram Pur394213181246
215 No.1 Borgoyadeori393212181207
216 No.1 Bulakata391201190280
217 No.2 Manikpur Balichar390205185229
218 No.2 Bangalmari387198189195
219 Dimowlama Borgara Nonkch380196184248
220 Bukabil Balipur378208170245
221 Chilagutung (Part)378184194282
222 No.2 Karphulani376197179258
223 Alu Para369207162148
224 Ghati Beel369192177176
225 Sitalmari364173191214
226 Singi Beel363175188165
227 No.1 Luvia Chuk362193169220
228 Udmara Block361194167210
229 No.1 Ramya Pur359185174190
230 Kashinath Hazong359192167210
231 Phulbari Bangali Gaon356181175221
232 No.2 Bhangidia Gaon35618617087
233 Bam Kamchi355176179230
234 Sukan Chapori354179175195
235 No.1 Saru Bauli345179166179
236 Sila Suti Gaon344185159201
237 No.1 Cimenmukh Gaon344165179247
238 Phulbari Asomia (Part)341179162230
239 Kapahtali Deori339169170266
240 No.3 Betani Pam339177162246
241 Thekeraguri339176163207
242 Dimow Pale Vill338188150231
243 Nahrani Borjan336175161259
244 Charai Para336175161132
245 Baligaon336175161208
246 Kulamua Kachari335172163190
247 Mer Debera333179154144
248 Dijmur Hindu Gaon331167164176
249 Mishing Pur329164165231
250 Bukabeel328167161204
251 No.1 Siripani Deori326171155257
252 Gutung Rupahi Pathar325174151227
253 No.3 Arsi Borgayan325176149201
254 No.2 Takowbari317164153229
255 Kulamua Barua Gaon315161154236
256 No.1 Nalbari313155158196
257 Gulai312178134206
258 Debera Gaon309170139195
259 Upa Bhangidia305146159197
260 No.1 Udoy Pur Gaon304147157229
261 Michamari30315714696
262 Takowbari297159138210
263 Bhebeli Na-Gaon297145152226
264 Abarali Gaon296151145156
265 Hempur Barpathar29514814793
266 Pukia Pathar293140153223
267 No.2 Deori Ghat290151139177
268 Lama Borgorah290150140174
269 No.2 Bukabeel289142147143
270 Kachari Gaon283159124220
271 Cimenmukh Tengabari282145137186
272 Kulajan Pathar281140141160
273 No.3 Nilakh Balijan276147129205
274 No.2 Pati Daini274138136185
275 Thekeraguri Gaon274145129201
276 Silapathar Na-Gaon268135133226
277 Dalpung Gaon264135129164
278 Phulbari Pathar (Part)257138119196
279 Raghuwani Gaon251141110177
280 Rupahi Mukh Miri N.C249122127144
281 Akajan Bangali245130115144
282 No.2 Lepe Barhoiting244124120123
283 Bangalmari Gaon243123120182
284 Kachari Pathar241122119188
285 Bordham Block238121117143
286 Lama Borgora Vill238117121151
287 Bulakata Gohain237124113181
288 Cilli Bijbari236123113102
289 Kamsi Nagaon236115121150
290 No.2 Muktiyar Bukabil23512511098
291 Tulakshi Pur Simen23011411680
292 Dimow Hindu Gaon229119110163
293 No.1 Lepe Barhoiting229120109176
294 Namgharia224109115100
295 Nauparia Gaon219109110169
296 Gelua Gaon219110109172
297 No.6 Borgayadeori218115103128
298 No.2 Tangani Majgaon215107108118
299 Da - Kamchi212108104159
300 No.2 Borgayadeori209107102113
301 No.2 Dighali2091119899
302 Cilli Adi Pathar206105101140
303 No.1 Lakhipur Gohain20199102144
304 Simen Tengabari Vill20010991115
305 Siripani Ahom Pathar19696100162
306 Shalakhani1889989140
307 No.4 Amguri1889989146
308 Bhehjan Block1869393130
309 Bolikata Missing18610878118
310 Muktiar Ajarbari Hazong1831038089
311 Pukia Gaon1839786125
312 No.2 Kadamani1819388117
313 Dimow Golai Kachari Gaon177879034
314 No.3 Muktiar Kherkata176977978
315 Takowbari Gaon1759679123
316 No.2 Thekera Guri1759778112
317 Bormuria Deori1738390126
318 No.1 Santipur Borgayan1728983105
319 Handiqui Gaon1688583141
320 Jon Gaon Nepali1688484121
321 Kamchi Gaon1677493105
322 Borpathar Block1637390103
323 Buri Suti Deori159788159
324 Sil Pathar Morangaon1567581111
325 No.1 Manikpur Balichar156896791
326 Barhoiting Gaon1518071121
327 Gamiri Gaon1517378108
328 No.1 Muktiarkherkata151708184
329 No.2 Ramya Pur149727799
330 Gutung Siripani1468363114
331 Dismur miri Pathar1427270103
332 Nawparia Gohain1407169108
333 Chekaimaj Gaon N.C139805945
334 Mechupathar1376176100
335 Rangkap Beel131656689
336 No.3 Bhairabpur Kadamtala130686258
337 Mouza Chapori125685774
338 Hatigarh Block121665573
339 No.2 Tangani Bormukali Miri118556344
340 No.3 Dhuna Guri117605777
341 Garhmara Gaon117645390
342 Kulajan Pam115575885
343 No.1 Muktiyar114605444
344 Dimow Gulai111545762
345 Gohainchowkham Chenimari Block107555246
346 No.1 Karphulani101614058
347 Dighali Chapori99514861
348 Arne Pan Bari Hajong95494644
349 No.3 Amguri95524366
350 Borpathar Block90464447
351 Dablang Miri Pathar89474267
352 Sirikali Gaon87474042
353 Kamchi70383257
354 No.2 Saru Bauli70373329
355 Chumani66353143
356 Silpatharborpathar Gohain Gaon65323347
357 Dijmurmiri Pathar58283040
358 No.5 Dhuna Guri56302636
359 Kantu Adi44222222
360 Cilli Adi36211510
361 Siyalmari31181319
362 Dhunia Pukhuri31181319
363 No.1 Pati Daini31191223
364 Kerakani26161017
365 Piyang No.224111317
366 O'Wani Gaon2191215
367 No.1 Udmara Block147710
368 Tangani Jangal Block12665
369 Gutung Kapahtali9458
370 Garhmara Dalani9547
371 Balikata Miri Pathar8447
372 Kenduguri Samabai (Part)7347
373 Sissikalghar5413
374 No.1 Chila Pathar Block (Part)5145
375 Bukajan Pathar4130
376 No.4 Dhuna Guri0000
377 Liche Adi0000
378 Tangani Dhunaguri0000
379 Lama Borgayan0000
380 Leteku Guri0000
381 No.2 Garhmara Balijan0000
382 Jipu Adi0000
383 Bukabil Manikpur0000
384 Cital Mari No.20000
385 Udmara0000
386 Amguri0000
387 Kathal Guri0000
388 No.7 Borgayadeori0000
389 Jungaon Miri Pathar0000
390 No.3 Borgayadeori0000
391 Kandulijan Gaon0000
392 No.1 Tangani Bormukali0000
393 No.1 Garhmara Bali Jan0000
394 Silibhagwan0000
395 Simen Mukh Vill0000
396 Chamobai Gaon0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.