Language — Mahmora

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,33,559Mahmora
Males68,089
Females65,470
Literate90,457

Population Overview

Total population1,33,559
Males68,089
Females65,470
Sex ratio962per 1,000 males
Households27,690

Literacy

Literate90,457
Literacy %67.7%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–616,188
Child %12.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers57,216
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %42.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


120 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 2 No.Khumtai T.E7,3963,7143,6823,606
2 Moranhat (TC)5,6792,8922,7874,758
3 Khumtai Gaon4,4422,2712,1713,356
4 Sepon (CT)4,2342,1402,0942,863
5 Domar Dolong Grant3,8501,9581,8922,030
6 Grant No.287/2963,6311,8721,7592,127
7 Khatkhoti Bagicha3,1221,5611,5611,844
8 Deepling Grant3,0641,5661,4981,660
9 Moran Changmai2,7231,6431,0802,214
10 Jajoli Pukhuri1,9861,0379491,403
11 Buragohain Bari1,9659879781,577
12 1.No.Khumtai T.E1,9349529821,094
13 Konwar Gaon1,8599329271,510
14 Rangali F.V1,8199328871,099
15 Khukamora Lawjan Gaon1,7839128711,200
16 Likson Gaon1,7228468761,388
17 Deepling Pathar1,717871846898
18 Domar Dolong Habi1,711859852709
19 Chutia Gaon1,6108147961,482
20 Nahartoli1,5608057551,186
21 Sarupathar Gaon No.21,5267877391,147
22 Secha Pukhuri1,517752765914
23 Tiphuk Habi1,490776714953
24 Lai Cheng Gaon1,4377147231,165
25 Pohuchungi Gaon1,416704712955
26 Parachoni Habi1,401704697837
27 Borbil No.11,3787066721,016
28 Disangkush Habi1,368678690794
29 Kachumari1,333693640825
30 Tangani Habi1,325675650673
31 Balijan F.V1,308658650776
32 Niz Khaloi Ghugra1,2926776151,129
33 Tiphuk F.V1,281677604966
34 Tiphuk Kachari1,2626246381,013
35 Deodhai1,212634578963
36 Kurukani F.V1,207588619968
37 Jajoli Gaon1,199583616977
38 Lukhurakhon Gaon1,195610585833
39 Mout Gaon1,1716005711,030
40 Kakaramora Bagicha1,166618548813
41 Dadhora Cheleng1,159552607781
42 Tangani Habi Gaon1,154586568499
43 Ushabam F V1,132592540561
44 Domar Dolong Gaon1,105535570831
45 Khargharia Deodhai1,100558542981
46 Rangabam Habi Gaon1,099522577579
47 Amguri Gaon1,088571517754
48 Himpora F V1,063582481796
49 Duwari Gaon1,049544505743
50 Solmari Gaon1,032519513723
51 Saru Pathar No.11,017513504497
52 Japidhora Gaon991514477810
53 Doba Grant973537436644
54 Rukang Grant972489483788
55 Kachupathar Gaon965476489742
56 Barbhuyan Gaon951547404827
57 Dhemaji Bil Gaon950490460650
58 Majpothar882444438573
59 No.3 Singarijan T.E865428437403
60 Bonomali T.E.833432401386
61 Kataky Papang810398412702
62 Deroi Deogharia Pathar N.C805394411595
63 No.2 Singarijan T.E794387407286
64 Hatimuria Pathar793411382491
65 Jungle Block785387398483
66 Tiphuk Habi780392388313
67 Mou Dumuni Gaon764394370649
68 Chakalia756383373590
69 Hatibondha Pathar738384354449
70 No.1 Singarijan T.E732375357438
71 Jajoli Habi731376355596
72 Gulbam F V726386340541
73 Nirmolia No.2 F.V710344366543
74 1. No. Sologuri686368318546
75 Hati Barua678340338539
76 Timon Habi Grant656339317265
77 Erabari648327321542
78 Dakhin Borpothar616301315471
79 Garkush611307304368
80 Gomotha Balikhuti F.V.584287297409
81 Nirmolia No.1 F.V575252323419
82 Botwa F V567296271456
83 Moranjan Gaon557280277481
84 Mohon Deodhai539274265449
85 Dighalia F.V520264256424
86 Khanikar Gaon520269251357
87 Rongswal Pathar520259261278
88 Bokpora519261258342
89 Helaiguri F.V.504255249420
90 Bahboria Habi Gaon498254244281
91 Sukan Pukhuri475234241316
92 Bhalukaguri Habi Gaon428222206310
93 2 No.Solo Guri427235192282
94 Lai Peleng410192218343
95 Disaw F.V405205200322
96 Pohuchungi Pathar402206196293
97 Chahni Habi Gaon401203198165
98 Kakatibari Grant398192206318
99 Kakatibari Habi387205182288
100 Borpothar386196190304
101 Khomon Gaon367179188306
102 Bahboria Pathar354183171176
103 Kheroni F V346188158182
104 Thanpathar340168172251
105 Noloni Bam334169165268
106 Kaladubi330177153224
107 Namoni Changmai309169140272
108 Kakati Bari Pathar295141154191
109 Hatimora F V286144142200
110 Tarani F.V258133125223
111 Rongali Adarsha F V245115130179
112 Naharani Bam244131113144
113 Ghilaguri F V232119113118
114 Kahcari Bam Pathar228115113129
115 Cheleng Habi20310994120
116 Borbil No.219710196162
117 Kheroni Pathar F.V1457372122
118 Khomon Pathar145757090
119 Chahni Pathar140825888
120 Sonari Block Desangpani49311829
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.