Language — Titabor

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,01,791Titabor
Males1,02,720
Females99,071
Literate1,43,932

Population Overview

Total population2,01,791
Males1,02,720
Females99,071
Sex ratio964per 1,000 males
Households43,474

Literacy

Literate1,43,932
Literacy %71.3%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–622,957
Child %11.4%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers98,749
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %48.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


165 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Titabor Town (TC)17,9209,3008,62014,899
2 Dholajan Grant4,2362,1162,1202,209
3 Bandar Chalia T.E.3,8671,9621,9051,787
4 Dafalating T.E.3,8471,9391,9082,141
5 Borholla T.E.3,7381,9271,8111,862
6 Mohanating Grant3,6891,8261,8632,243
7 Halfmile Bell2,7671,4351,3322,090
8 Kachukhat Lakheraj2,6431,3261,3171,634
9 No.3 Block2,6081,3381,2702,000
10 No.44 Turung Grant2,5971,3121,2852,045
11 Salaguri Gaon2,4461,2471,1991,940
12 No.2 Kakadonga Habi2,0581,0421,0161,613
13 Hatipara Grant2,0201,0161,0041,258
14 Paninora Gaon2,0159671,0481,041
15 Kharikatia Grant (Kharikatia TE )1,9741,0179571,279
16 Bukaholla Grant1,938944994833
17 No.1 Mejenga Grant1,9299679621,387
18 Letekujan Grant1,915969946928
19 Atapam Gaon1,8249179071,414
20 No,1 Block1,8109488621,336
21 Birina Sayek1,7809508301,375
22 Rajabari Panjan1,7779448331,083
23 No.4 Charaipani Grant1,702879823842
24 No.5 Block1,6948808141,170
25 No.4 Block1,6848678171,294
26 Miri Gaon1,6598468131,267
27 Kharkhowa Gaon1,6578198381,378
28 Kamarbandha T.E.1,636825811971
29 Tipomia1,6328337991,320
30 Sildubi1,602800802989
31 No.1 Kakadonga Habi Gaon1,5987978011,283
32 Garjan Gaon1,5888037851,068
33 Potia Gaon1,5808137671,227
34 Cherelipather1,5768027741,046
35 Dholi T.E.1,574785789999
36 Sukanjun1,5687887801,285
37 Kachari Gaon1,5488017471,118
38 Khemakachari1,5397947451,313
39 Tipomia Habi1,527783744999
40 Charaipani Bosabari T.E.1,513765748864
41 Bongal Gaon1,5047757291,224
42 Bosa Gaon1,4847567281,183
43 Jokaichuk Gaon (Jakaichuck)1,4797617181,151
44 Lohang Bebejia1,4737677061,164
45 Charaipani Bongali Gaon1,454769685917
46 Mohimabari Habi1,4507317191,216
47 Mohimabari Gaon1,4347546801,151
48 No.188 Grant1,424731693696
49 Borbam Chungi1,3947006941,188
50 Borera Gaon1,3916986931,045
51 Gaharichowa1,378708670941
52 Sonari Gaon1,3746976771,132
53 Ikarani Gaon1,3427006421,110
54 Chungi Gaon1,3366876491,103
55 Borholla Grant1,326689637971
56 Gajpuria Gaon1,3126516611,113
57 No.2 Block1,3126696431,037
58 Orangial Gaon1,277638639945
59 No.3 Charaipani Grant1,249609640646
60 Balijan Gaon1,2396126271,036
61 Rajabari1,237613624824
62 Phulbari1,227660567764
63 Dolakasaria Gaon(Dulakahoria Gaon)1,197611586955
64 Panbari Gaon1,192600592571
65 Bajal Bari Gaon1,150560590943
66 Kuhum Grant1,140556584694
67 No.56 Grant1,138570568778
68 No.1 Moran Gaon1,123577546840
69 Adhalkata Gaon (Adhalkatia)1,118551567814
70 Sonowal Kachari1,097562535862
71 Thengal Gaon1,072522550899
72 Dafalating Grant1,072569503592
73 Karsoli Gaon1,069558511729
74 Khariakatia Gaon1,060535525792
75 Deogharia Grant1,053546507774
76 Puranimati Gaon1,046528518829
77 Karangakhat Gaon1,043531512893
78 Nagabal Gaon1,041523518724
79 Chowdang Gaon1,035510525674
80 Bangal Gaon1,016525491772
81 Hatichungi Moran Gaon1,009495514594
82 Kakatikuri1,006541465822
83 Mandal Gaon1,003548455781
84 Dangdhora Grant994490504805
85 Gohain Gaon983497486851
86 Chengeli Chetia (Chengeli gaon)971472499658
87 Ratanpur Gaon962479483621
88 Bogar Gaon959503456790
89 Auria Gaon934468466817
90 Tengajan Gaon930459471638
91 Turung Gaon929478451780
92 Nawpeta Gaon918480438569
93 Lalung Gaon916473443757
94 Kachari Gaon902435467737
95 Hatichungi Gaon887460427685
96 Baliporia Gaon886436450710
97 Khamjongia885451434655
98 Chungi Gaon872427445705
99 Namchungi853429424726
100 No.2 Moran Gaon841439402717
101 Moria Sayek(Mariasayek)827427400552
102 No.80 Grant827408419411
103 Leteku Gaon (Letekujan Gaon)822426396332
104 Khatuwal Gaon821447374634
105 Saidal Kachari814417397701
106 Guhain Gaon814401413698
107 Ghatowating Grant799399400431
108 Buruk Boruah Gaon789398391719
109 Moran Gaon789391398684
110 Nangal Gaon754382372613
111 Letaiting Grant (Lefaiting Grant)743374369434
112 Khatuwal Gaon732380352630
113 Torani Gaon726373353572
114 Daijan Grant720447273460
115 Kawrichuk709366343607
116 Bojalkata700361339547
117 Matikhula Gaon696359337534
118 Na-Chungi Gaon686348338549
119 Chereli Gohain652334318474
120 Christian Gaon648338310496
121 Thengal Gaon644333311582
122 Gohainjan Grant638320318547
123 Gatanga Grant637329308180
124 Garia Chalang631347284436
125 No.1 Charaipani Grant612298314368
126 Alengi Gaon610311299521
127 Rajabahar Gaon589289300491
128 Kunder Gaon587256331379
129 Chakial Gaon582296286540
130 Deogharia Lakheraj580293287489
131 No.2 Mejenga Grant579322257383
132 Medeluajan564286278330
133 Kuhum Pukhuri561300261275
134 Bandar Chalia Gaon556283273381
135 Barhoi Bari Mahajan Gaon (Behabari Mahajan )549278271488
136 Dholajan Habi Gaon531282249369
137 Kukurachua Gaon509261248431
138 No.2 Madhapur476234242232
139 Tairakuri476235241391
140 Annapurna469234235364
141 Kachari Gaon467232235365
142 Dakhinpat Gaon462236226376
143 Kaliapani T.E.456229227297
144 Rongdoikhat451167284190
145 Bamun Gaon440236204375
146 Tamuli Bari Gaon (Tamul Bari)438223215349
147 Moran Gaon420203217348
148 Raidangjuri397215182307
149 No.2 Charaipani Grant382186196250
150 Dafalating Habi358170188211
151 Swarnapur356185171135
152 Tanti Gaon322163159282
153 Kechabebejia275136139210
154 Abhaypuria271128143241
155 No.11 Grant221111110150
156 No.1 Madhapur216109107141
157 Bhagyalakhi1708486130
158 No.4 Grant1698287106
159 Deogharia Gaon150737789
160 Bebejia Gaon1507575133
161 Rangajan Grant56292729
162 Rangajan Grant38241418
163 Handique Gaon5325
164 Kumar Gaon0000
165 Kawpati Habi0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.