Language — Goroimari

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,34,387Goroimari
Males68,426
Females65,961
Literate52,531

Population Overview

Total population1,34,387
Males68,426
Females65,961
Sex ratio964per 1,000 males
Households24,026

Literacy

Literate52,531
Literacy %39.1%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–627,368
Child %20.4%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers58,499
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %43.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


78 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Tukura Para7,1663,6213,5453,122
2 Hatipara5,5842,9022,6822,147
3 Jorsimalu4,5242,2782,2461,782
4 Gorai Mari Satra4,5192,3062,2132,343
5 Muhimari4,3392,2012,1381,862
6 Merganda3,9832,0551,9281,843
7 Kanahara3,9162,0101,9061,325
8 Champupara Pathar3,7491,8391,9101,410
9 Larua Jan3,6881,8451,8431,528
10 Hahswari3,6741,8661,8081,639
11 Majgumi3,6481,8631,7851,171
12 Tapar Pathar No.13,5921,8481,7441,530
13 Bhaluka Bari3,5921,8001,7921,712
14 Champupara Gaon3,5041,8051,6991,172
15 Choudhuri Pum3,4791,7941,6851,600
16 Sathisala Pam3,3541,6871,6671,302
17 Bhaoria Bhitha2,9611,4561,5051,072
18 Kaltali2,8661,4641,4021,028
19 Mazar Tup2,7581,3991,359851
20 Puran Kuchia2,7331,3901,343905
21 Singimari Habi2,6671,3531,314959
22 Baghamara2,5691,3231,246915
23 Karai Bil2,4261,2491,177739
24 Bihapara2,4041,2341,170672
25 Ghoramara Pathar2,3091,1891,120907
26 Bhitar Duwar2,2331,1131,120939
27 Choutara2,2051,0771,128793
28 Bara Khat2,1761,1191,057785
29 Barbhitha2,1571,1341,023311
30 Ghoramara Gaon2,0871,093994894
31 Tari Gaon1,9671,0019661,307
32 Pukhuri Par1,889984905875
33 Achal Para Baghamara1,872933939689
34 Aggumi1,8159268891,087
35 Kanduli Mari1,541796745680
36 Manjuri Bil1,523800723697
37 Sathisala Gaon1,515775740660
38 Dhumgara1,474758716989
39 Pas Gumi1,391736655893
40 Jahir Pur1,371709662415
41 Alikash1,368675693652
42 Bhakua Mari1,133587546136
43 Ambari994519475534
44 Khatra Para942462480188
45 Kharidal906458448468
46 Mahber Pathar818428390294
47 Mohghar720364356476
48 Saral Para708360348182
49 Kalar Dia674323351202
50 Nowapara674330344120
51 Kaltali Pathar64231832459
52 Tapar Pathar62532629953
53 Deori Doba62429932571
54 Ujan Duramari51626325357
55 Kharidal N.C.508255253119
56 Salmara463240223134
57 Ranga Dakua453236217262
58 Kalar Dia Tup446233213126
59 1 No.Bala Gaon40522218374
60 Nowapara Kathalguri39619320364
61 Batehidia390197193114
62 Khaliha Mari351189162132
63 Saral Suti32216815466
64 Simalu Bari296152144162
65 Howhowa Pathar29214414822
66 2 No. Bala Gaon23311911437
67 1 No.Bhugedia22611611013
68 2 No.Bhugedia1961039313
69 Lohikata128676125
70 Sitalmari118586025
71 Dekradia112496332
72 Tekeliphuta111565514
73 Maghuabilar Pathar110515914
74 Duramari90474327
75 Nalzuhi Pathar8841477
76 Baghber Gohaipara4725226
77 Choudhuripara4222201
78 Dighal Duba0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.