Language — Udalguri

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,12,360Udalguri
Males1,07,823
Females1,04,537
Literate1,19,408

Population Overview

Total population2,12,360
Males1,07,823
Females1,04,537
Sex ratio970per 1,000 males
Households42,617

Literacy

Literate1,19,408
Literacy %56.2%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–630,464
Child %14.3%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers88,390
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %41.6%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


227 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Udalguri (TC)15,2797,7127,56712,196
2 Aminpara5,1232,5842,5391,605
3 Ikarabari4,6432,3852,2581,882
4 Sibapur3,5111,7821,7291,171
5 Laodong3,3551,7061,649880
6 Sapkhaiti No.1(Sapkhaitidhar NC)3,2371,6321,6052,245
7 Sidhakhowa3,2061,6651,5411,137
8 Pakidia3,1881,6471,5411,348
9 Rani Pukhuri2,7431,4171,326794
10 Bajrajhar2,5951,3091,2861,997
11 Purani Goroibari2,5261,2501,2761,939
12 Khatalguri2,4181,4021,0161,531
13 Amjuli No.12,3341,1911,1431,180
14 Amjuli No.42,1021,0631,0391,144
15 Medhipara2,0619461,115751
16 Bhutuniduba2,0421,0341,008368
17 Phuhurabari Khasiabari1,9069399671,231
18 Panikhaiti1,876929947922
19 Amjuli No.21,825961864711
20 Borigaon No.21,7809098711,145
21 Khairabari1,6958508451,020
22 Hatigarh1,6218058161,092
23 Dhip Bichara1,595803792624
24 Dowamokha1,5557807751,063
25 Kundarbil No.31,507762745715
26 Kachurabari Habi1,501764737920
27 Khangkhalabari1,498791707915
28 No.1 Dhansiri Bagan1,493750743500
29 Bhergaon (Bhergaon No.1)1,4867527341,012
30 No.2 Dhansiri Bagan1,478730748465
31 Padmapuri1,459733726448
32 Angrajuli1,427741686791
33 Barnagaon1,4197157041,001
34 Mora Dhansiri1,408735673833
35 Borigaon Jungle1,402707695713
36 Goroibari No.21,391699692975
37 Panimudijhar1,386689697867
38 Bandarguri No.11,353688665902
39 Thana Udalguri 1,308692616801
40 No.3 Borigaon1,276670606473
41 Jharabari1,256646610840
42 Kachura Barigaon1,237642595720
43 Jaberitola1,236617619611
44 Balisiha Habi1,235643592717
45 Golondi Habi1,235609626789
46 Dhansirikhuti No.51,231627604873
47 No.3 Dhansiri Bagan1,216647569587
48 Kuptimari1,199619580660
49 Bhairabpur1,179702477768
50 Mohanpur1,165586579579
51 Tarajuli1,151595556717
52 Garo Basti1,138612526517
53 Sapmari1,137583554409
54 Naoherua1,136547589896
55 Sonaigaon1,126560566776
56 Jhargaon No.21,124583541761
57 Jhakaragaon1,104554550733
58 Rowta Pathar1,091562529747
59 Simaluguri1,091560531406
60 No.1 Majargaon1,088538550531
61 Goroibari No.11,076562514577
62 Khaibari (Kalibari)1,065543522778
63 Monpur1,061540521651
64 Baghcai Chuburi1,036532504494
65 Daigola (Khoyerbari Pathar)1,030541489468
66 Satrapara1,023539484757
67 Bar Bengrachuburi1,005491514680
68 No.1 Chandana TE1,004523481435
69 Santipur Gaon1,001510491676
70 Nalkhamara988507481682
71 Alikhash987495492677
72 No.1 Puhurabari970468502493
73 Bhairabkunda Reserve Forest 961523438356
74 Ranendrapur958488470811
75 Niz Odalguri953484469577
76 Amjuli No.3953474479550
77 Chamtabari946473473591
78 Kahibari933427506613
79 Jhargaon No.1930472458605
80 No.2 Botabari930488442629
81 Landarchuburi925452473597
82 Balisiha Gaon916461455624
83 Khoerbari911475436429
84 Kochpara908441467574
85 Badagaon 897456441474
86 Odala895457438663
87 Ulubari888441447618
88 Chamuapara872457415644
89 Dhansirikhuti No.2862438424543
90 Sapkhaiti No.2 (Sapkhaitidhar No.2)852431421493
91 Gormara850445405490
92 Hajaragaon845425420296
93 Bagaribari841416425467
94 Daipangkhuti821411410539
95 Nepalpara Grazing819436383441
96 Bhairaguri806403403409
97 Rangpurgaon796397399424
98 Tamulpur792381411570
99 Galagaon791400391457
100 Niz Ambagaon776385391499
101 Uttar Raonagarh776404372448
102 Bellouchuburi (Baruachuburi)770386384434
103 Bicharchuburi762369393484
104 Sikaridanga NC753373380300
105 Sonaripara749387362351
106 Bhura Chuburi744390354528
107 Chandrapur739380359453
108 Dhalkata737364373389
109 Dalanigaon728411317303
110 Phoolbari726389337364
111 Tarabari722349373408
112 Saru Bengerachuburi713355358478
113 Khash Raonagarh713349364505
114 Belguri708346362456
115 Chandanagaon703355348376
116 Jamuguri698341357345
117 Khagrabari697352345478
118 Singgaon694356338367
119 Kathalbari692368324384
120 No.1 Dhansirigaon687363324234
121 Darangipara687323364463
122 Khatarbari687342345423
123 Bhalukmari676327349425
124 Kajiamati672358314326
125 Bandarguri No.2669328341364
126 No.1 Batabari669335334325
127 Amjuli Gaon666312354402
128 Batabari No.2664266398382
129 Gechenggaon652318334457
130 Kachubil646352294371
131 Boscobari (Forest Village)644326318366
132 Sapkhaiti No.3643333310387
133 Dhansirikhuti No.4635323312376
134 Barbhegiapara632312320444
135 Borigaon630322308357
136 Majuli No.3 618330288247
137 Kashipur616296320366
138 Dongamokha609317292446
139 Moudubi No.1 607306301353
140 Simalubari602298304289
141 Dhansiri Khuti No.1 597304293425
142 Mahendrapur582293289291
143 Begapara565275290327
144 DhulaChuburi564287277360
145 Harpur551285266221
146 Jorpukhuri Gaon No.1539267272307
147 No.4 Borigaon536275261314
148 Sangalbari(Honglabari)533250283346
149 Nagaon529262267295
150 Moudubi No.2526274252313
151 Kukurbhukia524270254271
152 Hatkatagaon517268249295
153 Bokapari515247268281
154 Jorpukhuri Gaon No.2512264248307
155 Kalajhar507291216333
156 Nalbari498252246340
157 No.1 Monai (Mornoi No.1)49326822574
158 Pub Begaparagaon485245240284
159 Kolamoniapara476232244355
160 Rangagora475238237294
161 Barigaon475239236322
162 Phuhurabari No.2 463252211282
163 Rangamokha458232226274
164 Niz Rongapani457239218241
165 Sonapur456237219175
166 Baniapara448219229300
167 Purani Hapagaon448219229299
168 No.4 Rongapani438232206216
169 Narjanpara436230206137
170 Majuli No.4 429220209154
171 Golmagaon419199220247
172 No.6 Dhansiri Khuti402201201246
173 Barigaon Hatkhola399206193321
174 Majuli No.5 396202194107
175 Daipangaon389201188175
176 Nepalpara385187198165
177 Basisiha Jungle373180193246
178 Daodigaon369182187250
179 Bekigaon367181186216
180 Khemengaon358165193158
181 Rowta Rly Station No.1 352185167295
182 Bellagaon (Betagaon)349165184232
183 Paharpur336170166162
184 No.2 Rongapani332182150159
185 Barigaon Gerua313148165257
186 Batabari No.1313154159200
187 Genenchi303148155150
188 No.1 Khomabari297141156179
189 No.2 Khomabari274137137178
190 Dhansirikhuti No.3273146127173
191 Bhairabkunda273144129189
192 Baligaon265123142149
193 No.3 Rongapani248122126131
194 Rowta Rly Station No.2 247125122206
195 Saru Nagaon241122119179
196 Kundarbil No.223111511673
197 Dhansiri Gaon No.2 23110512691
198 No.2 Chandana T.E.21810611286
199 Sat Basaria213104109136
200 Champangaon2119611576
201 Daiphang Barigaon20811296108
202 Sisubari20210894123
203 Majuli No.2 2019510626
204 Majargaon (Kajargaon)20110794126
205 Kundarbil Gaon1991059453
206 Kundarbil Pathar193949957
207 Majgaon1899198142
208 Pakaribari1779582125
209 Thakurapara174878766
210 No.1 Rongapani171957698
211 Golamagaon1617883117
212 Habigaon138677169
213 Nanke Kundarbil138746441
214 Borigaon No.1129606965
215 Nalbari123645988
216 Majuli No.1 118595926
217 Hapagaon118595971
218 Kundarbil No.1111585350
219 Ahom Mokha (Aim Motha)110555578
220 Bahini Gaon99495024
221 Borigaon58302828
222 Chechapani33171611
223 Majuli No.6 9632
224 Bagaribari No.1 0000
225 Bagaribari No.2 0000
226 No.5 Rongapani0000
227 No.2 Monai (Mornoi No.2)0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.