Language — Chanchal - II

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,05,333Chanchal - II
Males1,05,374
Females99,959
Literate99,129

Population Overview

Total population2,05,333
Males1,05,374
Females99,959
Sex ratio949per 1,000 males
Households43,218

Literacy

Literate99,129
Literacy %48.3%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–632,589
Child %15.9%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers70,646
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %34.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


92 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Kashimpur10,0695,2574,8123,674
2 Hazaratpur9,2484,6984,5503,612
3 Laliabari8,8434,5874,2564,010
4 Khanpur6,9203,4683,4522,974
5 Damaipur6,1613,1642,9972,606
6 Goalpara5,7112,8972,8142,692
7 Elangi5,7042,8772,8271,823
8 Kandaran5,6342,8212,8132,412
9 Jalalpur5,6002,8202,7802,316
10 Shripur4,9682,5342,4341,683
11 Bhakri4,5022,3092,1932,727
12 Chandua4,0382,0322,0062,431
13 Suti3,9702,0941,8762,244
14 Gourhanda3,8571,9731,8841,949
15 Gourhanda Aladipur3,7341,9361,7981,718
16 Ranghat3,7291,9181,8111,408
17 Ramkrishnapur3,6801,8971,7831,736
18 Meghdumra3,5771,8661,7111,583
19 Gangadebi3,5681,8191,7492,135
20 Belungaon3,4031,7761,6271,784
21 Bidyanandapur3,1961,5671,6291,728
22 Janipur3,0971,6131,4841,372
23 Gorakhpur3,0391,5781,4611,954
24 Kapsia3,0271,6161,4111,687
25 Mahammadpur2,9931,5391,4541,821
26 Boalia2,6961,4311,2651,708
27 Jadupur2,6681,3641,3041,496
28 Baharabad2,6401,3531,2871,528
29 Enayatnagar2,4921,2901,2021,346
30 Kanaipur2,4771,2811,1961,241
31 Sadarpur2,4521,2731,1791,459
32 Sholmari2,3731,2111,1621,044
33 Parani Nagar2,3661,2241,1421,216
34 Jitarpur2,3221,1921,1301,252
35 Chandrapara2,2791,2041,0751,234
36 Choralmani2,1701,1221,048592
37 Kaliganj2,1001,0551,0451,143
38 Shimultala2,0561,0461,0101,124
39 Gobindapara1,9071,0029051,208
40 Rampur1,891990901963
41 Balarampur1,843953890887
42 Hosenpur1,828927901949
43 Rampurujitpur1,790925865706
44 Gaursanda1,648865783777
45 Dakshin Paranpur1,630847783884
46 Kashipara1,5487627861,057
47 Uttar Bhabanipur1,529793736880
48 Aolagachhi Chaupukuria1,484755729792
49 Madhaihat1,455754701905
50 Krishnaganj1,422716706823
51 Basudebpur1,410736674807
52 Dakhin Rasulpur1,394690704896
53 Elam1,383693690809
54 Bijali1,334689645723
55 Anandaganj1,264645619684
56 Dahuka1,242638604638
57 Gahulapara1,239660579603
58 Mirzadpur1,235641594372
59 Malatipur1,201611590962
60 Dakshin Bhabanipur1,090574516639
61 Aladipur1,043554489688
62 Barno996507489475
63 Anupnagar984519465580
64 Gopalpur977494483594
65 Dumro946471475411
66 Lalganj930459471497
67 Harishpara920464456495
68 Durgapur918460458218
69 Uttar Rasulpur917491426505
70 Dhunriban902463439346
71 Bhandaria887471416558
72 Uttar Pranpur809422387343
73 Kshempur806422384445
74 Mahadipur801400401313
75 Ujitpur797387410218
76 Chandipur Darmar740387353430
77 Bangapal677332345182
78 Sambhunagar626331295316
79 Makarshui57629128572
80 Chhidampur554288266231
81 Damanbhiti48723525285
82 Batrishkola449237212183
83 Sholabagha355183172158
84 Mohanpur335161174103
85 Beradangi24011412666
86 Pratappur155847136
87 Purba Latasi145697673
88 Lakshmipur116546249
89 Magra Marai109525729
90 Chaitanpati10464
91 Purba Bejpura0000
92 Arazi Gahulapara0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.