Language — Raniganj

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,06,441Raniganj
Males55,835
Females50,606
Literate69,098

Population Overview

Total population1,06,441
Males55,835
Females50,606
Sex ratio906per 1,000 males
Households21,653

Literacy

Literate69,098
Literacy %64.9%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–612,885
Child %12.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers33,361
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %31.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


25 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Jemari (J.K. Nagar Township) (CT)13,1797,0266,1538,464
2 Egara (CT)7,6233,9183,7055,262
3 Chelad (CT)7,4713,8883,5835,085
4 Murgathaul (CT)7,3713,9203,4514,682
5 Ballavpur (CT)6,4683,3993,0694,680
6 Raghunathchak (CT)6,0063,1492,8573,768
7 Banshra (CT)5,7033,0012,7023,746
8 Amkula (CT)5,4452,9282,5173,239
9 Chapui (CT)5,3582,8732,4853,649
10 Baktarnagar (CT)5,1122,6432,4693,221
11 Sahebganj (CT)4,7152,4302,2853,424
12 Ratibati (CT)4,5082,3482,1602,827
13 Belebathan (CT)4,4592,3022,1572,792
14 Tirat4,2242,1842,0402,554
15 Chalbalpur3,5671,9061,6612,106
16 Napur2,4611,2771,1841,689
17 Saora2,1911,1621,0291,557
18 Narankuri2,1761,1021,0741,490
19 Kumardiha2,1421,1639791,237
20 Nimcha2,0651,0421,0231,299
21 Harabhanga1,9079819261,083
22 Damalia1,118581537731
23 Chak Brindabanpur818435383357
24 Chak Janadhara343166177146
25 Sonachora1111010
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.