Language — Ketugram - I

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,65,408Ketugram - I
Males84,966
Females80,442
Literate98,192

Population Overview

Total population1,65,408
Males84,966
Females80,442
Sex ratio947per 1,000 males
Households37,123

Literacy

Literate98,192
Literacy %59.4%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–621,009
Child %12.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers56,415
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %34.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


66 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Kandara11,5345,8945,6407,238
2 Amgaria6,9043,5273,3774,043
3 Ankhona6,5543,3753,1793,783
4 Morgram6,1973,1943,0033,658
5 Murgram5,9193,0402,8793,625
6 Rajur5,7762,9392,8373,474
7 Ehiapur5,7322,9742,7583,350
8 Chakta4,5822,3982,1842,498
9 Palita4,3422,2372,1052,266
10 Pandugram4,1782,1352,0432,503
11 Komarpur4,1102,1271,9832,667
12 Khanji4,0522,0012,0512,308
13 Dadhia3,8832,0241,8592,302
14 Sripur3,8461,9911,8552,406
15 Kachutia3,7831,9641,8192,048
16 Bamundi3,5881,8301,7581,739
17 Kurmadanga3,5771,8261,7512,416
18 Berugram3,4891,8071,6822,240
19 Argun3,2451,6681,5771,822
20 Gopalpur3,1571,5861,5712,009
21 Masundi3,1531,6211,5321,922
22 Khaspur3,1491,6001,5491,644
23 Khalipur2,9741,5341,4401,882
24 Agardanga2,7671,4121,3551,695
25 Kechunia2,7201,4011,3191,723
26 Serandi2,6831,4001,2831,727
27 Raikhan2,6781,3601,3181,587
28 Khatundi2,6711,3981,2731,479
29 Kulai2,6421,3861,2561,276
30 Chechuri2,6241,3381,2861,395
31 Shrigram2,6231,3991,2241,445
32 Chinispur2,6081,3631,2451,737
33 Kanchra2,4781,2831,1951,151
34 Kulutia2,3931,2531,1401,581
35 Kojalsa2,3641,2811,0831,353
36 Ujalpur2,2791,1771,1021,276
37 Kantadihi2,1611,0731,0881,345
38 Biruri1,815879936963
39 Murutia1,576797779973
40 Mahula1,411703708731
41 Bakalsa1,373693680656
42 Malgram1,2756696061,015
43 Bira1,163592571705
44 Mitratikuri1,131556575724
45 Beninagar1,109564545691
46 Bahara1,102575527733
47 Ichhapur1,032508524611
48 Majhina976465511506
49 Kushutia917475442597
50 Mauri882437445613
51 Katandidanga804409395578
52 Hatpara686349337434
53 Chakdaha598314284395
54 Bhandargaria554279275301
55 Narenga546302244412
56 Kulun532266266335
57 Noapara477253224344
58 Haldi461231230353
59 Jamalpur443219224272
60 Ganful430238192263
61 Ghatkuri382208174225
62 Bankui318169149149
63 Aiyapur Chak0000
64 Jamalpur Chak0000
65 Panpara0000
66 Panpara Chak0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.