Language — Memari - II

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,50,252Memari - II
Males76,500
Females73,752
Literate1,00,455

Population Overview

Total population1,50,252
Males76,500
Females73,752
Sex ratio964per 1,000 males
Households35,059

Literacy

Literate1,00,455
Literacy %66.9%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–615,567
Child %10.4%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers64,486
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %42.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


89 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Mandalgram10,1715,1715,0007,099
2 Bohar9,0574,5674,4906,474
3 Satgachhia8,7334,4644,2696,106
4 Barapalashan6,9123,4653,4474,446
5 Begunia5,9623,0512,9114,066
6 Bijur5,4302,7612,6693,486
7 Kuchut4,5982,3132,2852,924
8 Jabui4,0662,0671,9992,430
9 Shridharpur3,8721,9741,8982,381
10 Bishnupur3,8631,9801,8832,499
11 Naohati3,7091,8851,8242,173
12 Chak Balaram3,5431,7691,7742,230
13 Barwa3,3881,6831,7052,329
14 Mashagaria2,5041,2841,2201,672
15 Bamunia2,3691,1591,2101,374
16 Jakra2,2621,1371,1251,578
17 Bitra2,2441,1301,1141,576
18 Barari2,2411,1211,1201,545
19 Mahishanga2,1011,0471,0541,366
20 Kaleswar2,0711,0591,0121,231
21 Parhati1,9509879631,302
22 Kalibele1,9209989221,302
23 Makra1,9009649361,286
24 Kasipur1,8719758961,274
25 Harkala1,7348898451,211
26 Mutra1,6758827931,090
27 Bamunpukur1,6038327711,110
28 Nanna1,5057787271,084
29 Ganti1,501764737885
30 Banagram1,4849235611,037
31 Dhunai1,4637497141,045
32 Tajpur1,423714709824
33 Malamba1,3977116861,001
34 Senpur1,3677036641,010
35 Unte1,329680649893
36 Gandhapur1,223633590811
37 Dihipalashan1,118588530939
38 Ahira1,093554539745
39 Nandiara1,039528511651
40 Rayati1,034506528741
41 Barkona1,031508523741
42 Sahazadpur1,029513516692
43 Siddharia1,026530496703
44 Basatpur1,007503504554
45 Haladharpur993525468802
46 Jhikra967470497555
47 Rean945461484616
48 Kabastikri923473450642
49 Ranihati916469447630
50 Bishkopa906467439524
51 Banshipur901455446514
52 Baneswarpur900472428595
53 Chandipur880462418626
54 Madhupur870417453493
55 Jaggeswar865441424547
56 Rokanpur852445407533
57 Mahishpur835424411526
58 Kantipur834436398608
59 Baragram765392373543
60 Melna722380342538
61 Belui699366333346
62 Naopara675328347463
63 Bhagabanpur660317343497
64 Kanpur650320330450
65 Tantibaksa649332317401
66 Sarra636312324512
67 Kalyanpur624324300437
68 Farakpur622324298455
69 Rukashpur575300275432
70 Bilbari550283267400
71 Paikara543267276386
72 Dakhalpur524267257400
73 Gorapur513275238393
74 Akalia503252251175
75 Moshra490252238314
76 Bhandul485240245321
77 Goaldingi454229225361
78 Barasat433225208309
79 Taralpur431229202324
80 Ashapur392208184312
81 Khayerpur385209176272
82 Kanthalia332161171263
83 Baje Rasulpur322159163141
84 Kantabari305155150271
85 Shikarpur283151132202
86 Ghoshpur278147131192
87 Sargachhi19710889150
88 Chak Narayan150727868
89 Paschim Srirampur0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.