Language — Hasnabad

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,03,262Hasnabad
Males1,04,019
Females99,243
Literate1,27,403

Population Overview

Total population2,03,262
Males1,04,019
Females99,243
Sex ratio954per 1,000 males
Households47,739

Literacy

Literate1,27,403
Literacy %62.7%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–625,007
Child %12.3%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers80,077
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %39.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


75 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Barunhat16,6358,4608,17510,829
2 Ichhapur7,8724,0493,8234,950
3 Chak Patli7,1283,6703,4584,238
4 Dakshin Bhebia7,1023,6563,4464,539
5 Ghoshalati6,8923,5333,3593,922
6 Sadigachhi (CT)6,2483,2243,0244,484
7 Kharampur5,7142,9242,7903,665
8 Murarisaha5,6522,8622,7903,749
9 Bhurkunda5,6172,8412,7764,118
10 Shulkuniabad5,4142,8102,6043,748
11 Ghuni4,2812,1812,1002,751
12 Haripur4,1702,1911,9792,668
13 Rajapura4,1582,1392,0192,979
14 Bhabanipur4,1132,1181,9952,375
15 Chandpur4,0082,0111,9972,108
16 Patlikhanpur3,8671,9611,9062,037
17 Takipur3,7121,9301,7822,553
18 Amlani3,6261,8511,7752,656
19 Rameswarpur3,4631,7851,6782,337
20 Hasnabad3,4121,8631,5492,642
21 Bena3,3181,6671,6511,630
22 Kuliadanga Abad3,3091,7221,5872,116
23 Kharampurabad3,1141,5811,5331,533
24 Chalitabaria3,0181,5021,5161,447
25 Asharianarayanpur2,9801,5181,4621,575
26 Kaugachhi2,9131,4821,4311,870
27 Krishnapara2,8751,4781,3971,629
28 Konanagar2,8291,5111,3181,698
29 Nawapara2,7721,4191,3531,992
30 Simulia2,6451,3641,2811,891
31 Makhalgachha2,6101,2991,3111,642
32 Habaspur2,6081,3111,2971,390
33 Kerundia2,5251,2871,2381,452
34 Pipharaghabpur2,5001,2471,2531,156
35 Chimta2,4901,2881,2021,553
36 Sadarpur2,4201,2591,1611,632
37 Chak Tengramari2,3151,2051,1101,469
38 Bedemari2,1171,0821,0351,400
39 Parbhabanipur2,1071,0911,0161,260
40 Garakupi2,0291,0369931,275
41 Harikati1,9629839791,149
42 Chak Khanpukur1,8869579291,425
43 Muragachha1,8609499111,120
44 Angnara1,7899008891,193
45 Jaygaon1,7779238541,032
46 Mohanpur1,7208868341,127
47 Khorda1,6668887781,055
48 Chhaimalpur1,613817796753
49 Tegharia1,594798796914
50 Jambaria1,563779784837
51 Dholtukari1,5277657621,009
52 Kalutala1,5107947161,086
53 Gobindapur1,458746712932
54 Raghabpur1,382713669812
55 Sundaria1,335656679813
56 Kantakhali1,155544611572
57 Mohanpurabad1,104544560677
58 Kharur1,068573495657
59 Rajnagar1,005487518726
60 Chakk Uliadanga859452407584
61 Amrulgachha835395440390
62 Ghola768403365488
63 Monoharpur762387375422
64 Sirajpur760379381388
65 Ghanashyampur743377366426
66 Jalsira453239214291
67 Baliadanga419215204276
68 Bezpatli408200208223
69 Ramanandapur401211190243
70 Chanpatala367178189258
71 Nandanpur316162154189
72 Purbba Chak296148148171
73 Jamberiaabad187909778
74 Char Narayanpur1367363129
75 Char Rameswarpur0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.