Language — Puncha

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,23,855Puncha
Males62,676
Females61,179
Literate73,486

Population Overview

Total population1,23,855
Males62,676
Females61,179
Sex ratio976per 1,000 males
Households25,262

Literacy

Literate73,486
Literacy %59.3%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–616,012
Child %12.9%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers65,031
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %52.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


109 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Puncha5,4042,7442,6603,788
2 Pirra4,0492,0342,0152,117
3 Chandra3,8841,9661,9182,247
4 Kenda3,8031,9221,8812,312
5 Jambad3,7761,9201,8562,255
6 Lapara3,2671,6611,6062,076
7 Badra3,0821,5541,5281,897
8 Kuruktopa2,9641,5001,4641,480
9 Laulara2,7431,3781,3651,542
10 Bansa2,6961,3431,3531,694
11 Penchara2,6141,3441,2701,528
12 Matha2,4461,2401,2061,406
13 Deorang2,3791,2071,1721,307
14 Bagda2,3701,1951,1751,509
15 Damodarpur2,3031,1341,1691,231
16 Kaira2,2491,1051,1441,164
17 Chhirudi2,2431,1531,0901,181
18 Panipathar2,1181,0571,0611,282
19 Konapara1,990997993909
20 Gopalpur1,9771,0099681,215
21 Punura1,9689869821,125
22 Dhadki1,9449999451,320
23 Palma1,9259589671,032
24 Laharia1,8839898941,265
25 Panrui1,8559329231,216
26 Kanara1,8369369001,029
27 Maheshpur1,8219398821,223
28 Pakbirra1,7548648901,081
29 Delang1,7398758641,099
30 Hariharpur1,660860800821
31 Poradi1,6598578021,220
32 Tatari1,6228277951,118
33 Noagarh1,6058407651,003
34 Gholkund1,5667997671,035
35 Saurang1,501765736860
36 Bhagaband1,497755742879
37 Bishpuria1,424737687910
38 Dharampur1,298620678834
39 Chandatiri1,264613651643
40 Bharatdi1,238635603605
41 Kendadi1,236621615788
42 Agaya1,187607580557
43 Bhutam1,139589550677
44 Kundhurka1,121587534754
45 Gangadi999514485618
46 Balakdi982502480638
47 Panruda969507462590
48 Raghunathpur891439452535
49 Gagda852421431479
50 Sargara841436405510
51 Arali837390447505
52 Samakata830410420394
53 Simakanali829425404499
54 Narendrapur817415402507
55 Negurya797413384521
56 Dhabani771384387465
57 Babuijor768394374348
58 Rajakhanda768379389408
59 Kuchung764387377219
60 Joykalla730357373496
61 Debgram709354355445
62 Ramaidi698354344498
63 Darodi689361328421
64 Lakhra685335350396
65 Goaladi Alias Mishradeuli655329326432
66 Ramkundi582309273314
67 Kalapathar Alias Runujhunu547280267323
68 Dhangakend544267277343
69 Chakia514255259244
70 Chandanpur509264245293
71 Chhatalalpur473240233262
72 Deuli471212259289
73 Baradahi Alias Dhadkidi429220209292
74 Shyampur416212204255
75 Kendbani405205200233
76 Makarka399219180216
77 Amjora392189203167
78 Payaka387213174211
79 Gadasal Alias Lalpahari384199185246
80 Gopinathpur364178186245
81 Saragarya349175174244
82 Haridi348180168193
83 Raghunathpur328157171157
84 Mahuladanga327166161221
85 Birdang313154159124
86 Baraghutu313170143237
87 Butgora309163146212
88 Chaklalpur291158133127
89 Pratappur266137129136
90 Anandabazar254122132156
91 Bahadurpur18080100124
92 Chak Altagora1648381118
93 Patkua1537677101
94 Kanchannagar1487771107
95 Parbad141766567
96 Layamara94464823
97 Amtakanali38152327
98 Shyamdi38162219
99 Bhatadi5412
100 Rolabad0000
101 Beranakhi0000
102 Katrahi0000
103 Niasa0000
104 Gargatbahal0000
105 Bankanali0000
106 Kalipur0000
107 Bhatamdi0000
108 Arkusadanga0000
109 Fatepur0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.