Language — Borio

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population97,845Borio
Males49,234
Females48,611
Literate33,916

Population Overview

Total population97,845
Males49,234
Females48,611
Sex ratio987per 1,000 males
Households20,623

Literacy

Literate33,916
Literacy %34.7%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–617,825
Child %18.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers49,193
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %50.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


344 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Borio (CT)6,9643,6123,3523,903
2 Borrio(Santali)4,1542,0712,0832,153
3 Motipahari Bara2,6441,3881,2561,033
4 Bara Mandansahi2,5151,2851,230833
5 Telo2,1961,1121,084710
6 Bichpura2,1591,1011,058825
7 Aprol1,868919949727
8 Chasganwan1,759878881667
9 Pathara1,564805759645
10 Satichauki Khothari1,486762724722
11 Bara Taufir1,346678668495
12 Chhota Pagaro1,275652623407
13 Satichauki Panro1,205615590515
14 Bandjhi1,158572586444
15 Jurul1,093519574300
16 Bishunpur1,088554534451
17 Danowara1,077547530536
18 Poal1,076555521348
19 Ghogi1,069580489303
20 Khairwa1,067523544328
21 Gauripur982521461472
22 Harinchora955482473322
23 Chhota Madansahi939486453234
24 Jetkekumarjori914464450291
25 Marichak914462452324
26 Patlohara888445443198
27 Banjhi Bazar870439431382
28 Kalkha857434423263
29 Baramasia854430424222
30 Bara Rakso852440412234
31 Rajan845415430192
32 Ranchaura826392434343
33 Kumhariya824417407152
34 Birbal Kandar802409393268
35 Gorda785393392325
36 Matia781390391166
37 Chhota Banguon719367352222
38 Bara Lohanda709370339275
39 Gorgama704356348308
40 Chhota Kendau691347344186
41 Dhanela681346335271
42 Saharpur657304353150
43 Bhalsumiya649313336112
44 Chhota Baiasi645330315280
45 Rangamatya636319317368
46 Patharghata620301319181
47 Bara Kusmi601306295198
48 Mangru Tikar598303295225
49 Majhuwa594302292240
50 Mangra585287298109
51 Bara Beyasi579291288267
52 Rampur Bansjori56529327277
53 Bagmundi55329126290
54 Chaldhoa539286253150
55 Ranidih521259262166
56 Chhata Lohanda501249252106
57 Dumaria495242253155
58 Kustanr473234239196
59 Kordiha46523722826
60 Rangmatia447228219213
61 Bara Bangoan441236205195
62 Baramasia440230210165
63 Sabaiya427213214138
64 Taljhari42722120676
65 Dighi421216205126
66 Nirapara419211208113
67 Khajuria41821120789
68 Bara Pagaro404195209164
69 Murgabani40019220898
70 Murgabani39819520383
71 Kadma395199196131
72 Mahisol39318820584
73 Turua381182199113
74 Gopal Chauki36918218791
75 Tarapur369167202120
76 Pandriya360178182106
77 Chhota Tetariya35518017589
78 Shampur350173177116
79 Baskobartola34616618088
80 Binderi (Bender Kola)342177165139
81 Amarpur33916517436
82 Ghutibera33617016680
83 Sitalpur33217116138
84 Kandua33016916133
85 Paraia32816216691
86 Chapgawan317165152150
87 Tetuliya310144166125
88 Chhota Kusma309163146115
89 Balidih301135166107
90 Paharpur29313715661
91 Saharjori28914414539
92 Ranibathan28814314540
93 Barachandbasipahar287145142108
94 Mangtanr28013614482
95 Khairasol27612215434
96 Ddepart27413713799
97 Bathani27113114092
98 Chatki270139131126
99 Baragamharia26812514355
100 Dumki266134132110
101 Karumba26413113372
102 Tilatanr260140120113
103 Gargari25312013357
104 Karmatanr25212912370
105 Ranga25212512761
106 Simaljori23910913081
107 Pokhariya23510013542
108 Marwa23110912270
109 Basnia2259812760
110 Baraghagra22510911645
111 Adro22210711543
112 Dalabari22110911257
113 Majhauna21611310340
114 Jitpur21311110214
115 Karikadar21210610672
116 Durga Tola2001019972
117 Saraibindha2009910118
118 Gara Santali1991039682
119 Chakradawagoda1948710765
120 Bagduma192979558
121 Makbargi Khuta1929110157
122 Telabani Khaplo191979474
123 Baramasia191979453
124 Dhuliani1837610741
125 Lilatanr176948233
126 Paradar172799331
127 Bandor172809268
128 Ichatanr171749747
129 Chhota Bandar Kola166897735
130 Damki165858069
131 Tetariya164848028
132 Motidih164877749
133 Ghangipur163758830
134 Bara Tetariya162788454
135 Pandeni Mago156837336
136 Solapur148767273
137 Gambari144737111
138 Kusumpokhar143717250
139 Pachare141667534
140 Kauda140637755
141 Chaperi140687242
142 Matia Bedo139687164
143 Partu Tola138637547
144 Kurumbabedo137686921
145 Pipjoriya137677066
146 Barachatnia137647348
147 Tetria136676946
148 Sihli133666726
149 Simra133646936
150 Rampur132646833
151 Narganj127636421
152 Tok Basko127577055
153 Paharpur127616611
154 Danware126537345
155 Jamkundar126656125
156 Pokhariapahar125695635
157 Simaljori124537132
158 Bijria117665142
159 Lohanda116665034
160 Godda116556169
161 Kasi(Gonia)116556139
162 Adore Bedo115595660
163 Kitajhor115625329
164 Dule112526023
165 Pataura112585424
166 Kabdona111525934
167 Dapani109496027
168 Dobni108565241
169 Jadutola Ghaghra106555132
170 Asanbani101594231
171 Kerogoda100406041
172 Chiutiya100514923
173 Barughutu99435618
174 Gobribera99485121
175 Kerwa Tola99475232
176 Daldali96524449
177 Pokria96534348
178 Gowaibhita95425322
179 Junatola93425144
180 Digra92484430
181 Banspahar92395341
182 Chapa91434825
183 Dhobana91494218
184 Rupatok90474310
185 Kamogora89474218
186 Mundli89424728
187 Bhurkunda88414717
188 Sarsa88424610
189 Karambi87414626
190 Porotola86424417
191 Keraya85355012
192 Pakariya8541448
193 Bathani85404511
194 Khutapahar83384520
195 T Andonra83483541
196 Phulpahari82433913
197 Karambe81453633
198 Karambita80413920
199 Lakrakol79433630
200 Ladonri79334630
201 Hathikhuta73353811
202 Daharlangi72324027
203 Lachmi72413111
204 Chapalgodo72423025
205 Bhurapahar71413016
206 Bishunpur7035353
207 Buridih70403021
208 Garemago70383221
209 Bundabedo6836320
210 Pakariya6832368
211 Mir67373021
212 Sajani66353113
213 Pandeni Bedo66343226
214 Lohanda Mago65303524
215 Bahera64372712
216 Dalabaripahar63362713
217 Bedo Dade62362618
218 Jobardih60303010
219 Roldih5729288
220 Parte Bedo56272912
221 Pokhariya Santhali55253011
222 Nawagachi55262917
223 Nowadih54252914
224 Chandbasi54302415
225 Garra Pahari53282512
226 Baridih5129225
227 Naugachipahar50222811
228 Banskola50292115
229 Parte Mago49282117
230 Kadampur49311816
231 Bedo Gadra48232528
232 Chhota Bhiranda4622241
233 Kajrigoda(Bara Banso)4418262
234 Ulughutu44192514
235 Mira4324190
236 Daugoda40211911
237 Gaude39201913
238 Gogra3920192
239 Amjani38201813
240 Saharbera37201710
241 Churi3721160
242 Gogi Bedo36201611
243 Khairbani36191712
244 Bara Kurua3518174
245 Bagduma3416181
246 Dandi Bedo3418160
247 Naugachi3314195
248 Makni Baramasia3315182
249 Dhapni Paharpur3016140
250 Demchake2816122
251 Chiharpari2813157
252 Kahargoda2715126
253 Kerojori2715126
254 Dalebari2714136
255 Chitrtoke2613131
256 Guti24101415
257 Dandagora2281410
258 Gobri20101012
259 Mahuatanr198110
260 Pertoke(Piprabargi)199107
261 Khairasol177104
262 Lagram166102
263 Chandolapahar154115
264 Gidakole12751
265 Dandi Mago12841
266 Sidhari12840
267 Bunda11742
268 Podiaha10370
269 Matia Mago9544
270 Chhota Gamharia0000
271 Kondro0000
272 Kudro0000
273 Asanjora Mago0000
274 Asanjora Bedo0000
275 Adro0000
276 Amkonde (Echatanr)0000
277 Andasure(Bara Kumari)0000
278 Amjanipahar0000
279 Digra Rakso0000
280 Kanri0000
281 Paradoni0000
282 Paramalgo0000
283 Pergoda0000
284 Murali0000
285 Adore Mago0000
286 Gogi Mago0000
287 Lohonda Bedo0000
288 Pakri0000
289 Padia Bedo0000
290 Padia Mago0000
291 Lalatok (Bara Pokaia )0000
292 Dhogora0000
293 Belra0000
294 Dorme0000
295 Bara Daulepahar0000
296 Chhota Daulepahar0000
297 Chua0000
298 Karkuti0000
299 Surjua Tola0000
300 Bara Panchgarh Pahar0000
301 Kokro0000
302 Kerobera0000
303 Jani Bedo0000
304 Jani Mago0000
305 Dabarkoda0000
306 Bakeria0000
307 Chhota Dhohana0000
308 Chapi0000
309 Karamgoda0000
310 Kanugoda0000
311 Aurbata0000
312 Ghogi0000
313 Bobetak0000
314 Sidegoda0000
315 Satibera0000
316 Sanjori0000
317 Pipra0000
318 Depari0000
319 Daugoda0000
320 Dule Bedo0000
321 Qonbarang (Sonatok)0000
322 Badetra0000
323 Binderi0000
324 Kargo0000
325 Margechundi0000
326 Kundo0000
327 Kunman0000
328 Iakmi0000
329 Mahwari0000
330 Guti Mago0000
331 Chetni0000
332 Dehar0000
333 Ganria (Kudman)0000
334 Gare Bedo0000
335 Chenga0000
336 Bunda0000
337 Gargari0000
338 Mochikuti0000
339 Tok Belra0000
340 Chhota Taufir0000
341 Madhu Tola0000
342 Lewa0000
343 Pachgarh0000
344 Pangdo0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.