Language — Purbi Tundi*

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population50,240Purbi Tundi*
Males25,634
Females24,606
Literate25,802

Population Overview

Total population50,240
Males25,634
Females24,606
Sex ratio960per 1,000 males
Households9,487

Literacy

Literate25,802
Literacy %51.4%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–68,078
Child %16.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers25,364
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %50.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


85 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Mayranawatanr2,3951,2621,1331,130
2 Rampur1,8239718521,050
3 Latani1,7628838791,039
4 Chururia1,721880841891
5 Mahlidi1,572795777773
6 Barbad1,404722682664
7 Sundarpahari1,375691684669
8 Raghunathpur1,339696643505
9 Kurkutanr1,325694631647
10 Duma1,244643601652
11 Kapli1,166590576614
12 Bamanbaid1,083536547592
13 Barketni1,073529544504
14 Ukma1,008557451544
15 Daldali1,006511495531
16 Panrua984506478502
17 Gethibera966487479485
18 Hatsara925482443446
19 Singraidi922470452460
20 Chepkia899452447448
21 Nawatanr Alias Bhunia Nawata872416456428
22 Fatepur844438406402
23 Ghurnibera834396438413
24 Kanduatanr805406399483
25 Pokharia792390402596
26 Rupan781406375471
27 Kashitanr749365384459
28 Chaldhoa716362354342
29 Pipratanr714360354428
30 Sanad699357342311
31 Ranjitpur679328351252
32 Palubera638330308374
33 Bejra634359275372
34 Bishuadi617318299282
35 Jamdiha591306285355
36 Naudiha569278291316
37 Keshidi552293259325
38 Ghosaldi544280264307
39 Balardi540286254254
40 Gopinathdi526272254238
41 Tesratanr526257269256
42 Mahuadabar525274251253
43 Pialsola476226250285
44 Halkata457243214271
45 Bhojpur440229211299
46 Korea439225214166
47 Churiatanr432231201192
48 Murardi426216210208
49 Saharpur406198208209
50 Golmara404196208156
51 Talbahal360177183165
52 Tola Asurbandh359188171225
53 Lahabera342158184131
54 Jabardaha311162149122
55 Phulpahari294152142122
56 Dhanarangi285135150121
57 Harilakol284141143157
58 Shankardi269146123183
59 Kolkamardi26112913273
60 Khesmi238125113142
61 Pandnitanr23112310898
62 Rupudi215108107105
63 Rajamdi20910110889
64 Bartor207106101146
65 Garbhadi1991089176
66 Bejdi19493101103
67 Makratanr1891008988
68 Barayatanr1838796122
69 Santaldi Alias Gopaldi174888671
70 Kansjor169898098
71 Kishundi160709065
72 Ramkanadi155777883
73 Asurbandh148727681
74 Chunudi145747176
75 Harilatanr129646564
76 Dhaljori103544936
77 Nutandi85424350
78 Kirthadi81463535
79 Chakbudh Raydi42212126
80 Birajdi0000
81 Sonapani0000
82 Putulia0000
83 Hariharpur0000
84 Bhutgaria0000
85 Chak Karitanr0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.