Language — Baliapur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,40,908Baliapur
Males73,278
Females67,630
Literate84,983

Population Overview

Total population1,40,908
Males73,278
Females67,630
Sex ratio923per 1,000 males
Households26,387

Literacy

Literate84,983
Literacy %60.3%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–620,055
Child %14.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers47,231
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %33.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


67 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Baliapur (CT)10,0975,2674,8306,483
2 Baghmara7,6553,9393,7164,218
3 Makunda5,4192,8642,5553,440
4 Parasbania4,9722,5882,3843,013
5 Suranga (CT)4,7082,4472,2612,709
6 Alagdiha (CT)4,6092,4062,2033,212
7 Kusmatanr4,4592,3012,1582,703
8 Pradhan Khunta4,3992,2742,1252,930
9 Palani3,8892,0131,8762,478
10 Karmatanr3,8062,0181,7882,568
11 Belgaria3,7441,9421,8021,666
12 Amtal3,7381,9711,7672,479
13 Chhatabad3,5781,8611,7172,288
14 Amjhar3,2501,6721,5782,049
15 Sindurpur3,2011,6521,5491,868
16 Dhangi3,0961,5921,5041,821
17 Dudhiya3,0461,5721,4741,781
18 Pargha2,8741,4871,3871,614
19 Barmuri2,8531,4911,3621,746
20 Dolabar2,6121,3561,2561,377
21 Bhikhrojpur Alias Bhikhudih2,5161,3821,1341,709
22 Chandkuya2,3251,1971,1281,619
23 Bersinhpur2,2801,1561,1241,150
24 Chauldhua2,2501,1651,0851,273
25 Gharbar2,1711,1341,0371,280
26 Sitalpur1,9921,0479451,097
27 Chhatanr 1,9801,0848961,345
28 Saulapur1,9179689491,090
29 Jagdis1,8899609291,180
30 Paharpur1,8199508691,165
31 Rakhatpur1,7869498371,063
32 Salpatra1,762914848964
33 Baradaha1,7619528091,022
34 Golmara1,6828927901,107
35 Lipania1,6328597731,075
36 Raghunathpur1,568807761978
37 Kuia1,4997947051,039
38 Bamundiha1,402713689888
39 Gopinathdih Alias Bardar1,368698670623
40 Kusberia 1,354692662783
41 Kharikabad1,239620619688
42 Bandarchua1,187614573783
43 Sarisakundi1,130572558538
44 Neamatpur1,105566539677
45 Danideha1,086543543614
46 Kalitanr943501442554
47 Mohanpur Alias Nutandih863440423607
48 Kalipur813435378554
49 Sheopur806424382395
50 Nichetpur762404358411
51 Bhagarampur743372371413
52 Suwaria738399339443
53 Mokomahatran689369320436
54 Simpathar640326314422
55 Barisal Alias Salbisal602290312352
56 Hariaria590309281284
57 Bijaydih555307248191
58 Mokobrahmottar543275268345
59 Kharam522273249240
60 Asanbani521265256271
61 Abulhasan Alias Malikdihalia498245253199
62 Fakiradih370186184252
63 Sapta336171165219
64 Kalhajpur31316714666
65 Ojhadih21110210954
66 Sabaigarha145776882
67 Amagarha0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.