Language — Ghaghra

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,14,399Ghaghra
Males57,147
Females57,252
Literate53,815

Population Overview

Total population1,14,399
Males57,147
Females57,252
Sex ratio1,002per 1,000 males
Households20,262

Literacy

Literate53,815
Literacy %47%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–620,906
Child %18.3%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers56,265
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


120 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Ghagra (CT)8,5804,2944,2866,050
2 Dewaki4,4982,2332,2651,858
3 Naudiha2,8061,3671,4391,459
4 Kuhipat2,7411,4101,3311,372
5 Arangi2,5331,2761,2571,293
6 Sarango2,3311,1461,1851,072
7 Shiwrajpur2,1891,1261,063980
8 Adar2,1781,0981,0801,154
9 Guniya2,0431,0111,0321,078
10 Khambhiya1,9359659701,021
11 Belagara1,898910988976
12 Chundri1,846885961828
13 Anadhradih1,719883836786
14 Chapka1,658847811838
15 Kothamati1,596795801818
16 Halmati1,526762764654
17 Gamhariya1,494750744771
18 Duko1,457711746701
19 Salgi1,454758696498
20 Dirgaon1,440702738392
21 Totambi1,437723714647
22 Icha1,433700733680
23 Badri1,389666723518
24 Happamuni1,384685699750
25 Porha1,312649663604
26 Tilsiri1,274650624614
27 Ruki1,268635633675
28 Kugaon1,151588563520
29 Taragutu1,150581569603
30 Sehal1,104525579538
31 Serangdag1,091565526320
32 Bimarla1,031504527442
33 Khapiya1,016525491524
34 Gutuajokari989501488421
35 Nauni957462495419
36 Beti951476475460
37 Jilingsira933480453434
38 Dardag926489437445
39 Patagain R925464461407
40 Malgo906456450477
41 Tusgaon899428471321
42 Sanso878444434289
43 Tangarsikwar859445414279
44 Puto848413435436
45 Tendar846438408284
46 Goya836440396385
47 Dherhauli827391436358
48 Barrang815397418378
49 Goryadih800406394343
50 Ghoratangar773391382288
51 Bushu763384379395
52 Ranhe760373387319
53 Bala Khatanga759382377379
54 Chama725356369234
55 Nathpur714354360287
56 Jamgain713329384179
57 Lodgo712347365373
58 Cheigari700354346364
59 Salami693365328326
60 Kundo683318365311
61 Kasporeya682341341337
62 Chumnu681336345318
63 Mael673339334359
64 Dodang667348319331
65 Khatanga663328335215
66 Itkiri662343319417
67 Beyar662331331184
68 Chanchi661332329335
69 Sikwar659324335293
70 Tunjo651325326287
71 Mahugaon643329314274
72 Charheya632318314128
73 Ajiyatu627313314301
74 Chhota Ajiyatu597303294212
75 Leha593300293242
76 Sirkot590302288205
77 Gutua588303285306
78 Bahdura580272308241
79 Panwari571283288202
80 Palma568259309264
81 Hutar563278285256
82 Lowadag559283276235
83 Kedli552273279233
84 Serjama539265274186
85 Kurag536267269109
86 Baniyadih529258271232
87 Chatamdag528270258218
88 Bansari523282241280
89 Khambha518257261247
90 Kachapara515249266258
91 Khukhradih500249251292
92 Turiyadih488247241250
93 Dhobni478231247234
94 Chechepat474253221186
95 Baradih471238233244
96 Burju467238229183
97 Monatu466232234221
98 Ghutti464232232142
99 Labsor460228232202
100 Kanrasili443211232194
101 Nawadih367177190179
102 Gomat365190175208
103 Hedmi364197167177
104 Paunri350192158153
105 Makra334162172176
106 Jalka325159166115
107 Bandabar323149174130
108 Lalpur323147176163
109 Bhelwadih306154152132
110 Chatti297156141132
111 Shiwserang291156135129
112 Hahri285150135162
113 Saraidih27413513996
114 Hushir27312015358
115 Ghaghra26212313968
116 Kotri247115132118
117 Barang2021059739
118 Chulhamati137785940
119 Pathakpur113526153
120 Korle8652349
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.