Language — Manoharpur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population90,142Manoharpur
Males45,471
Females44,671
Literate43,975

Population Overview

Total population90,142
Males45,471
Females44,671
Sex ratio982per 1,000 males
Households18,260

Literacy

Literate43,975
Literacy %48.8%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–615,056
Child %16.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers43,724
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %48.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


100 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Manohar Pur (CT)12,4536,2886,1658,232
2 Chiria4,1782,1012,0772,890
3 Nandpur4,1762,0882,0882,504
4 Baikera2,8171,4361,3811,314
5 Sagjori2,0821,0461,036878
6 Makranda2,0711,0889831,012
7 Dimbuli2,0501,0231,0271,012
8 Dhipa2,0331,0291,004996
9 Boranga1,620792828701
10 Raidih1,525756769674
11 Tirla1,506733773869
12 Ichapir1,469743726701
13 Chhota Nagra1,364747617584
14 Lailor1,290610680372
15 Samtha1,290627663549
16 Tumsai1,259629630448
17 Barpos1,143552591719
18 Urkiya1,140586554548
19 Kolpotka1,103573530523
20 Rongo1,092543549325
21 Rengalbera986484502427
22 Domloi972483489510
23 Gangda947522425305
24 Sonpokhri938454484333
25 Undhan933516417756
26 Gopipur931465466446
27 Mahuldiha929463466417
28 Pachpaia876461415350
29 Ghaghra873448425470
30 Simirtamadhupur856449407466
31 Sargidih853435418414
32 Hakagui835430405398
33 Patharbasa822398424441
34 Tartara802404398547
35 Dhanapali790413377390
36 Digha Raidih784384400530
37 Ankuwa766376390369
38 Timra749398351123
39 Khudpos749373376407
40 Dubil738374364274
41 Ghatkui728365363251
42 Ganmor727386341350
43 Jojgutu719342377195
44 Kamarbera713380333214
45 Sirka707358349427
46 Rabangda645329316240
47 Jamkundia644339305243
48 Duia630324306123
49 Baihatu604300304216
50 Abhaipur597306291319
51 Mahuldiha597302295332
52 Dodari572293279207
53 Kashijora554284270263
54 Marang Ponga552265287222
55 Sonapi546279267146
56 Jojogutu54327027391
57 Soda540286254126
58 Binuan513278235175
59 Kumharmunda508242266234
60 Phulbari502248254282
61 Sadpatka488235253305
62 Gidung481230251268
63 Kashiyapecha47523923664
64 Diripsila470226244271
65 Tentarighat469238231113
66 Dumirta456224232261
67 Lo455239216116
68 Bitkilsoya440233207165
69 Bahada431223208144
70 Kumdih428222206122
71 Baliba426204222135
72 Pardhanpali426198228244
73 Kolbonga421207214108
74 Nawagoan416214202178
75 Tindiposi415221194173
76 Hatnabera38418320143
77 Kurtabera383191192231
78 Raikapat382186196178
79 Holonguli372187185103
80 Bijatoli372170202164
81 Salai366174192120
82 Lemra35717018764
83 Kumbia338167171133
84 Tenda329175154106
85 Dukurdih325154171153
86 Thaikobad320178142102
87 Kudripa266126140117
88 Rajabera245125120107
89 Roam24212611670
90 Tormunda235110125109
91 Usuria23413110364
92 Kulaiburu21510910675
93 Churgi1929010272
94 Hinua167798855
95 Radua157807797
96 Diku Ponga156748272
97 Mamar155738256
98 Gobindpur141707146
99 Kadlibad93514253
100 Sunsuna88434538
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.