Language — Noamundi

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,13,333Noamundi
Males57,246
Females56,087
Literate59,391

Population Overview

Total population1,13,333
Males57,246
Females56,087
Sex ratio980per 1,000 males
Households23,841

Literacy

Literate59,391
Literacy %52.4%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–619,603
Child %17.3%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers43,152
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %38.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


68 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Noamundi (CT)17,9548,8919,06312,006
2 Gua (CT)12,5546,3986,1568,497
3 Kiriburu (CT)9,3724,8614,5116,533
4 Barajamda (CT)8,6294,3704,2594,880
5 Meghahatuburu Forest Village (CT)5,9923,1532,8394,735
6 Jetea2,7191,3981,321953
7 Kotgarh2,1721,1101,0621,110
8 Barapaseya2,1541,0661,088628
9 Pateta1,778920858602
10 Kadajamuda1,763899864755
11 Dudhbila1,673802871668
12 Padapahar1,594781813593
13 Tontoposi1,578808770697
14 Sarbil1,435722713575
15 Karampada1,406823583781
16 Borta1,401686715323
17 Sildauri1,364687677556
18 Pokhripi1,252604648564
19 Nuia1,209606603567
20 Bara Baljori1,167579588393
21 Beterkea1,160608552397
22 Bahda1,157591566458
23 Lompoheno1,130552578401
24 Diriburu1,124556568566
25 Udojo1,085520565300
26 Babaria992517475323
27 Jampani990483507550
28 Tatiba985503482310
29 Rengarbera978500478477
30 Katikora967486481398
31 Dumarjoa964489475307
32 Baraiburu945470475402
33 Kudahamsada940431509376
34 Gundijora887431456295
35 Kolaisai877432445323
36 Sarbai825404421222
37 Kutingta816414402281
38 Bhangaon814407407248
39 Khas Jamda808392416373
40 Karanjiya804400404274
41 Itarbalijor804403401346
42 Raika770393377293
43 Lipunga749362387266
44 Latar Kundrijor742362380252
45 Pokharia722380342220
46 Aikuti708352356293
47 Thakura694345349235
48 Gitikenda658331327217
49 Meralgara652316336271
50 Bokna640315325156
51 Tareya631331300252
52 Kuchibera616316300246
53 Uisea610303307320
54 Bera Kundrijor583288295197
55 Lokesai579286293294
56 Bambaisai568293275135
57 Kitaktorang550288262206
58 Duwarsai510259251160
59 Kumirta491241250234
60 Param Boljori438212226222
61 Lepang432221211276
62 Jamjui405207198131
63 Sukripara35217617683
64 Kontaria32517315283
65 Nawagaon297149148139
66 Kudapi251127124112
67 Joikobir142677555
68 Silpunji0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.