Language — Jaleswar

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,49,170Jaleswar
Males76,774
Females72,396
Literate1,05,177

Population Overview

Total population1,49,170
Males76,774
Females72,396
Sex ratio943per 1,000 males
Households32,997

Literacy

Literate1,05,177
Literacy %70.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–618,200
Child %12.2%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers57,916
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %38.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


180 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Jaleshwar (NAC)25,74713,09512,65218,521
2 Gabarghata6,4063,2523,1544,068
3 Debkumar4,3342,2612,0732,796
4 Jharpimpal3,5791,8351,7442,522
5 Rajpur3,5181,7781,7402,185
6 Rayaramachandrapur2,9601,5261,4342,105
7 Nampo2,8151,4671,3482,211
8 Khalina2,5131,2791,2341,743
9 Banida2,3371,1771,1601,702
10 Mahamadnagarpatna2,3321,2231,1091,313
11 Birispur2,2961,1731,1231,412
12 Baliapal2,2661,1841,0821,656
13 Aruha2,2021,1171,0851,474
14 Panigrahi2,1651,1001,0651,407
15 Sikharpur2,0661,0601,0061,277
16 Chalnti2,0271,0759521,478
17 Kotsahi1,9379879501,257
18 Kantapal1,7519128391,237
19 Sugo1,7448918531,349
20 Ambaliatha1,7058638421,381
21 Khulura1,7039038001,322
22 Gobardhanpur1,6308637671,108
23 Gopimohanpur1,6298497801,164
24 Paschimbar1,6298357941,003
25 Bartana1,6288447841,213
26 Gopa1,6248297951,038
27 Kespura1,618756862923
28 Dhansimulia1,5688167521,251
29 Paikasida1,5087787301,115
30 Sarsida1,4977867111,118
31 Namkana1,4927797131,032
32 Salikotha1,4697407291,052
33 Ikra1,4527656871,106
34 Laxshmannath1,367692675934
35 Akna1,344699645782
36 Utarpara1,301685616945
37 Ektali1,292689603956
38 Kalikapur1,222638584835
39 Mahulia1,201621580716
40 Netua1,165616549872
41 Baghamari1,161584577732
42 Sampatia1,043514529765
43 Bhurukunda1,022525497783
44 Kasida1,015532483856
45 Militaribazar989517472673
46 Nachhimpur983510473823
47 Sanroutpara982510472593
48 Sekhsari965526439734
49 Dharamdwar928449479728
50 Deula915461454682
51 Kasidiha899458441693
52 Ulinda855432423612
53 Kalyanpur810425385641
54 Bhanpur798416382640
55 Kharida760393367637
56 Rajanagar731356375558
57 Amdiha731395336628
58 Bajarsul713356357511
59 Nangarsahi709342367498
60 Balkiabar698362336467
61 Chitmishra696369327591
62 Barnagar690353337513
63 Mathuranath669319350484
64 Sankasida663358305410
65 Sukhadukhia649341308420
66 Jaleswarpur647338309297
67 Kamarsalia622326296511
68 Rela611314297471
69 Demuria590316274470
70 Jalakaparia563303260444
71 Nimpur560291269392
72 Chakhari550295255344
73 Mahisamunda528274254357
74 Sarsa528279249396
75 Khalabaria526282244360
76 Beligopinathpur511261250425
77 Ghantiari510273237364
78 Sulsunda490253237340
79 Chaksahi481236245357
80 Asurdiha479261218340
81 Taribtpur476249227352
82 Gouribelda474239235320
83 Kismatpaschimbar453238215369
84 Dihabelbaria453245208306
85 Tilapata441235206264
86 Balarampur426205221335
87 Sahapur393208185323
88 Baghapunji381212169331
89 Krushnanagar378198180188
90 Arilaga372192180286
91 Saharapara352180172295
92 Kasimpur351187164285
93 Kapasuda342171171278
94 Medinpur342177165274
95 Ambapunja332175157285
96 Pirbag327163164200
97 Debakarpur325167158261
98 Jamalpur294146148231
99 Arjuni294160134243
100 Chakrara292149143204
101 Deulbar279150129179
102 Madhabpur267140127198
103 Sultanpur263133130183
104 Pakhra261135126192
105 Akbarpur260140120192
106 Sarkatia258133125209
107 Chaughani258135123209
108 Ranighati25313911499
109 Jyotijangam249130119184
110 Khararabindha244121123199
111 Chakarjuni242132110198
112 Talgachhia240130110187
113 Bansbani231122109201
114 Barkana219113106155
115 Jampur218115103137
116 Chakbaban19998101154
117 Basulia1951078899
118 Karimabad18910683100
119 Bhganbadia1829686141
120 Surula1739479125
121 Taldobi1387365119
122 Radhanagar127636477
123 Sahapur114625288
124 Barhampurpatna110545682
125 Bararoutpara103505350
126 Bejami102574592
127 Jamjhatia99544577
128 Thikrabenapur98544453
129 Kismatroutpara87483944
130 Saherbazar83434046
131 Chakmadhab82404258
132 Similia79354419
133 Belbaria73393454
134 Tegaria65333248
135 Beta62283440
136 Chakbanmali61303122
137 Parhiharpur54302426
138 Chakraghu41172411
139 Akhua2416819
140 Kismatgop23121114
141 Srirampur2291321
142 Gahirbil13769
143 Podpada106410
144 Hasimpur8444
145 Pasbela5234
146 Chakabanamali0000
147 Jamalapur0000
148 Gopimohanpur0000
149 Kiagaria0000
150 Takua0000
151 Brahmanhijili0000
152 Baladpara0000
153 Gobindapur0000
154 Kismat Lakshmannath0000
155 Saluki0000
156 Bhatihata0000
157 Gangtia0000
158 Akhandabila0000
159 Sasanbhog0000
160 Chakamani0000
161 Jaduraypatna alias Kishornagarpatna0000
162 Bindhabelda0000
163 Kandarahijli0000
164 Ektali0000
165 Sasanbar0000
166 Barbatia0000
167 Makarampur0000
168 Kandlia0000
169 Mahisamari0000
170 Jagdobha0000
171 Kantapara0000
172 Mirjapur0000
173 Kismatgobardhanpur0000
174 Mehilimari0000
175 Benajhaki0000
176 Telpata0000
177 Dianakbarpur0000
178 Sultanpurchak0000
179 Sultanpur0000
180 Bilbelbaria0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.