Language — Bhusan Steel Limited

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population26,821Bhusan Steel Limited
Males14,600
Females12,221
Literate19,183

Population Overview

Total population26,821
Males14,600
Females12,221
Sex ratio837per 1,000 males
Households6,213

Literacy

Literate19,183
Literacy %71.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–63,214
Child %12%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers9,688
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %36.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


29 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Mangalpur5,4483,1882,2604,045
2 Kamalanga4,5202,5701,9503,325
3 Narendrapur1,9401,0788621,242
4 Sanjapada1,9279929351,262
5 Sibapur1,8131,0157981,452
6 Amana1,421716705921
7 Paikpurunakot1,345689656916
8 Kankalu1,210622588925
9 Nuagan975505470679
10 Khaliberana823428395629
11 Raghunathapur823443380564
12 Rakala636326310467
13 Bramhanapurunakot627317310429
14 Nadeilo529276253398
15 Badibahal518255263359
16 Sarapa486255231354
17 Jhaduberani387201186250
18 Panaghudughuda344155189206
19 Itapa335179156239
20 Asanabania221118103148
21 Naraharipur19810098156
22 Mitikapasi125804592
23 Chandrasekharpur91474470
24 Mahatala71403151
25 Kaliakoli8534
26 Haturipal0000
27 Senapatiberana0000
28 Bhagabatpur0000
29 Janhamunda0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.