Language — Khalikote

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,46,713Khalikote
Males75,544
Females71,169
Literate87,470

Population Overview

Total population1,46,713
Males75,544
Females71,169
Sex ratio942per 1,000 males
Households30,757

Literacy

Literate87,470
Literacy %59.6%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–618,968
Child %12.9%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers58,738
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %40%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


179 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Khalikote (NAC)13,0226,7346,2889,554
2 Pathar (CT) 6,0723,0643,0083,893
3 Kesapur5,9383,0792,8593,988
4 Kairasi4,7502,4872,2633,060
5 Khojapalli3,9642,0411,9232,073
6 Bikrmpur3,7371,9211,8162,459
7 Manikapur3,4751,8151,6602,006
8 Mathura3,0761,6121,4641,418
9 Bhikapada3,0161,5761,4401,657
10 Talapada2,9621,5121,4501,713
11 Kanchana2,7861,4951,2911,542
12 Bania2,7221,3521,3701,681
13 Chikili2,6231,3761,2471,259
14 Longharasrikrushnasaranpur2,5421,3111,2311,747
15 Tulasipur2,3941,2321,1621,352
16 Maheswarpur2,1921,1281,0641,433
17 Manapalli2,1801,0681,112858
18 Naikanipalli2,1561,0631,0931,177
19 Pustapur2,0271,0789491,165
20 Bhakutugam2,0171,0629551,310
21 Panditagaon1,9521,0129401,033
22 Ranipada1,8759918841,089
23 Bhejiput1,8619718901,412
24 Nagardihapatna1,8399518881,426
25 Parinuagam1,8129408721,109
26 Gopapur1,800949851921
27 Langaleswar1,7429038391,199
28 Patanakanheipur1,6778648131,187
29 Kanaka1,631868763956
30 Bhatapada1,527793734923
31 Bharasa1,478753725794
32 Odiaalapur1,430739691839
33 Samalnasi1,424758666870
34 Bagalpur1,405736669705
35 Ambajharanuapalli1,401726675722
36 Kendupata1,358731627795
37 Aitipur1,350718632773
38 Baurinuapalli1,262642620352
39 Nutanberhampur1,251667584784
40 Kandigam1,237652585832
41 Sidhapalli1,174618556767
42 Gurapalli1,103570533581
43 Pitanapalli1,100563537668
44 PanaNuagaon1,075559516421
45 Telidiha1,072550522722
46 Bhakutidiha1,039548491531
47 Dimiria1,024542482626
48 Kalakhuntabanjar992523469777
49 Barapadar985519466633
50 Tentuliapalli971502469659
51 Ustapada928455473571
52 Paladhuapalli915479436451
53 Kendubadijholomalo909407502575
54 kaithada889463426489
55 Kharinipada872433439399
56 Singadapalli839414425497
57 Lakhmanpur803407396561
58 Uparbalantar800432368610
59 Guhariapata779341438389
60 Upulialapur759402357291
61 Brajarajpur750387363435
62 Solabandha735389346504
63 Chandipithachandanpur731377354450
64 Kalanjipalli731375356369
65 Badapalli675275400299
66 Sakharpoibanjar651328323296
67 Kendobadi 628326302396
68 Paladhuapalli586293293164
69 Phasidi578303275211
70 Kadalibasanta571296275194
71 Singipur543273270378
72 Gunduripur535263272235
73 Paikanheipur506252254363
74 Kusadhipabirinalinakhyapur504254250279
75 Lochapada502279223358
76 Bhadi Nuapalli498257241355
77 Bharasa Nuapalli465243222228
78 Chakasingh457223234122
79 Haripur455229226191
80 Thekuapalli450218232219
81 Bolamala Panchakania Balarampur445206239216
82 Srinalinakhyapur423218205307
83 Morainuagan402208194162
84 Barabola378189189146
85 Santabandha365177188244
86 Gadakasta-A355190165212
87 Biripur346172174270
88 Haridamula342171171211
89 Ramachandrapur326168158207
90 Kalakhuntabanjar318149169171
91 Gurunthi304166138261
92 Bolamalaghodapada29915814190
93 Badakhetabijayakrushnasaranpur292158134198
94 Raipada290153137174
95 Kumbhidhepa28313814591
96 Ratanpur280146134162
97 Malakhojapalli271127144132
98 Kumarsingh270127143151
99 Sakiri269133136130
100 Sebatideipur268140128237
101 Gopalpur265131134188
102 Jemadeipur264148116168
103 Pitagadia259132127116
104 Patharakata250122128160
105 Kathagara245115130142
106 Nuapalli24411413078
107 Sanabola22011510584
108 Kurumpur215107108102
109 Dauner21210211088
110 Nutanakhuntapalli208103105125
111 Dutianuapalli20610110570
112 Bahutipalli20510798143
113 Baunsiapalli172858778
114 Bolamalabhaliapadar171789364
115 Dhakabali160857585
116 Birakrushanasaranpur1266462104
117 Khammar125685781
118 Kamaladeipur115635281
119 Krushnapur114555929
120 Sialiapat112496336
121 Ghodapada112575534
122 Dalibati110555547
123 Purunabedha102633970
124 Khariapalli96425442
125 Nolasingh85414422
126 Nikarada80305042
127 Jharapalli65273824
128 Aitipurbanabila51232835
129 Paladhua palligada Bedhabana1991014
130 Khaitadabanabila161066
131 Chelikuda15789
132 Ghadaka5410
133 Uparabalan Tarakhara1101
134 Gopakuda0000
135 Raghudaspur0000
136 Raisolapadar0000
137 Kankadakuda0000
138 Kanakei0000
139 Gada Bedhabana0000
140 Badhinuapalli0000
141 Maharatha billa0000
142 Magurabadi0000
143 Jodi bana0000
144 Khaitadabanabila0000
145 Gada kasta0000
146 Maluaghai0000
147 Nizagantotapadar0000
148 Chatragarahill0000
149 Amalapada0000
150 Chhotaraypur0000
151 Nutanabasantabana0000
152 Sarisapatbanjar0000
153 Barakuda0000
154 Jatiajani0000
155 Chilika0000
156 Chilikahrada0000
157 Basantabana0000
158 Teragharia0000
159 Mentapur0000
160 Kenchuapada0000
161 Mahulabanka0000
162 Tiniambasialipata0000
163 Karoda Badi0000
164 Kancharapalli0000
165 Gopalpur0000
166 Jamajhola Banjar0000
167 Kaithara Banabila No-530000
168 Chatra Muthabana0000
169 Kiapalli0000
170 Patrapur0000
171 Banabanjar0000
172 Jamjholakheta0000
173 Puruna Bada kheta0000
174 Kaithadabanabila0000
175 Sagumirigilendi0000
176 Chandramanidasbanjar0000
177 Hajapata0000
178 Karapadar0000
179 Langaleswar khara0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.