Language — Kota

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,28,358Kota
Males1,15,444
Females1,12,914
Literate1,32,759

Population Overview

Total population2,28,358
Males1,15,444
Females1,12,914
Sex ratio978per 1,000 males
Households54,987

Literacy

Literate1,32,759
Literacy %58.1%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–635,970
Child %15.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,11,938
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


164 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Ratanpur (NP)24,63612,63412,00216,131
2 Kota (NP)18,4059,4718,93413,031
3 Nawagaon4,8722,4442,4282,948
4 Amali3,5351,7441,7911,921
5 Belgahna3,4221,7261,6962,455
6 Dhuma3,3261,6671,6591,706
7 Ranigaon3,2901,6911,5992,090
8 Kargi Kalan3,0601,5581,5021,943
9 Lufa2,8511,4681,3831,404
10 Khurdur2,5701,2961,2741,558
11 Matsagra2,5211,3211,2001,405
12 Kenda2,5091,2861,2231,308
13 Amane2,4881,2381,2501,429
14 Karwa2,4231,2471,1761,563
15 Pipartarai2,3691,1551,2141,448
16 Sis2,3351,1821,1531,614
17 Konchara2,2841,1861,0981,221
18 Karhi Kachhar2,1971,0821,1151,100
19 Mohda2,1741,0841,0901,207
20 Karra2,1721,1171,0551,271
21 Nawagaon2,1291,0881,0411,251
22 Changori2,1051,0361,0691,048
23 Jali2,0871,1019861,325
24 Amagohan2,0731,0671,0061,403
25 Kargi Khurd2,0501,0609901,241
26 Tenduwa2,0021,0001,002859
27 Majhgaon1,9941,0159791,174
28 Majhgawan1,9779989791,093
29 Pondi1,9209749461,205
30 Baridih1,858916942826
31 Manpahri1,804898906956
32 Baheramuda1,709864845777
33 Kusmuli1,591799792813
34 Billiband1,561799762887
35 Chherka Bandha1,550785765963
36 Parsada1,542771771892
37 Mohali1,541808733745
38 Chhatauna1,535780755808
39 Dhanras1,507737770817
40 Chapora1,5007077931,016
41 Semariya1,499730769800
42 Khairjhiti1,482733749809
43 Kalmitar1,481700781786
44 Nawagaon1,468739729735
45 Bardwar1,455740715898
46 Khaira1,439711728987
47 Tatidhar1,400727673502
48 Gobaripat1,398707691809
49 Sildaha1,373694679713
50 Jhingatpur1,343650693793
51 Pudu1,341645696853
52 Mitthu Nawagaon1,331664667818
53 Parsapani1,328661667728
54 Pataita1,323669654794
55 Bachhali Khurd1,318642676790
56 Shivtarai1,297641656848
57 Lamkena1,284666618627
58 Kurwar1,241626615814
59 Pandra Padhra1,235598637778
60 Salka1,195590605591
61 Khargahni1,184611573668
62 Majhwani1,181595586712
63 Pahanda1,167572595674
64 Ranisagar1,166644522643
65 Pondi1,154560594679
66 Tuluf1,150575575566
67 Kanchanpur1,134589545548
68 Darsagar1,127563564519
69 Silpahari1,121575546579
70 Barpali1,114567547524
71 Rigwar1,112559553543
72 Nagoi1,084527557545
73 Semra1,071553518650
74 Sonpuri1,070525545582
75 Khongsara1,052526526502
76 Rigriga1,025501524538
77 Banabel1,025497528615
78 Umariya Dadar1,023525498583
79 Ratkhandi1,003504499516
80 Kenadand999512487570
81 Umarmara995474521438
82 Newsa979484495482
83 Nawagaon944466478559
84 Ramdei943452491614
85 Bhardaiyadih921465456457
86 Saktibahra916510406549
87 Bhelwa Tikra913457456415
88 Davanpur912484428497
89 Rani Bachhali903466437508
90 Bhaisajhar893433460531
91 Lokband890446444490
92 Upka887463424507
93 Litiya861442419531
94 Bedapat845440405485
95 Tendubhatha822410412482
96 Birgahni816439377531
97 Bitkuli811397414458
98 Kekradih807412395377
99 Dandbachhali789387402425
100 Kalartarai782431351459
101 Kunwajati774388386448
102 Sirsaha764388376366
103 Pahad Bachhali754357397385
104 Bansajhal748369379380
105 Atadda732386346421
106 Bankighat726352374333
107 Chureli721362359368
108 Barar719377342427
109 Lalpur711373338434
110 Dindol709356353444
111 Jogipur708353355354
112 Mohadi702353349393
113 Manikpur698355343407
114 Newari Bahra694365329294
115 Nagchuwa682328354361
116 Khairjhiti677331346307
117 Sukhena660331329329
118 Karpiha660338322378
119 Karka655333322379
120 Amamuda655332323480
121 Dhol Mouha643309334409
122 Pachra633316317389
123 Kharga615287328345
124 Kurdar615309306185
125 Kunwarimuda608291317317
126 Melnadih606312294407
127 Sekar591304287329
128 Bansajhal580272308260
129 Jarga542276266254
130 Mohtara540282258296
131 Saraipali538271267337
132 Lalpur517258259204
133 Nawagaon516257259304
134 Umariya512258254182
135 Ghansipur510257253314
136 Khutadih499250249305
137 Kasai Bahra473238235197
138 Sodha Khurd469236233325
139 Sodha Kalan448228220221
140 Nagpura438222216165
141 Sargond431209222119
142 Tenganmuda416195221272
143 Chhuiha406207199125
144 Manpur405199206264
145 Piparpara391194197186
146 Dongi376200176231
147 Lamri Dabri369190179214
148 Kusumkheda349191158159
149 Semri349185164174
150 Kumhada Khol348188160193
151 Tikripara346166180159
152 Bicharpur311155156136
153 Janjiradih30412517980
154 Kewarapara303141162170
155 Jamunahi290155135161
156 Lusda242134108120
157 Jogipur241125116144
158 Chikhaladabra24011812296
159 Ourapani21210610688
160 Katra1748688100
161 Tilakdih173829190
162 Lamnajhar1647490102
163 Parsapani94464852
164 Nawapara86424415
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.