Language — Ater

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,39,378Ater
Males75,380
Females63,998
Literate91,232

Population Overview

Total population1,39,378
Males75,380
Females63,998
Sex ratio849per 1,000 males
Households24,368

Literacy

Literate91,232
Literacy %65.5%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–620,984
Child %15.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers42,409
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %30.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


106 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Para7,2243,9223,3024,046
2 Chomho5,7503,1102,6403,894
3 Kanera4,2472,3361,9112,940
4 Ater4,1952,2311,9642,737
5 Rama3,5361,9241,6122,446
6 Koshath3,4891,8701,6192,470
7 Sakaraya3,2541,8371,4172,288
8 Dulhagan3,1521,7341,4182,101
9 Ridouli3,1231,7061,4171,727
10 Biragwan Rani2,9251,5661,3591,717
11 Kisupura2,9221,5371,3852,248
12 Udotgarh2,7231,4391,2841,900
13 Khadit2,4051,3021,1031,622
14 Kharika2,3691,2801,0891,310
15 Balarpura2,3481,2871,0611,538
16 Shukalpura2,1171,1309871,346
17 Daipura2,0551,0949611,196
18 Khipona2,0061,0599471,270
19 Saura1,9781,0639151,161
20 Jamhora1,9261,0209061,160
21 Akon1,9011,0288731,208
22 Gajna1,8581,0068521,311
23 Surpura1,8429968461,415
24 Jamsara1,8339828511,134
25 Jori Ahir1,7991,001798968
26 Pratappura1,7989438551,257
27 Ahrolighat1,7259427831,116
28 Soyee1,681895786950
29 Pariyaya1,6758887871,146
30 Kadora1,6688867821,175
31 Ranipura1,5978457521,218
32 Bindwa (Ater)1,540836704890
33 Jorikotwal1,4998026971,009
34 Chitawali1,4827836991,088
35 Kamai1,475806669899
36 Niwari1,462781681937
37 Bijora1,4437626811,127
38 Matghana1,4277636641,068
39 Gader1,4027466561,009
40 Nawali Brindawan1,387793594927
41 Khaderi1,368719649953
42 Maghora1,292692600703
43 Ramta1,263694569846
44 Gadha1,236667569794
45 Madhaiyapura1,216656560820
46 Ahrolikali1,193646547822
47 Chilonga1,163639524789
48 Mora1,146653493654
49 Manepura1,134609525732
50 Janora1,103599504675
51 Kherat1,059594465722
52 Udannkheda1,053587466589
53 Nawalihar1,026539487608
54 Rohinda1,011568443680
55 Naripura997536461735
56 Kyaripura942503439696
57 Nakhloli938500438648
58 Badapura936485451742
59 Chachar904490414619
60 Kheri882478404607
61 Bhimpura865473392517
62 Hamirapura814430384629
63 Baderi803428375568
64 Kalyanpura743409334497
65 Barkapura723388335508
66 Chhidiyapura697372325443
67 Badhpura680379301384
68 Torkapura670355315404
69 Bhagtuapura661352309423
70 Salimpur637356281434
71 Tarsokhar634345289396
72 Himmatpura630357273405
73 Modhana623337286351
74 Bhagwantpura606349257401
75 Gohdupura588300288412
76 Budhanpur585304281354
77 Datawali582311271389
78 Hulapura578298280381
79 Anurudhapura565302263366
80 Adhurjpura542293249350
81 Repura (Ater)537285252235
82 Badhpuri507277230260
83 Sanglitor505288217305
84 Jalpuri501269232368
85 Arjunpura459269190284
86 Ratnupura (Ater)458252206273
87 Ghinochi454269185253
88 Chhounda447238209293
89 Pali444238206301
90 Kheda Ater410226184294
91 Jalpura402217185301
92 Ranipura (Ater)377217160282
93 Surajpura370203167250
94 Kachhpura362220142206
95 Bamanpura360190170256
96 Karekapura336173163242
97 Jaluapura317174143231
98 Naripura (Ater)303174129207
99 Hetpura259142117178
100 Udanpura244136108198
101 Andhapura0000
102 Kasahapura0000
103 Madhopura0000
104 Dangsarkar0000
105 Rampura0000
106 Maharajpura0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.