Language — Banda

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,02,594Banda
Males1,07,119
Females95,475
Literate1,19,570

Population Overview

Total population2,02,594
Males1,07,119
Females95,475
Sex ratio891per 1,000 males
Households46,788

Literacy

Literate1,19,570
Literacy %59%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–633,763
Child %16.7%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers92,597
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


180 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Banda (NP)30,92315,96214,96121,781
2 Bara6,4393,3883,0514,006
3 Kandwa4,3352,2882,0472,733
4 Dhaboli3,6451,9761,6691,939
5 Pidaruwa2,8811,5131,3681,657
6 Budhakhera2,8201,4971,3231,577
7 Sahawan2,7211,4501,2711,495
8 Uldan2,7111,4211,2901,526
9 Chhapri2,6851,4211,2641,789
10 Nimon2,5611,3751,1861,537
11 Binaika2,5491,4311,1181,624
12 Jamuniya2,5341,3621,1721,506
13 Nendhra2,3991,2801,1191,333
14 Patan2,3691,2171,1521,232
15 Ganyari2,3341,2781,0561,355
16 Magardha2,2701,1921,0781,270
17 Patauwa2,2511,1941,0571,424
18 Behrol2,1951,1401,0551,215
19 Bhadrana2,1931,1781,0151,266
20 Ghoghra2,1471,1251,0221,190
21 Bamhorikhurd2,0671,068999886
22 Manjla2,0441,0919531,013
23 Bamhori Jagdish2,0411,0899521,059
24 Jagthar2,0221,0739491,234
25 Hanota Patkui2,0001,0649361,208
26 Saji1,8731,0078661,081
27 Pipariya Imlai1,8701,013857943
28 Besli1,7989338651,120
29 Mokalmau1,719875844830
30 Bhusa Kamalpur1,699913786919
31 Gorakhurd1,691886805934
32 Singrawan1,684893791983
33 Padwar1,6688358331,021
34 Bamana1,659913746956
35 Pajnari1,6418278141,036
36 Chouka Bheda1,637859778952
37 Hanota Uwari1,598855743956
38 Kanti1,557846711985
39 Majhguwan1,549845704831
40 Khaharmau1,503789714751
41 Kulla1,478755723843
42 Gadar1,469822647927
43 Sorai1,412757655890
44 Bhedakhas1,382748634902
45 Chilpahadi1,374739635738
46 Hanota Sahawan1,340715625746
47 Semra Dant1,335693642791
48 Jhagri1,332718614825
49 Khojampur1,330726604905
50 Chakeri Bineka1,328712616842
51 Fatehpur1,311708603719
52 Pipariya Chouda1,300666634843
53 Kandari1,292697595808
54 Bilauwa1,285694591636
55 Dilakhedi1,257656601808
56 Rakh1,228674554736
57 Hinoti1,216659557602
58 Khuwari1,215654561760
59 Charodha1,168610558622
60 Chakkniwari1,135579556403
61 Bamura Bheda1,131630501756
62 Naharmau1,129628501618
63 Kuwayala1,100604496704
64 Pipariya Chamari1,095577518689
65 Bijri1,084597487690
66 Rakhsi1,080581499760
67 Pitholi1,058548510532
68 Panari1,051562489574
69 Chandhok1,034568466584
70 Tentwara1,001535466591
71 Berkheri999517482432
72 Larethi978530448609
73 Kethora951518433650
74 Khajra Bheda948487461577
75 Khiriya946474472479
76 Kalraho940464476396
77 Roda932505427551
78 Pathariya Gond903467436412
79 Semra Ahir880454426423
80 Ganeshganj873450423471
81 Gondai829438391470
82 Mau824442382412
83 Jejat Khera801439362459
84 Sagoriya754400354403
85 Simariya Chhapri736393343490
86 Bamhori Mafi710376334422
87 Kotra705382323376
88 Vijaypura700401299468
89 Tagiya690357333343
90 Patari685358327236
91 Prahlad Pura684369315434
92 Rampura676355321374
93 Mahmada665357308412
94 Bilhani656346310338
95 Semra Daulat637321316415
96 Khurd619343276282
97 Dhand611348263355
98 Odaho601332269328
99 Ramchandrapura591313278350
100 Shekhpur580307273365
101 Barkhera577302275273
102 Khajara Bineka569297272418
103 Salaiya Bineka559295264322
104 Midwasa534293241332
105 Bamhori Sagar534271263282
106 Madaiya533273260188
107 Jawara532276256347
108 Richhai Bineka529286243353
109 Salaiya Kalan521284237209
110 Kiraula502263239276
111 Hindoriya495260235317
112 Mataya492249243253
113 Belai492282210309
114 Sesai Mafi479232247191
115 Bamura Binaika471252219207
116 Richhai Sagar466235231335
117 Pagra459238221295
118 Chandrapura457253204226
119 Bagpura450226224280
120 Choki Bheda447235212167
121 Bejreda430214216232
122 Jharai426213213152
123 Mudiya425218207243
124 Dahkuli425222203278
125 Abdapur421209212184
126 Kotiya418225193208
127 Malakpur410228182263
128 Sigdoni402208194228
129 Gopalpura384189195225
130 Chakk Bharti Nagar376207169195
131 Pathariya Vyas375195180201
132 Ramupura371198173221
133 Madia369200169195
134 Salampura362190172154
135 Ranipura361181180107
136 Bagodha359209150194
137 Pipariya Rajman330188142188
138 Niwari32817215689
139 Kanera327174153172
140 Chitauwa323182141207
141 Bichpuri314155159178
142 Harduwani305162143170
143 Nayakheda29816513387
144 Chitauli271143128167
145 Salaiya Khurd270142128168
146 Sagari257138119109
147 Ghurata25413312162
148 Dongarpur249133116138
149 Parasiya233124109154
150 Bhartiya232113119116
151 Lachhipura23111811357
152 Bharti Nagar224121103129
153 Sonpur19410292121
154 Barkhera Bheda1789781136
155 Hata Khurd166798770
156 Fatehpur Munjapta157817646
157 Alampur Bheda155866994
158 Mudari Khurd1528468118
159 Talpoh117605735
160 Toda81414049
161 Summera74373757
162 Fatehpur Malgujari58322626
163 Shrijhri35171817
164 Ishakpura2391415
165 Dhamoni10646
166 Hirapur0000
167 Baheriya0000
168 Pura Bineka0000
169 Chakk Bheda0000
170 Imaliya0000
171 Pipariya Madho0000
172 Jafarpura0000
173 Kota0000
174 Chakk Khajara0000
175 Bandhi Ghatiya0000
176 Khiriajagman0000
177 Amakoi0000
178 Khajri0000
179 Pipariya Ghat0000
180 Jajer Raiyatwari0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.