Language — Mauganj

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,89,711Mauganj
Males97,362
Females92,349
Literate1,09,332

Population Overview

Total population1,89,711
Males97,362
Females92,349
Sex ratio949per 1,000 males
Households41,808

Literacy

Literate1,09,332
Literacy %57.6%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–629,597
Child %15.6%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers82,884
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %43.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


332 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Mauganj (NP)26,42013,58912,83115,976
2 Farhada3,9481,9392,0092,277
3 Panni3,9302,0811,8492,225
4 Naudhiya3,5811,8501,7312,160
5 Dhangan3,2221,6451,5771,969
6 Padar2,7271,4101,3171,499
7 Khaira2,6601,3511,3091,481
8 Patpara2,6461,3481,2981,555
9 Banpadar2,4011,2361,1651,280
10 Mudariya Chouban2,3701,2071,1631,193
11 Baharadabar2,3111,1991,112937
12 Dagdaua2,3011,1901,1111,389
13 Panigawan1,9981,0309681,257
14 Sitapur1,9931,0339601,071
15 Tadaura1,9129879251,200
16 Kankesara1,9059789271,001
17 Pipara1,8719858861,116
18 Suji1,764852912793
19 Rakari1,755890865953
20 Jhalwar1,7399288111,046
21 Jhaura1,682895787977
22 Naraini1,620811809874
23 Rampur1,570822748884
24 Gauri1,514825689847
25 Deotalab1,4957996961,049
26 Paliyaduwan1,484762722861
27 Sukulgawan1,463771692915
28 Pakara1,446761685827
29 Rajigawan1,444731713886
30 Naudhiyaprahalad1,428727701754
31 Chaukasonvarsha1,425741684988
32 Chandra Mahuli1,424716708797
33 Umari1,409726683707
34 Dhera1,371689682888
35 Barati1,360713647798
36 Saraisengar1,339681658798
37 Amokhar1,280651629726
38 Deori Shivmangalsingh1,245645600655
39 Barya Kalan1,214594620627
40 Kulbaheriya1,181603578721
41 Dighaul1,180592588724
42 Ganigawan1,179627552728
43 Barhata1,179566613646
44 Laur Khurd1,113547566638
45 Anti1,108570538632
46 Ratangawan1,084554530666
47 Patharaha No. 21,067565502538
48 Udhaupurwa1,062492570601
49 Pidariya Sengar1,031508523577
50 Shivpura Nebuha994510484567
51 Sagra994495499677
52 Dhadhani976500476458
53 Hidwar968491477630
54 Godri Shivprasad956483473512
55 Dighwar935460475567
56 Karhiya910479431534
57 Dubgawan Duban907468439563
58 Majhigawan882446436456
59 Misirgawan881439442491
60 Unchi880442438484
61 Umarimadho870452418471
62 Hatwa Saraihan865451414523
63 Pahadinirpatsingh862461401512
64 Saraiha845450395421
65 Harraha841443398354
66 Baheri Nankar837416421461
67 Paliya Trivenisingh829424405527
68 Belahai799384415421
69 Umarishripati795382413261
70 Ghughari795414381568
71 Baheri Chauban776426350521
72 Barati769393376439
73 Bhathi Sengar757390367437
74 Khujhwa Suarha757390367481
75 Atariya Shivprasad743390353391
76 Jaki (335)737390347401
77 Semariya Kunjbihari733382351461
78 Nandanpur701348353404
79 Ghoraha698363335412
80 Khiri697363334456
81 Matiyara695366329399
82 Hannachour Inderdutt664339325402
83 Malakpur650341309179
84 Hardi644321323329
85 Jamuhara635317318471
86 Atrakalan632346286388
87 Narainipahad624344280296
88 Uchehara614318296386
89 Urua612298314325
90 Shivpurwa599300299310
91 Dighwar591305286332
92 Shivpur589303286360
93 Ghelauhi578278300374
94 Piparahi576294282278
95 Malaigawan567305262365
96 Bamuriha Indradatt564292272290
97 Chhuhiya545282263252
98 Malaigawan540277263362
99 Khujhwa Sukhdeosingh538292246325
100 Badkhara536253283334
101 Bhago527272255353
102 Ratangawan521271250321
103 Suarha520262258332
104 Laur Kalan519273246280
105 Salaiya Rustam508266242237
106 Latiyar505259246200
107 Saraikrishnakumar505258247266
108 Kandhaiya504274230242
109 Khutaha501284217323
110 Shahpur494253241222
111 Pataivishesar486266220290
112 Godriambikaram482241241275
113 Dagdaua481234247254
114 Mudariya Kapsan472241231244
115 Umarimahapatran471241230244
116 Tikari466231235229
117 Harraimudahan466232234234
118 Baheraha Kalan463239224266
119 Gadhawa461239222181
120 Kandhwar457246211231
121 Panditpurwa455226229217
122 Tipabadour447230217166
123 Umari Musalman426228198293
124 Mahugada426205221239
125 Sonvarsha426220206279
126 Kon421219202250
127 Maubagdara417226191311
128 Bamuriha410218192251
129 Murchaatari408211197242
130 Misiriha395199196250
131 Urua393197196252
132 Dudhmaniya392202190158
133 Hannachour Shivnarayan391208183257
134 Duda (Duari)388196192189
135 Semriha386196190263
136 Tamari Thakur382196186210
137 Kaduaman373189184154
138 Charihari365190175267
139 Kanjara348169179253
140 Pipari342176166219
141 Laurkatan342173169181
142 Belabhatan341179162214
143 Bhundaha337178159215
144 Adsarai332173159124
145 Belhai Kalan327170157215
146 Madha327178149226
147 Kirtiya (116)323164159195
148 Belaparamsukh320172148175
149 Pataidasharath318159159219
150 Pahadiamoch315155160193
151 Pahadi Dalvirsingh313156157145
152 Sarbara311159152186
153 Paterinarayan309157152165
154 Kushahai308136172168
155 Tiwarigawan Rajasingh306144162149
156 Koodi303167136149
157 Tiwarigawan Pande302149153229
158 Rausra301155146154
159 Neuriha300153147176
160 Dihar300156144197
161 Bhagatpura300151149156
162 Kandi293155138100
163 Atra Khurd286152134188
164 Malatar283144139191
165 Semariya Brindawan282139143174
166 Shukulgawan280128152177
167 Chitaipurwa278150128180
168 Bhathijangal27814513375
169 Bairathpur274137137125
170 Jamuhara266129137151
171 Umari Panditpurwa264136128197
172 Turkihajari264137127126
173 Dohara260141119113
174 Misirgawan258132126163
175 Arjunkahua25513312294
176 Mudariyapaharu254122132137
177 Rajaha Vindheshwari254129125175
178 Bahikata252126126159
179 Pahadi Dhaniram250132118168
180 Molaiya236130106166
181 Rajaha Ramprasad232115117129
182 Harraigujran228110118101
183 Patiyari225113112130
184 Lodhbadhaiya225122103113
185 Bamuriha Prannath220110110119
186 Belhai Khurd21612591184
187 Semariya Mu. Godari214109105174
188 Nagai214105109108
189 Shukula21111110091
190 Kusudi Mu. Dubgawan20795112126
191 Salaiya Damodar20691115166
192 Turka20411094175
193 Tikuri20391112114
194 Kharra Mu. Shahpur20094106136
195 Pahadi Bholaram19997102127
196 Khetauhi19993106112
197 Dudatola1899198106
198 Paterishripati18610284129
199 Niviha1868610097
200 Pahadi Majhiyar1819982135
201 Khujhwa Vishwanath1809783115
202 Titpur1789682108
203 Jaki (334)1748886114
204 Thongawal17210072137
205 Bara1718388131
206 Bamuriha Shripati1699475128
207 Dokrabhat Khurd167878086
208 Mudariya Mu. Dubgawan158867277
209 Khujhwa (Khajuraha)155787795
210 Umartal1557679102
211 Bhadaiya150807096
212 Pipari1498564108
213 Rithi146737394
214 Tiwarigawan Chandra Bhansingh138776160
215 Salaiya Hanuman135686782
216 Majhiyar1337261101
217 Semariya133696493
218 Patharaha No.1125626371
219 Shah124715397
220 Misirgawan Katan121556681
221 Chhapara (317)114595539
222 Garrahata113595476
223 Sengaraha112545858
224 Tamari Rangnath111595255
225 Pidariya Ramdulare110535779
226 Rajaha Kothar110496148
227 Bhuari100495152
228 Atraila92474559
229 Kusudi Mu. Ganj92464647
230 Banpadar Katan89494050
231 Gariara88503849
232 Chandua Duari85414452
233 Badaiya85463944
234 Madhi Jagdishprasad84384642
235 Karaundaha83424165
236 Dhodhri83414243
237 Atraila82404241
238 Baheri Ramprasad81344749
239 Tiwari Gawan Chitowa80453537
240 Kirtiya(115)73324142
241 Bagahai72383433
242 Kesara71383335
243 Barakatan68333548
244 Chaurapahad66363025
245 Hargadi60312949
246 Atariya Indradatt60303029
247 Chhapara (316)54262825
248 Kaimhai51262524
249 Chakdeotalab50252537
250 Gulchua48232522
251 Mudariya Ramnaval47232434
252 Dihi42192321
253 Bhatsengar41231835
254 Belagosain40202028
255 Ahiri38201828
256 Patharaha37181927
257 Harraiya35181729
258 Majarauchi34151921
259 Mehana33201310
260 Naharo32171512
261 Geduha30161422
262 Godri30191121
263 Dokrabhat Kalan29181125
264 Belaha231498
265 Bhath Mu. Dhera No. 22010107
266 Deori Bandha2012814
267 Padramajra1912716
268 Kirtiya (117)1911813
269 Hargadi Mu. Shahpur1910911
270 Baryakhurd1871111
271 Shivpura1710710
272 Tiwarigawan Chak168812
273 Turki Kurmiyan13496
274 Udharega12667
275 Bajaha12756
276 Rajaha Baijnath11659
277 Neguriha11479
278 Kushahai8532
279 Belaha Tirthprasad8358
280 Bhagata6336
281 Pateri Mu. Dighaul3211
282 Kirhi3210
283 Gadauha2110
284 Urraha2111
285 Amaha1101
286 Sapaha0000
287 Laurkatan (Triveni)0000
288 Lagarkha0000
289 Pagar0000
290 Mahesh Bandh0000
291 Mahgupurwa0000
292 Baheraha Khurd0000
293 Umarikatan0000
294 Kudiyakachhar0000
295 Tendua0000
296 Kodwari0000
297 Ganigawan0000
298 Diharkatan0000
299 Malka Bandh0000
300 Chhapara (315)0000
301 Bhatigawan0000
302 Kharihaniha0000
303 Ledara0000
304 Tukdajhaura0000
305 Majhauli Mu. Kulbaheriy0000
306 Hansala0000
307 Mahtiniya0000
308 Bhath Mu. Dhara No. 10000
309 Magardaha0000
310 Baherikatan0000
311 Bara Kothar0000
312 Pokhariha0000
313 Kacheriya0000
314 Bara (Pipraha)0000
315 Dighwar0000
316 Panigawan0000
317 Kon Mu. Dhera0000
318 Vithaula0000
319 Amahabandh0000
320 Putari Muta.Lordvadaiya0000
321 Amghati0000
322 Chakchauviya0000
323 Kaithiniya0000
324 Chhipiya0000
325 Baribandh0000
326 Bhagatpura Katan0000
327 Turka0000
328 Karaundaha0000
329 Belauha Mu. Rakari0000
330 Dhusaha0000
331 Shivpurchak0000
332 Barati0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.