Language — Tonk Khurd

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,33,783Tonk Khurd
Males68,699
Females65,084
Literate80,214

Population Overview

Total population1,33,783
Males68,699
Females65,084
Sex ratio947per 1,000 males
Households26,480

Literacy

Literate80,214
Literacy %60%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–618,119
Child %13.5%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers69,051
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %51.6%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


112 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Tonk Khurd (NP)7,9794,1243,8555,332
2 Chobaradhira5,3672,7742,5933,096
3 Tonkkalan4,4952,3762,1192,836
4 Develi3,5331,8151,7182,236
5 Chidawad3,5221,7381,7842,278
6 Khareli3,1891,6261,5631,833
7 Samwarsi3,1191,6091,5101,916
8 Padlya2,9991,4871,5122,008
9 Barkheda2,8311,4421,3891,918
10 Eklera2,4381,2531,1851,653
11 Donta2,4221,2291,1931,299
12 Nandel2,3871,2371,1501,531
13 Kalma2,3741,2251,1491,511
14 Pipalyasadak2,2151,1021,1131,421
15 Randhankhedi2,1371,0821,0551,352
16 Jiyajigarh2,1001,1039971,190
17 Alari2,0561,0441,0121,537
18 Amona1,9991,0179821,239
19 Deoguradiya1,9931,019974956
20 Nawada1,9701,0179531,333
21 Polay1,9571,009948914
22 Jirwai1,9351,0039321,063
23 Bhutiya Bujurg1,9201,0099111,205
24 Jamoniya1,9081,0108981,140
25 Salamkhedi1,7879288591,049
26 Ranayalkalan1,7498808691,117
27 Jamodi1,742935807882
28 Balon1,688865823822
29 Budasa1,6228367861,033
30 Bhilkhedi1,549812737631
31 Sedu1,494772722768
32 Kanheria1,459752707980
33 Dhaturiya(Tonk)1,448707741993
34 Ratankhedi1,443721722985
35 Gorwa1,435755680921
36 Agrod1,374697677862
37 Baddu1,362702660906
38 Fatanpur1,296660636813
39 Bhekhakhedi1,286660626823
40 Panda1,258636622803
41 Madhopur1,230655575471
42 Guradiya Surdas1,216626590717
43 Mundladangi1,173637536783
44 Senkali1,160604556658
45 Lasudiyabrahman1,120600520645
46 Rabadiya1,104550554746
47 Pandi1,023535488511
48 Harnawada(Tonk)1,021529492675
49 Karadiya969499470643
50 Nagpachlana965508457435
51 Lasudiya Kulmi943507436546
52 Dingroda910481429497
53 Khedirajpura896470426498
54 Bhayagaon871436435460
55 Kallukhedi840428412584
56 Vijayagharmurmya827419408459
57 Jasmya804387417492
58 Ranayalgadri804401403460
59 Merkhedi773379394357
60 Samgi761398363452
61 Rehtiya721373348376
62 Agri713380333276
63 Nanukhedi713346367405
64 Dakhnipur708354354441
65 Updi687357330323
66 Fatepur641332309391
67 Bala Kheda634330304483
68 Janolibuzurg627324303384
69 Sindani623314309387
70 Bhatoni619316303420
71 Ralamandal611302309402
72 Chandgarh604311293259
73 Kinduriya602319283383
74 Kamlapur(Chhota)578289289329
75 Merukhedi578282296341
76 Pipliyakumar564286278244
77 Janoli Khurd559290269285
78 Ilaskhedi553273280285
79 Gharat Khedi546273273226
80 Sonsar512252260274
81 Mohammadkheda512271241282
82 Bhesa Khedi505245260269
83 Dhutkheda479246233236
84 Banarsi469241228299
85 Richadiya463232231290
86 Sammaskhedi453238215152
87 Dehariya447226221271
88 Nipaniya405202203242
89 Devdharamrajpura402200202146
90 Bhanwara397196201267
91 Maddukhedi383205178204
92 Budasi380198182167
93 Mundla Dev379194185222
94 Bisal Khedi351179172195
95 Girla Khedi297154143168
96 Khindrakhedi289146143131
97 Arnya Dhikana276146130143
98 Raypur276148128179
99 Birgod265133132163
100 Kandara Khedi259138121139
101 Paldi259133126164
102 Sundarpur257129128143
103 Chhayanhajjam228114114132
104 Nandla1748490114
105 Peerkhedi1457669112
106 Khedi139687138
107 Jharkhedi94474750
108 Kishanpura84463867
109 Bhojpura76443241
110 Ranayal Khurd0000
111 Lodakheda0000
112 Bagwai Khoyara0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.