Language — Becharaji

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population99,588Becharaji
Males51,152
Females48,436
Literate65,953

Population Overview

Total population99,588
Males51,152
Females48,436
Sex ratio947per 1,000 males
Households20,728

Literacy

Literate65,953
Literacy %66.2%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–612,421
Child %12.5%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers42,310
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %42.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


52 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Bechar Alias Becharaji (CT)12,5746,5406,0349,201
2 Modhera6,3733,3353,0384,360
3 Sankhalpur4,1702,1642,0062,733
4 Gambhu4,0152,0721,9433,194
5 Rantej3,1931,6411,5522,286
6 Motap2,9521,5271,4252,222
7 Ruppura Karanpura2,8631,4101,4531,422
8 Khambhel2,6971,4011,2961,555
9 Sanpavada2,6611,3511,3101,510
10 Jetpur2,6441,3701,2741,796
11 Finchdi2,4841,2931,1911,374
12 Dedana2,4661,2611,2051,634
13 Dodivada2,4061,2501,1561,471
14 Asjol2,3791,2441,1351,567
15 Delvada Khant2,2831,1151,1681,323
16 Ranela2,2671,0951,1721,784
17 Dharpura-Khant2,2111,0871,1241,166
18 Ambala2,1551,0861,0691,634
19 Chandroda2,0811,0999821,116
20 Adivada1,9521,0089441,369
21 Kalri1,8919769151,208
22 Suraj1,7759308451,001
23 Edala1,740901839947
24 Kanoda1,6948977971,308
25 Saduthla1,6728388341,086
26 Akba1,665867798996
27 Ganeshpura1,6558518041,146
28 Delpura Khant1,542791751928
29 Chadasna1,5087477611,057
30 Dethli1,351695656832
31 Karansagar1,193612581762
32 Bhalgamda1,130573557746
33 Vijapurda1,105550555917
34 Mandali1,090533557691
35 Venpura1,017502515721
36 Sujanpura1,002489513634
37 Poyda965484481472
38 Surpura951490461545
39 Matrasan887479408545
40 Bariyaf835439396500
41 Indrap810433377521
42 Dhanpura773415358516
43 Chhatasana754401353514
44 Ranchhodpura666338328400
45 Devgadh614316298480
46 Pratapgadh556274282444
47 Dedarda464235229385
48 Ajabpura441229212264
49 Udela348186162238
50 Kakasna275151124172
51 Chandanki250117133167
52 Vanpur143647993
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.