Language — Dhandhuka

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,45,252Dhandhuka
Males75,784
Females69,468
Literate93,088

Population Overview

Total population1,45,252
Males75,784
Females69,468
Sex ratio917per 1,000 males
Households26,922

Literacy

Literate93,088
Literacy %64.1%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–618,969
Child %13.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers58,585
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %40.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


70 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Dhandhuka (M)32,47517,00115,47423,383
2 Bajarda4,4882,3132,1752,840
3 Adval3,4551,8281,6272,322
4 Galsana3,2901,7141,5761,932
5 Padana3,2591,7091,5502,050
6 Rojka3,2571,6851,5722,178
7 Bavliyari3,0101,6151,3951,727
8 Akru3,0091,5931,4161,884
9 Kotda2,9811,5471,4341,728
10 Fedra2,9471,5431,4041,839
11 Chandarva2,9031,4631,4401,604
12 Chhasiyana2,8051,4631,3421,824
13 Dholera2,7791,4201,3591,972
14 Gamph2,5591,3471,2121,660
15 Mingalpur2,4851,2661,2191,174
16 Pachchham2,4471,2901,1571,521
17 Tagadi2,3521,2031,1491,625
18 Bhangadh2,3301,2471,0831,050
19 Vasana2,2761,1821,0941,653
20 Gunjar2,2161,1481,0681,530
21 Mota Tradiya2,1981,1221,0761,244
22 Ambli2,1971,1691,0281,088
23 Vagad2,1611,1261,0351,448
24 Bhadiyad1,8989889101,227
25 Unchdi1,8769898871,058
26 Jaliya1,8049128921,235
27 Zanzarka1,7919148771,127
28 Gorasu1,7889308581,162
29 Khadol1,6928728201,256
30 Rayka1,6769017751,154
31 Otariya1,6178617561,301
32 Kamatalav1,567846721814
33 Pipli1,5377807571,003
34 Shela1,5158017141,034
35 Kharad1,3957376581,031
36 Rahtalav1,315707608675
37 Valinda1,304669635726
38 Khasta1,2926886041,016
39 Mahadevpura1,284688596535
40 Khun1,254665589485
41 Zinzar1,242649593759
42 Aniyali Bhimji1,219627592731
43 Panchi1,197620577765
44 Kasindra1,195609586743
45 Sarwal1,191654537811
46 Mundi1,134593541590
47 Nana Tradiya1,090566524630
48 Gogla1,001550451481
49 Sandhida985508477660
50 Fattepur966488478608
51 Jaska946475471666
52 Chharodiya945467478497
53 Kamiyala942477465679
54 Kothadiya935499436659
55 Umargadh854439415573
56 Zankhi847443404395
57 Dhanala827438389496
58 Buranpur798401397245
59 Bhalgamda738379359429
60 Haripura669344325497
61 Anandpur661343318457
62 Morasiya646342304386
63 Navagam632323309266
64 Pipal605308297435
65 Parabdi579299280354
66 Salasar572303269251
67 Kadipur555284271366
68 Ratanpur385193192241
69 Cher290156134209
70 Bhimtalav122655794
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.