Language — Virpur

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,00,293Virpur
Males51,742
Females48,551
Literate66,621

Population Overview

Total population1,00,293
Males51,742
Females48,551
Sex ratio938per 1,000 males
Households20,097

Literacy

Literate66,621
Literacy %66.4%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–613,875
Child %13.8%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers45,651
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


54 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Virpur (CT)10,2385,2784,9607,361
2 Saradiya6,0983,1402,9583,806
3 Bar6,0003,1342,8663,859
4 Debhari5,1312,6482,4833,831
5 Koydam5,1082,6432,4653,500
6 Limbarvada4,0872,1031,9842,595
7 Kharod3,5101,8281,6822,285
8 Bhatpur3,4031,7461,6572,049
9 Koyla3,3011,6951,6061,943
10 Khata2,9611,5511,4101,878
11 Kumbharvadi2,8221,4121,4102,014
12 Ghatda2,6431,3511,2921,590
13 Vaghas2,6071,3331,2741,609
14 Jodhpur2,3971,2441,1531,484
15 Salaiya2,2921,1921,1001,678
16 Sariya2,2761,2121,0641,340
17 Kheroli2,2571,1721,0851,541
18 Pansroda2,1041,0971,0071,245
19 Varadhara1,8589349241,483
20 Baroda1,7879078801,170
21 Rojhav1,5798227571,079
22 Aspur1,524770754978
23 Bharodi1,5237957281,202
24 Rasulpur1,521759762999
25 Chorasa1,351728623848
26 Ratankuva1,263641622896
27 Rampura1,249626623825
28 Gandhari1,236624612862
29 Gadheli1,167618549751
30 Panta1,128581547698
31 Asundariya1,058524534670
32 Kasudi1,022532490713
33 Jambudi974489485605
34 Bhanjini Vav954498456476
35 Chikhli Jhojha930476454654
36 Rajpur (Virpur)861451410623
37 Handiya (Virpur)854452402632
38 Rajena701373328444
39 Javrakhant Na Muvada688363325431
40 Umariya658324334422
41 Raliyata (Virpur)631324307479
42 Nasroli589306283351
43 Jamalpur585326259477
44 Alampura536279257365
45 Balvakhant Na Muvada476252224262
46 Chharvangi471235236364
47 Kaslavati439227212314
48 Gopalpura396197199199
49 Badharpura340166174288
50 Dholavada331165166224
51 Gomvadi268144124163
52 Tajpur99504957
53 Butiya11569
54 Khetavada0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.