Language — Dabhoi

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population1,80,518Dabhoi
Males93,335
Females87,183
Literate1,27,490

Population Overview

Total population1,80,518
Males93,335
Females87,183
Sex ratio934per 1,000 males
Households38,972

Literacy

Literate1,27,490
Literacy %70.6%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–619,957
Child %11.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers76,303
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %42.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


119 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Dabhoi (M)51,24026,42124,81937,884
2 Kayavarohan8,4094,3704,0395,810
3 Sathod3,6821,8981,7842,491
4 Mandala3,4271,7821,6452,400
5 Simaliya3,1801,6321,5482,163
6 Chandod3,0191,5301,4892,484
7 Ten Talav3,0131,5621,4512,418
8 Mandva2,7921,4601,3321,919
9 Thuvavi2,6511,4051,2461,971
10 Vanadra2,5311,2961,2351,776
11 Kundhela2,5131,3231,1901,781
12 Bhilapur2,2901,1631,1271,407
13 Vadaj2,2661,1481,1181,589
14 Pansoli2,2131,1271,0861,208
15 Karnali2,0841,0681,0161,329
16 Dholar2,0491,0699801,332
17 Karnet2,0441,0291,0151,062
18 Lingsthali1,9351,0368991,375
19 Vasai1,8609589021,415
20 Nada1,8269678591,183
21 Sitpur1,8139208931,208
22 Dharmpuri1,7328768561,206
23 Habipura1,6888917971,274
24 Chanwada1,6868887981,171
25 Shirola1,5998457541,281
26 Puniyad1,5448067381,102
27 Kukad1,501773728970
28 Palaswada1,447738709958
29 Kanayada1,421687734916
30 Karmal1,401745656960
31 Pisai1,3967106861,057
32 Akotadar1,395708687796
33 Vadhvana1,357694663919
34 Bhimpura (Kukad)1,347711636914
35 Bamboj1,331708623818
36 Sanor1,258654604927
37 Bhilodiya1,251631620900
38 Anguthan1,177605572934
39 Chhatral1,170610560795
40 Borbar1,1496095401,016
41 Nariya1,139600539847
42 Parikha1,131586545752
43 Tarsana1,108571537607
44 Akoti1,091552539767
45 Menpura1,048543505625
46 Boriyad1,024525499635
47 Kunvarwada1,014533481738
48 Timbi1,001519482563
49 Fofaliya985516469749
50 Kaddhara985514471674
51 Gamdi (Kanayada)981505476765
52 Mavli962495467595
53 Vayadpur943485458660
54 Khanpur918463455641
55 Fartikui877447430707
56 Puda858452406621
57 Vega852428424547
58 Ambav851431420596
59 Saguwada840417423634
60 Bananj835438397565
61 Kothara824427397564
62 Rajli789406383535
63 Amreshwar788411377566
64 Rajpura759395364528
65 Asodara746371375530
66 Ordi742384358575
67 Dangiwada737382355462
68 Tharvasa731385346506
69 Baripura720371349435
70 Kajapur694341353538
71 Bhalodra657342315416
72 Karali605314291447
73 Fulwadi593311282431
74 Paragam582305277386
75 Sompura581299282332
76 Gojali565302263473
77 Sultanpura559288271348
78 Nagdol557280277479
79 Nanderiya554297257383
80 Mahmadpura539288251323
81 Vasaipura534281253438
82 Gopalpura517276241363
83 Baherampura514264250359
84 Morpura492254238362
85 Sunvalja492258234409
86 Kunvarpura482250232398
87 Abdalapura479262217328
88 Juni Mangrol475249226345
89 Kaddharapura458232226294
90 Valipura437218219293
91 Hansapura430225205323
92 Bhumasiya427225202282
93 Pragpura425229196335
94 Baglipura422221201312
95 Sejpura421217204255
96 Araniya417231186299
97 Navi Mangrol394212182224
98 Dangikuva389207182329
99 Samsherpura383195188241
100 Rasulpura376190186215
101 Manpur371186185240
102 Malharpura370195175266
103 Gumanpura365178187241
104 Navapur356186170272
105 Asgol352186166232
106 Bhavpura350179171218
107 Banaiya338173165264
108 Dharmapura338169169230
109 Mosampura313164149171
110 Karalipura306165141231
111 Thikariya278151127199
112 Lunadra245131114153
113 Bhimpura232125107146
114 Para211111100142
115 Naranpura18010575120
116 Vakhatpura1809189126
117 Gamdi138746478
118 Jesangpura102534934
119 Surajghoda77453259
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.