Language — Songadh

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,29,782Songadh
Males1,15,185
Females1,14,597
Literate1,35,693

Population Overview

Total population2,29,782
Males1,15,185
Females1,14,597
Sex ratio995per 1,000 males
Households49,427

Literacy

Literate1,35,693
Literacy %59.1%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–626,304
Child %11.4%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,29,603
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %56.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


178 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Songadh (M)26,51513,51812,99718,586
2 Ukai (CT)7,4533,9823,4715,542
3 Bhurivel (CT)5,7302,9962,7344,695
4 Gunsada5,3282,6942,6343,166
5 Dosvada3,9711,9881,9832,392
6 Satkashi3,7421,8851,8571,356
7 Tokarva (Segupada)3,3901,6711,7191,851
8 Bhimpura3,3891,7011,6882,281
9 Borda3,1771,6161,5611,619
10 Dhajamba3,1461,5621,5841,798
11 Ukhalda3,1241,5771,5471,878
12 Ukai Resettlement Village No-33,0341,4851,5491,422
13 Limbi2,8081,3861,4221,443
14 Vadi Bhensrot2,7501,3371,4131,478
15 Raniamba2,7071,3821,3251,608
16 Pipalkuva2,6901,3201,3701,688
17 Dhamodi2,6651,3171,3481,589
18 Kikakui2,6281,2911,3371,807
19 Moti Khervan2,5091,2011,3081,458
20 Chimer2,4801,2141,266961
21 Vajharda2,4051,2371,1681,318
22 Singpur2,3891,2121,1771,195
23 Mandal2,2081,0841,1241,487
24 Agasvan2,1831,0541,1291,480
25 Dumda2,1641,0781,0861,256
26 Amalgundi2,0861,0561,0301,132
27 Serulla2,0861,0591,027848
28 Monghvan2,0831,0351,0481,095
29 Sisor2,0111,0061,0051,031
30 Khervada1,9791,020959976
31 Ghasiya Medha1,9629799831,134
32 Malangdev1,932970962817
33 Vaghnera1,8729379351,011
34 Chorvad1,8639059581,091
35 Khanjar1,8339049291,049
36 Nishana1,8039198841,142
37 Gopalpura1,7878799081,074
38 Chikhli Bhensrot1,7498748751,053
39 Galkuva1,7258338921,159
40 Vagda1,632794838938
41 Ghoda1,603810793894
42 Chakalia1,538787751945
43 Kharsi1,520807713935
44 Patharda1,507725782716
45 Bedi1,496737759982
46 Panch Pipla1,494734760930
47 Kumkuva1,490745745836
48 Bandharpada1,475729746919
49 Jamkhadi1,468755713718
50 Sadadkuva1,323661662655
51 Amli1,319659660784
52 Jamapur1,314651663809
53 Ghodchit1,302651651753
54 Amalpada1,299619680559
55 Kelai1,285636649752
56 Chikhli Khadka1,251629622821
57 Taparvada1,246627619704
58 Hiravadi1,232589643677
59 Medha1,230636594628
60 Sadadun1,209622587455
61 Vadpada P Umarda1,201585616690
62 Chimkuva1,177586591616
63 Mota Tarpada1,177586591644
64 Amlipada1,173586587723
65 Kanala1,140553587682
66 Gunkhadi1,097557540619
67 Medhsingi1,083543540576
68 Jhari Amba1,082536546612
69 Nindvada1,078533545525
70 Hanmantiya1,074516558648
71 Bharadada1,049526523596
72 Amba1,044491553695
73 Sadadvel979463516582
74 Tarsadi974488486523
75 Gundi960491469442
76 Singal Khanch945526419564
77 Bhatvada943488455426
78 Vajpur938471467484
79 Nani Khervan918452466563
80 Champavadi913429484505
81 Borkuva878455423577
82 Veljhar874426448492
83 Vekur874413461512
84 Khogal Gam830421409507
85 Chakvan824404420548
86 Otta802409393356
87 Hindla801398403473
88 Shravaniya786398388542
89 Jharali771389382515
90 Ghusargam769396373410
91 Kakad Kuva756368388474
92 Junvan748358390443
93 Sandhkuva747366381428
94 Gatadi743364379462
95 Maiyali737360377471
96 Dhanmauli723344379443
97 Mandvi Pani719367352388
98 Khambhala712343369600
99 Siraspada712354358385
100 Kakad Kuva P Umarda709344365462
101 Vadda P Bhensrot699349350397
102 Kalaghat694347347385
103 Kanji690333357363
104 Sar Jamli688346342332
105 Rupvada686339347384
106 Don678335343406
107 Bhorthava678350328326
108 Tokarva (Jamankuva)673337336357
109 Umarda654319335328
110 Borpada651338313387
111 Pahadada649325324284
112 Tichakia644324320440
113 Achhalva644332312389
114 Ghuntvel643305338313
115 Galkhadi629317312381
116 Nana Bandharpada608311297393
117 Bedvan P Bhensrot604300304314
118 Masanpada601301300368
119 Bedvan P Umarda593289304358
120 Rampura Kanadevi584287297281
121 Kuilivel584307277322
122 Mal583286297485
123 Ghanchikuva582281301306
124 Gaisavar575301274336
125 Kukradungri568282286285
126 Vadpada P Umarda562273289312
127 Bedpada553271282399
128 Pokhran551308243444
129 Khadi548262286363
130 Bori Savar543278265319
131 Singalvan539265274289
132 Virthava534278256334
133 Vadirupgadh534270264278
134 Kavla528261267304
135 Vadpada P Tokarva505257248288
136 Sinand498235263152
137 Bedvan Khadka468229239331
138 Karvanda456227229191
139 Ojhar456227229234
140 Samarkuva451225226218
141 Lavchali429207222211
142 Devalpada421207214252
143 Mahudi413204209235
144 Kapad Bandh402210192168
145 Kanti394196198122
146 Bhanpur382187195224
147 Vanjhafali368175193236
148 Temka366183183235
149 Jhadpati362176186220
150 Bavli355184171211
151 Langad330172158178
152 Chikhalapada323164159148
153 Kukadjhar308151157216
154 Khapatia306162144176
155 Chapaldhara289138151137
156 Nana Tarpada288137151103
157 Ghodi Ruvali260123137137
158 Rampura Kothar260126134131
159 Khokhsa260125135146
160 Junai252126126128
161 Kanadevi247124123133
162 Rasmati23612211467
163 Balamrai219104115114
164 Moti Bhurvan215108107138
165 Amthava21510511098
166 Dardi1718784102
167 Ajvar162837955
168 Mohpada(Malangdev)161788396
169 Mota Satsila144727279
170 Seljhar128656335
171 Ekva Golan124616357
172 Amaldi101574430
173 Golan95405532
174 Nani Bhurvan72343846
175 Otatokarva67353242
176 Songir0000
177 Bundha0000
178 Silatvel0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.