Language — Hingoli

Mother tongue, bilingualism and multilingualism

Population2,69,546Hingoli
Males1,38,326
Females1,31,220
Literate1,85,976

Population Overview

Total population2,69,546
Males1,38,326
Females1,31,220
Sex ratio949per 1,000 males
Households52,669

Literacy

Literate1,85,976
Literacy %69%

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–638,008
Child %14.1%

SC / ST

Workers — Total

Total workers1,25,953
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %46.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


154 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterate
1 Hingoli (M Cl)85,10343,35641,74764,573
2 Narsi5,9923,0712,9214,012
3 Balsond5,0082,6162,3923,950
4 Digras K.4,9362,4992,4373,156
5 Pedgaon3,7291,9461,7832,169
6 Basamba3,6271,8681,7592,381
7 Lohagaon3,4571,8011,6562,207
8 Kanhergaon naka3,2111,6581,5532,294
9 Phalegaon3,1621,6571,5052,170
10 Paheni3,1341,6181,5162,100
11 Bhandegaon2,4561,2491,2071,599
12 Karwadi2,4221,2771,1451,858
13 Adgaon2,3581,2061,1521,507
14 Khandala2,3581,2361,1221,727
15 Sirsam Bk.2,2811,1501,1311,548
16 Raholi Bk.2,2081,1201,0881,400
17 Kesapur2,1681,1041,0641,332
18 Malhiwara2,1451,0951,0501,461
19 Sawad2,1111,1139981,478
20 Kherda2,0811,0421,0391,182
21 Warud Gawali2,0321,0479851,169
22 Maldhamni1,9811,0089731,328
23 Umra1,9731,0219521,278
24 Incha1,9481,0209281,315
25 Kothalaj1,9459899561,218
26 Jamrun andh1,9049459591,069
27 Bhatsawangi Tanda1,878986892946
28 Kanadkheda Bk.1,7819408411,319
29 Pangri1,7819258561,101
30 Kanka1,7548678871,171
31 Parda1,7288948341,147
32 Idoli1,7018708311,116
33 Kalgaon1,6748498251,085
34 Palsona1,6708927781,078
35 Samga1,670864806999
36 Digraswani1,6578278301,113
37 Hingni1,6288517771,120
38 Santuk pimpari1,6168028141,004
39 Limbala makta1,606832774938
40 Isapur1,5998587411,012
41 Malwadi1,5918327591,252
42 Malselu1,577803774999
43 Sawa1,575824751965
44 Durgasawangi1,539789750964
45 Belura1,4937707231,052
46 Bhingi1,476749727959
47 Borala1,473743730936
48 Devthana1,459746713992
49 Jamthi Kh.1,451738713923
50 Lasina1,4407407001,005
51 Takli Tarf Nandapur1,430749681976
52 Bori Shikari1,425755670949
53 Ghota1,400753647884
54 Chincholi1,378741637943
55 Khambala1,367683684820
56 Mop1,367692675906
57 Andharwadi1,354689665902
58 Bhatsawangi1,351714637917
59 Yeli1,334675659948
60 Kalamkonda Bk.1,329681648829
61 Satamba1,309672637889
62 Chorjawala1,305688617917
63 Pimplekhuta1,300662638897
64 Sawar kheda1,292653639870
65 Khanapur Chi. 1,274694580887
66 Ambheri1,268642626857
67 Pimparkhed1,264673591994
68 Navalgavhan1,205602603688
69 Kalkondi1,197612585811
70 Kadti1,191626565800
71 Raholi Kh.1,171610561769
72 Limbi1,152571581701
73 Limbala pr.washim1,138566572673
74 Bhirda1,102553549742
75 Amla1,072553519719
76 Ekamba1,062535527751
77 Hiradi1,057526531657
78 Gadibori1,050528522670
79 Wanzola1,048521527718
80 Wadad1,018533485689
81 Vaijapur1,007518489665
82 Dategaon1,004531473668
83 Pimpaldari Tarf Basamba994531463626
84 Ambala990515475650
85 Jodtala973497476657
86 Karanjala969479490595
87 Lohra959508451702
88 Sarkali955482473642
89 Parola942489453577
90 Jambharun Andhwadi 929487442579
91 Kharbi919501418538
92 Tikhadi913459454568
93 Umarkhoja869445424616
94 Khadkad Bk848437411571
95 Boralwadi844438406523
96 Rajura844423421525
97 Mauja842449393542
98 Sawargaon841432409560
99 Kanadkheda Kh.815429386601
100 Nandusa812418394527
101 Hanwatkheda797418379461
102 Nandura769389380500
103 Sandas Tarf Basamba767391376454
104 Bramhapuri752373379453
105 Deulgaon Rama747388359489
106 Bondala728372356458
107 Atharwadi701365336438
108 Bodkhi701352349472
109 Kherdawadi690337353422
110 Patonda682345337438
111 Sagad680339341402
112 Hiwara Bel677343334487
113 Kalburga662351311504
114 Durgdhamni620306314450
115 Belwadi591310281381
116 Jaipurwadi591300291374
117 Khed567298269361
118 Waradi556276280387
119 Chinchala548280268366
120 Pedgaonwadi546274272340
121 Borja539284255351
122 Sayala508255253320
123 Giroli493248245363
124 Sirsam Kh473241232305
125 Nawkha472239233290
126 Dhotra463245218286
127 Bhogaon389201188271
128 Khanapur386197189253
129 Jamrun jahagir370200170233
130 Sasewadi305160145196
131 Chinchpuri287160127203
132 Chikhalwadi257132125166
133 Wadhona pr. washim256134122186
134 Yehlegaon Hatkar225121104138
135 Patan222117105137
136 Kapurkheda214106108116
137 Dhanapur151876479
138 Jamwadi50222820
139 Wanjarwadi47232420
140 Dhotarwadi24141011
141 Koyali1710713
142 Jaulka0000
143 Ganjapur0000
144 Ghogartala0000
145 Charthana0000
146 Malharwadi0000
147 Bhuli0000
148 Hingoli 0000
149 Rajwadi0000
150 Singarwadi0000
151 Dongi0000
152 Ganeshwadi0000
153 Bukanwadi0000
154 Dudheri0000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.